Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2000 server continuously rebooting

Posted on 2004-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Server took a power hit and now just reboots continuously. Tried getting into safe mode and using last know good settings to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:fdattler
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10845365
Can you get to the Recovery Console and run a disk check..??  chkdsk /r

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3201.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10845368
What can I do with the Windows 2000 Recovery Console?

http://www.jsifaq.com/sube/tip2000/rh2037.htm
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cbossert
cbossert earned 500 total points
ID: 10847657
Could it possibly be a hardware failure (from powerhit) test the power supply with a power supply tester or swap with a known good power supply. The server only needs cpu, ram, video to post. so you could disconnect everything else including the drives to test.  Also at what point does it reboot and is it at the same place during startup or is it random??
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574453
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12294610
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
PAQ - No Refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Leew
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12294708
Guess not...  
0