Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 3197 in MS Access 2000

Posted on 2004-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using VB6 with Access 2000. All of a sudden I have started receiving the error

 error 3197:  "The Microsoft Jet database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time."  

Everything was working fine but all of a sudden I started receiving this error. I am using DAO3.6
I tried to open the database in Access200 and it doesnot even let me open it...so I cannot import the data in a new database.
I tried Compact and Repair but then as soon as I click on the mdb file it gives me the same error.

I am sure my database is corrupted , is there any way around this problem as I need to retrieve my data..

Experts, Please help!!


0
Comment
Question by:wilkersons
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10845167
MS Access database recovery steps:

1) Create a backup of the corrupt database. (Just in case of)

2) Create a new database and use File/Get external data/Import to get all objects of the damaged database.

3) Try these Microsoft solutions:
Repair A97/A2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q109/9/53.asp
Jetcomp:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273956
and/or read the article:
ACC2000: How to Troubleshoot Corruption in a Microsoft Access Database
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306204

4) Bit "heavier":
Access decompile:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

5) Try a recovery tool:
Access recovery:
http://www.officerecovery.com/access/index.htm

6) Ask a company (will cost $$'s ! )
http://www.pksolutions.com/services.htm 

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 10845734
After copying the MDB file to another directory as a back up try this.

1. Close the .MDB file
2. Use explorer and find the subdirectory where the .mdb file resides.
3. If there is a .ldb file there delete it.
4. Noe try to open up the .mdb file.

Lou
0