Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

running CF as service not .bat????

Posted on 2004-04-16
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Non windows XP users have to run this to work locally. blah blah blah. you know this. =)
C:\CFusionMX\bin\CFSTART.BAT
Windows XP users, it runs as a service in the background.

Is there a way to make this run as a service on a windows 98 machine?  Or am i doomed with the task of having to run it everytime i want to work locally?

i tried putting it int he registry here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
as
value name:ColdFusionMXStart
value data:C:\CFusionMX\bin\CFSTART.BAT

any ideas guru's?
0
Comment
Question by:phileoca
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10845774
Place the entry under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Win98 does not have 'real' services, actually it lacks any support except allowing processes to survice a logoff.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 10846206
bah,  that folder just runs the file on start up.
i'd like it to run behind the scenes... almost like a virus runs. =)
If you can't run it as a service, how about as a process  (even with win98 u can Ctrl+alt+del to see your running processes)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1200 total points
ID: 10846229
>>bah,  that folder just runs the file on start up.

That's all you can get with Win98

>>If you can't run it as a service, how about as a process  

There is no difference between a service and any other process on Win98
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 10846356
so how could i get it to run in the background... so i don't see the batch file window on my screen?

(and can u please post on my other question for this topic as you are very likely to recieve the full points.)
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Win_Prog/Q_20957043.html
=)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10847374
>>so how could i get it to run in the background...

Hum, to answer that, I should know about the contents of the batch file :o)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 10856571
Hi phileoca,

I have a solution, upgrade to XP. 98 is like over 5 years old now and the XP or even WIN2k is a much better development platform. Once on these platforms, you can install all sorts of dev services, like IIS, SQL Server, Crystal RAS, etc, etc.

I really think you should consider it.

Regards
Plucka
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Stoke
Stoke earned 200 total points
ID: 10859719
You do need to upgrade.

Windows98 does not run services:
http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/configu7.htm

A lot of the functions of ColdFusion available in later versions of Windows do not work in Windows 98:
http://www.macromedia.com/support/coldfusion/ts/documents/cfmx_win98me.htm

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10859898
>>Windows98 does not run services

Hum, hasn't that been mentioned already?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stoke
ID: 10860037
>>Windows98 does not run services

>>Hum, hasn't that been mentioned already?

My link shows Macromedia corroborating the fact. But more importantly running ColdFusion on Window 98 and ME does not offer all the functionality given by Win2k and later editions, so Win98 is not the ideal development platform.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 10860228
Thanks for all the advice.   However, i really don't like win XP. And atm, the company won't buy me a new pc (yeah this one is slower than beans, but it's hooked up to T1).  And as far as me and CF, i'm only doing minor things ATM.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 10860262
0