Solved

WinXP Stop message. Bad Driver?

Posted on 2004-04-16
10
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Every now and then I randomly crash in Windows XP. I turned automatic shutoff off and got a bluescreen that stated a Bad_Pool_Caller was the culprit, and these memory addresses:

Stop: 0x000000C2 (0x00000007, 0x00000C04, 0x0000003E, 0x81DDE008)

When I submitted the bug report, the page that displayed told me it was a device driver that caused this, but could not determine which one it was. I have all the newest updates/patches for XP etc. I have a sneaking suspicion that it might be my catalyst video card driver for my radeon 9800p, but can't say for sure - there's lots of shady hardware in my computer...


At any rate, I was curious if no one can tell me exactly what the problem is (I dont see how you could), then I'd hope they could help me understand how to trace the error back to the source. Thanks for any and all of your help :)


Oh, and interesting sidenote, I do have a driver which I haven't been able to install yet - SM Bus Controller. I haven't tried all to hard to find what this is or where I can find the driver for it, but I've heard it's something to do with me having some systems tools incorrectly installed for my Abit Mobo. I suppose disabling it wouldn't hurt anything for the time being. Again, thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:rcol
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Do you have Iomega software installed? Fora zip drive perhaps?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309155
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Maybe some IRQ burps? Try disbaliong onboard serial ports if you don't use them, freeing up some IRQ's...make sure you don't have any IRQ errors...check and see if the video card is using the same IRQ as another device via IRQ steering...can the other device use an IRQ freed up by disabling onboard serial ports?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aniras
Comment Utility
Have you overclocked your system at all? I've seen this happen a number of time with overclocked systems that otherwise seem perfectly stable. A utility to test your system such as Prime95 might help determine whether that is the problem in the case you are overclocking.

Overheating is also a possibility, how are your system temps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcol
Comment Utility
I just got a new error on here, here's what the bluscreen said:

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

STOP: 0x000000D1 (0x00000003, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xFF7D33DC)

it happened when I queued up a song and was about to play it. I'm going to go try and free up some of those IRQ's like jatcan suggested. :D

-System Temps are fine, I recently downclocked my processor to it's specced speed (2.8ghz) as well as my ddr back to its correct voltage (1.65v) - the memory is corsair and runs like a champ. I'll give prime95 a shot though, just out of curiosity.

-No zip drive installed. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aniras
Comment Utility
I used to get DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL from overheating during overclocking problems. In fact, at one point I overclocked, the computer gave me some other random error, and when it restarted CHKDSK was unable to fix a number of files, resulting in DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL blue screens until I reinstalled the operating system. Did anything similar happen to you?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rcol
Comment Utility
no, the system has been perfectly stable and I'm still thinking it's an elusive driver issue. Creative is known for making it their purpose in life to put out prebroken drivers. I might tinker with that angle a bit.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
You possibly have bad memory has the error you got is a memory error.  Download this program and run it.


http://www.memtest86.com/#download1


the test is not 100%.  So even if it does not get any errors there is a chance you still have bad RAM and the only way to tell for sure is to swap it out with known good RAM.  However, if the program does show an error then you have bad memory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harald_scholl
Comment Utility
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL is definitly a driver issue. The case that you queued a song and it crash point in the direction of your soundcard.

What you can try is switching the card to another PCI slot. Creative cards are also known to generate a lot of traffic on the PCI bus.
Ideal way for testing would be, change to a differnt soundcard and do the samethings you did before to generate a DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL.
Or check if newer drivers are availiable. Also you can try Windows Standard driver if possible
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MTXperience
Comment Utility
Yes, Creative cards can also be very picky about what PCI slow they're in.  I've seen many problems with these cards that can usually be fixed by un-installing the drivers, switching slots, then re-loading the drivers.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The sound card should be the last card installed. so, do the video, then nic, any other peripherals(extra pci cards for whatever purpose) then sound. Keep the sound card out of slot 1 or 2, move it to three or four or the last slot in the box...skip a couple of slots if youi have to and put it in the last slot on the board.

Memory errors such as the one displayed don't always point to ram, it could be memory on the mboard, the video card or the sound card itself... The error itself is indicating that a driver treid to use memory at a level that is to high (hal wouldn't let it) or already in use or memory reserved for some other purpose....these links may interest you.

The STOP 0x000000D1 can be caused by using Logitech MouseWare versions 9.10 and 9.24

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_ottj.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_czgw.asp


Stop 0x000000D1 or DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
The Stop 0xD1 message indicates that the system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. Drivers that have used improper addresses typically cause this error.


http://www.kayodeok.btinternet.co.uk/favorites/kbasewinxp.htm#kbstop

Cheers!

Of to walk the dogs and then take a nap.
0