Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq presario 5154 reboots constantley

Posted on 2004-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a compaq Presario running Win xp on one drive and 98 on the second drive. The pc will run for a wile and the reboot with nothing running. I removed 98 off the second drive. I disabled all the screensaver properties and the hibernation modes. The pc still reboots . Any ideas were to start. I made sure that no conflicts with the hardware devcies. It never crashes just reboots . Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:ocelot666
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10845795
Some causes for spontaneous reboots:

- bad RAM
- overheating cpu
- overheating video card
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- faulty motherboard
- bad Windows drivers

The most common cause is bad RAM.  Down the diagnostic program from www.memtest86.com and let it run several full cycles.  If it fails, you definitely have bad RAM; if it doesn't, you may have a false positive and can only really know if you swap in memory that you know works.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10846517
To view the Automatically Reboot option, right-click My Computer, click Properties, click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings under Startup and Recovery.
Take the tic out of automatically reboot.
Now the pc should give a stop error instead of rebooting.
Post the error here.

You can find some info here.
http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 10847595
sounds like the ms blast virus to me do a scan and remove if found http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/FixBlast.exe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ocelot666
ID: 10859806
I tried the blaster virus no luck. I will try the mem and will get the errors thanks I will post back if worked and assign points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocelot666
ID: 10932470
Hello I ran the www.memtest86.com test and it is running for over 20 hrs now any other suggestions or do you know how long this test should run ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10933741
How much ram do you have?
Yes it can take alot of time has it completed one pass?
It will run as long as you let it run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocelot666
ID: 10939578
I found it. It was a bad Compaq 64 chip thanks for your help
0