Solved

need help locating a cpu fan for slimline desktop

Posted on 2004-04-16
12
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm thinking about building a new desktop using a Cooler Master Micro ATX case (model ATC-620C-BX1) and don't know which CPU fan to use.  Most I've seen seem to be to big to fit in a slim line case.  It is only 5.5" high.

I've tried to get information from Cooler Master, but haven't heard back from them.  Can anyone recommend a good fan?  
0
Comment
Question by:Jweaver57
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10845280
If you specify the cpu, that would be good.  Have you considered http://www.thermaltake.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jweaver57
ID: 10845354
Yep that would help :)  It's an Athlon XP 2500+ Barton core.  I've built a few mini towers and I've used Thermaltake and Vantec and it seems like they are too big for a slime line case.  Is it just my imagination?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10845413
I've looked on the site and saw solutions for 1U and 2U servers, so they must have slim versions, too.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jweaver57
ID: 10845493
I saw that.  No mention of slim line desktop solutions though.  I was hoping this would be a quick and easy answer for someone here.  No worries!  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10846166
hey check out here i dono you size you need http://www.provantage.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10847650
Up to Athlon XP 2000:
http://www.nexfan.com/evsuslcucoba.html

Up to XP 1800:
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=35-150-029&DEPA=1

Pentium 4 (I'd say up to something like a 2.2GHz limit):
http://www.nexfan.com/evp4so478low.html

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10848952
Fans for servers will work for desktops - it's the cpu that's important.  From the link I posted: http://www.thermaltake.com/coolers/rackmount/menuk7.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10849554
Ay, caramba!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 50 total points
ID: 10850463
http://www.directron.com/lowprofile.html
Low profile parts here including amd/intel hsfs.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jweaver57
ID: 10850776
tmj883

That's what I was looking for.  Don't know why I can't find that on the Thermaltake site.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10851814
I thought my last post did just that?  Was there a problem with them?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10851935
Yes, and my four links led to four different heatsinks for different CPUs, which were all practically found on Callandor's website.
0