Solved

Add new fonts to photoshop

Posted on 2004-04-16
13
318,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have fonts need to add it the photoshop fonts, is there any way
0
Comment
Question by:asamuel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10845254
add them to your system fonts.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10845262
open ->start/control panel/fonts...
open folder w/font you want to add, drag and drop into system fonts folder. They will automaticaly install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asamuel
ID: 10845289
I already have them in my fonts, because these fonts installed when i add another language to my PC, but doesn't show in
photoshop fonts
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10845419
Did you restart photoshop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asamuel
ID: 10845424
Yes, I did,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10845502
-> you might want to try a whole re-boot.

->  I am not sure how to manualy add a font to photoshop because usualy it gets it's fonts from the system fonts. Do these other fonts show up in Microsfoft Word, or simmilar program? My only thaught at this point is that the different language fonts are in a sub folder, or different folder all together...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asamuel
ID: 10845581
These other fonts i can use them from other application like MS power point and office
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10845597
Can you locate them (the foder) on your hard drive?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10845609
What language is your OS, and what language fonts did you install?  I'm looking at the
Edit --> Preferences --> General
and wondering if 'Show Asian Text Options' or 'Show Font Names in English' checkboxes might have some effect on your font problem...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
monolith_888 earned 500 total points
ID: 10845628
Here's the sledgehammer approach... try:

1) Do a search for Photoshop 7.0 Prefs.psp (or whatever version you're running). Once found, trash (or rename) the prefs file. Restart Photoshop. Note that your colour profiles will be reset to defaults, so ensure you record that info first.

2) Go to C:\program files\common files\adobe\fonts and add your fonts there. Then, delete all Adobefnt*.lst (i.e. Adobefnt.lst, Adobefnt06.lst, etc) files you can find on your computer. Restart Photoshop--the load time will take a little longer as it recreates the Font Lists you just trashed.

3) Failing that, if you are using Adobe Type Manager, ensure the fonts have been activated.(Close Photoshop, launch ATM, go to Settings-Advanced and select Enable Type One fonts.)

4) Lastly, remove all but the Windows installed fonts to a new folder on your desktop. Delete those FNT files again. Install your new font. Launch Photoshop. If they appear, you had a broken font. Move a few fonts at a time back into the Fonts folder until you recreate the issue, then pull out the problem font and install the remaining.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10845632
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10847842
Hi Asamuel,

A few comments,

>> open ->start/control panel/fonts...
>>open folder w/font you want to add, drag and drop into system fonts folder. They will automaticaly install.

That's asking for trouble. Contrary to popular belief Windows can not just handle any amount of fonts you dump into the Fonts folder; and the first programs that start to show signs of erratic behaviour when there's too many fonts installed are Adobe programs: Photoshop, Illustrator and PageMaker most notoriously. An article titled Overcoming Font Overload in Windows can be found here, it's a very good reading:

http://graphicssoft.about.com/library/weekly/aa072099.htm?once=true&

If you're using W2K or XP you don't need to bother installing Adobe Type Manager; these versions of Windows have built-in support for Type 1 fonts. But if you're gonna be working with more than a few hundred fonts then you do need to  have a Font Management software running. I use Bitstream Font Navigator, which comes bundled with CorelDraw. If you don't have it, you can buy an older version of Draw (not older than v.8) from Ebay for very little $$$. It allows you to activate/deactivate fonts on the fly, create custom font groups, you do NOT have to restart Windows in order for the newly activated fonts to show up, etc. Give it a shot. Other font management software I've found are:

The Font Thing - by Sue Fischer (free and very reccomended)
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~scef/tft.html

Font Expert 2003 - by Proxima Software (free 30-day trial; $35US license)
http://www.proximasoftware.com/

Typograf - by Neuber Software (free trial; $35US license)
http://www.neuber.com/typograph/

Monolith has pretty good ideas. Another thing you should consider is creating a separate Font repository in your machine separate from the System/Fonts folder. It helps keep your fonts organized and tidy and it makes it easier to backup, as well.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maxxorz
ID: 13390014
unzip the fonts, and move the .TTF (TrueType Font) file in to your Windows/Fonts folder.
presto, they are instantly available in all applications that read from the Windows Font library (including Photoshop ;) )
0