Solved

networking : win98 to winxp, I cant see the files on the win98 machine?

Posted on 2004-04-16
30
2,430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have win98 installed on a laptop and want to network it to a winXP machine through a router, I can see both pc's on the network form either pc, but when I try to see the files of either machine from the other I can't.

I have file sharing enabled on both pc's and certian directories shared.
The ip addresses are set to find one auto.
The both has internet access fron the router, but no network sharing
The workgroup name is the same.
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
  • 14
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 200 total points
ID: 10845565
First, disable any firewalls then test after a few minutes.  Then:
Are the username/password the same for both machines?  If not, it can still work if you set permissions on your shared folders to allow "Everyone" or "Administrators" (if both accounts have admin rights).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10846085
i have it shared as full premssions to both...and allow users to change my files
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 10846175
You must enable NetBios over TCP/IP on the XP box to play with 98

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.
Reboot XP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10847053
\\laptop is not accessible, You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the  blahblahblah,.....
The Network path not found.

is the error, that happens from the xpmachine when I click on the laptop. from the win98 I can't see either, so i'm sure the problem lays with the win98 machine. I have file/printer sharing enabled. and the internet works fine???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10847187
A few more suggestions:
1) Make sure the Computer Browser service is stopped on the 98 machine.
2) Make sure the Server service is running on both machines
3) Check the Event Log for any networking related entries, and if you find any, post them here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10847233
2) Make sure the Server service is running on both machines << whats this and how do I start it?
3) Check the Event Log for any networking related entries, and if you find any, post them here. <<< Where would I find this?


I need this fixed quick plz help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10847248
Actually, I mis-spoke, you should disable and enable those services on your XP machine.  To do that, goto Start->Run->"services.msc"->OK.  From there, just right click the Computer Browser service and click stop, then right-click the Server service and click Start.  They may already be disabled and enabled respectively.  To view the event log on the XP machine, click Start->Prorgams->Administrative Tools->Event Viewer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10847252
so you think its a xp problem?
I would think its a win98 problem, seeing that the win98 machine can not even see its self on the network
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10847260
Also try this on the XP: Settings -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Local Security Policy
Check under Local Policies -> "User rights assignment" to see who has permissions to "Access this computer from the network"
Try and add "Everyone" to that list.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10847275
Could be...

On the 98 machine, from your desktop, right click the "Network Neighborhood" or the "My Network Neighborhood" icon and select Properties.  What Services, protocols, or clients are listed for your network connection (ex. TCP/IP Protocol)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10847301
Local Security Policy isnt even under admin tools and i am logged in under computer admin??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10847313
on win98...

Client for microsoft windows
microsoft family logon
dail-up adapter
Network of xircom creditcard ethernet 10/100 + modem 56k
smc ircc
tcp/ip dail-up adapter
tcp/ip Network of xircom creditcard ethernet 10/100 + modem 56k
file and prtiner sharing for microsoft windows networks
-------------------------------------
Primy network logon :
Microsoft family logon

____________________________
access control tab :
Share-level access control - selected
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:YohanShminge
YohanShminge earned 200 total points
ID: 10847382
Try this: Click on the drop-down menu under the heading Primary Network Logon and select "Client for Microsoft Networks".  You will have to restart for changes to take effect...

As for the XP machine, odd that LSP isnt under admin tools, but try this method instead: Start->Run->"secpol.msc"->OK

How about those XP services?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10847430
on xp machine - secpol.msc file not found.

on win98. changed to Client for Microsoft Networks

all services started
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10847468
help!!!lool
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:8tricks
8tricks earned 150 total points
ID: 10847526
I do not know it will work or not but it worth give it a try.

1) Try to update the network adapter/card driver on Win98 PC/laptop. Knowing the network adapter chipset will help a lot. Try to download and reinstall/update the driver. Thus you will need to reconfigure TCP/IP. Restart and see if you can see your laptop on your network.

2) I dunno if you have try this. It can happen that network neighbourhood unable to show all the PC on your network but you can search for your network pc (It is actually connected but not shown). Try use Find on your laptop to that WinXP pc. Goto Start>Find>Computer> type the WinXP computer name.

3) I was wondering does your router setup properly? Try restart everything including that router
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:8tricks
8tricks earned 150 total points
ID: 10847592
Haha I just noticed that you can see both pc actually..lol..
Anyway... my final idea:

4) Upon entering Win98 you will be prompt to enter Windows Network Password. You must click OK. Try type any username with or without password but must click OK. It is different from Family logon. So on laptop/win98 pc try remove "microsoft family logon" on your network properties.

Hope it will help this time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10847641
it has the lastest drivers,
and i removed microsoft family logon
still no work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:8tricks
ID: 10847773
Have you try the 2nd method i mentioned ? U said u cant c the laptop itself on the network...My last resort...remove TCP/IP, restart, then and again add that tcp/ip and configure. If you have other network adapter(PCMCIA) try change it first. It happen to me before and it actually works so good luck.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 10849226
Did you actually enable netbios over TCP/IP on the  XP box as I suggested?
On the XP box you get the error trying to connect to the Win98 laptop.
If you don't enable netbios over TCP/IP on ->XP<- (emphasis on XP) then you will get these type errors when trying to connect to any Win9x system
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:YohanShminge
YohanShminge earned 200 total points
ID: 10850479
Is this XP Home you're talking about?  That's the only reason I can think that those files would not be there.  As for reinstalling TCP/IP, this could be the problem, but it is unlikely because you have said the Internet works fine.  However, its worth a shot!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10850546
ok, I uninstalled ip/tcp on 98 and reinstalled.
and I enabled tcp/ip on xp.

Still XP can see both pc's on the network, but can't access the 98 machine..
98 can't see its self or the xp machine??

I need this fixed, I looked for new drivers for the pcmcia card, but it has the lastest drivers, which is from 2000,,,jezzz


Could it be a setting in xp?



<<><><>just right click the Computer Browser service and click stop <<<< Why would this have anythnig to do with it? I was weary to do this...


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10850554
The Computer Browser service can potentially cause problems with win 9x machines.  You don't have to worry about stopping it, it's not even close to critical, and you can always start it again!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10850917
I should have requested this originally, but if things still aren't working, could you post the results of these commands from the DOS prompt on both the XP and 98?
1) "net view"
2) "nbtstat -a OTHERCOMPUTERNAME"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10851235

From the xp machine :
Local Area Connection -
node ipaddress: [192.168.1.100] Scope Id: []
     NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table
Name                         Type               Status
---------------------------------------------------
CRUM-LAPTOP <00>   UNIQUE          Registered
MSHOME         <00>   GROUP           Registered
CRUM-LAPTOP <03>   UNIQUE          Registered
CRUM-LAPTOP <20>   UNIQUE          Registered
MSHOME         <1E>   GROUP           Registered
CRUM              <03>   UNIQUE          Registered

MAC Address = 00-10-84-02-3E-24



-----------------
from the win98,

Nothnig when I type net view :

Erro 6118 : The computer(s) sharing resources in this workgroup cannot be located. The computer(s) might have been restarted. Wait for a few minutes, and then try again. If the problem persists, make sure your network-adapter settings are correct.



what do i do, I'm almost postive that the promble lies with the win98 machine... but both have internet access through the same router!?!?!?!

 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10851253
ok, I'm a complete dumb***, all i had to do is disable, zonealarm. so i'll slipt the points amoung all in this question,


Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10851255
LOL, I was about to suggest the SFC I was getting so desperate!!!

And what was the first thing I said? "First, disable any firewalls then test after a few minutes"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10851258
lol, sorry....thx for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10851259
sorry.. I didnt see that you had  suggested disable the firewalls..i should have given you all points...i'm very sorry
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10851264
Its no problem, I'm sure these other experts would have suggested the same thing!  I'd say its the #1 reason for network problems like this!
0