Solved

Burn DVD from Delphi?

Posted on 2004-04-16
8
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
http://sourceforge.net/projects/delphineroapi
Here u can find delphineroapi that contains NeroAPI.pas an interface for NeroAPI.dll.
you should have Nero installed to use that interface. it supports NeroSDK-v1.04.

The problem is when trying to burn using
NeroBurn(NeroDeviceHandle, NERO_ISO_AUDIO_CD, NeroWriteCD, Flags,0, @NeroProgress);

that funciton returns error USER_ABORT, opens the CD drive and do not burn. (nobody is aborting the process).

I'm still investigating how can to debug that function as i believe it is in the dll file and can not see the source.

NeroSDK provide a sample program called NeroFiddles u can check it, writen in C++ and works fine.
u can download the project i'm building from here:
http://layalinamag.com/Demo.rar
Thanks in advanced for helping.
0
Comment
Question by:walidn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:StTwister
ID: 10846091
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mbprogrammer earned 250 total points
ID: 10854776
you can download the full source code for CD DVD burner from DC++ in delphi VCL hub
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidn
ID: 10860364
mbprogrammer it is the first time i hear about DC++, anyways i downloaded it but in the filter couldnt find any hub with the name delphi VCL. can u help here? and tell me from where to download the source code.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbprogrammer
ID: 10861975
Downlaod DC++ latest version form : dcplusplus.sourceforge.net
then add this hub : sven.mine.nu with the following accounts :
 user : 0registerme  pass :
   or
 user : 1registerme  pass :
you should have at least 50 mb of delphi components shared for connecting to Delphi VCL (sven.mine.nu) . after connecting, send a private message with the desired username and password
to any available operator, for registering your own account
like this -- > (user/pass).

then he will create an account for you and  you can connect with it later.
you can search for CD DVD burner in search section.
if you want more information send a to mail me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidn
ID: 10997757
Private message from VCLBot: <VCLBot> Open at least 2 slots, please.

What is that and how to open 2 sluts sorry slots :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbprogrammer
ID: 10997800
In DC++ do this :
File  --> Settings  ---> Sharing ---> Increase "upload slots"
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidn
ID: 11017028
Oh thanks mbprogrammer, I figured that out.

Let us talk programming now. I got that Long waitted VCL "Magic CD/DVD 1.1.7 ". It is working for I mean it is writing files without errors.
but I have DVD+RW discs, these discs are not formatted, when i burn something using Nero it shows a dialog that it is formatting the disc then it wrties the data.

Magic CD/DVD while trying to burn it gives that error indicating that the disc is not formatted. What shall I do?

>>> BMASPI32
>>> binarymagics.com (SPTI 0)
 
>>> ADD FILES/DIRS TO CD DONE.
>>> STARTING BURNCD ON 0:0:0,G: TEAC    DV-W58G         H4S2
>>> STARTING WRITE PROCESS ON DVD+RW AT 3X
<<< WRITE (10)             (2A) {50|0A} - 0:0:0 <04> [F800] 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 1F 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 = 00 02 70 05 ASC:30,ASQ:10 ILLEGAL REQUEST (MEDIUM NOT FORMATTED)
>>> WRITE/BURNCD PROCESS DONE WITH ERROR
>>> WRITER ERROR [ILLEGAL REQUEST (MEDIUM NOT FORMATTED)]
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidn
ID: 11227747
mbprogrammer.
Thanks man, i managed to make the application successfully with that VCL. Thanks for the help.
By theway to format the DVD just erase it first it will do all the magic.
0