Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

console menu selection

Posted on 2004-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello

I'm trying to make a menu in c++ (dos/win32) console program that can take one or two arguments. As I understand a switch case would only take simple data structures.

First input would be a single char, while the second could be a letter, number or a name.
Based on the selection it runs the appropiate function, with name/number as argument if needed.

I would like a menu selection like this for example:

N             - new player data
P A          - display all players
P 23         - display player 23
P brian     - display data about brian
Q             - quit program

I've though about using a char array as input, and strtok somehow with alot of if else. But it will be a mess. Anyone got an example if they have done this before, or a better suggestion than strtok and if else's ?

thanks
- xan
0
Comment
Question by:xanoo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 10845994
If you're trying to read in formatted text from the console, check out

scanf which will let you specify type and order of the variables such as integer and then string.

You can also use cin >> read from the console to variables of different types.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Cayce
ID: 10846565
I suppose you're using C++Builder, since this is the C++Builder forum ;)

//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include <System.hpp>
#include <SysUtils.hpp>
#pragma hdrstop
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
using namespace std;
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
void Cleanup();
void DisplayAll();
void DisplayByNumber(int Number);
void DisplayByName(String Name);
void Create();
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#pragma argsused
int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
  AnsiString Input;
  Char Command = 0x00;
  do {
    string buffer;
    cout << "/------------------- MENU ------------------\\" << endl
         << "|  N           - new player data            |" << endl
         << "|  P A         - display all players        |" << endl
         << "|  P 23        - display player 23          |" << endl
         << "|  P brian     - display data about brian   |" << endl
         << "\\-------------------------------------------/" << endl
         << "Command:> " << endl;
    cin >> buffer;
    Input = buffer.c_str();
    Input = Input.Trim();
    Command = Input.SubString(1, 1)[1];
    String Parameters = "";
    if(Input.Length() > 1)
      Parameters = Input.SubString(2, Input.Length() - 1).Trim();

    switch(Command) {
    case 'Q':
      Cleanup();
    break;
    case 'P':
      if(Parameters.Length() == 1 && Parameters[1] == 'A')
        DisplayAll();
      else {
        try {
          int Number = Parameters.ToInt();
          DisplayByNumber(Number);
        } catch(EConvertError &e) {
          DisplayByName(Parameters);
        }
      }
      break;
    case 'N':
      Create();
      break;
    default:
      cout << endl << "Invalid Command" << endl;
      break;
    }
  } while(Command != 'Q');
  return 0;
}
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Cayce
ID: 10846581
Hmm... forgot to check the size here

 Command = Input.SubString(1, 1)[1];

should be:

if(Input.Length() > 0)
   Command = Input.SubString(1, 1)[1];
else
   Command = 0x00;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xanoo
ID: 10846659
Sorry but I'm actually using visual studio for my project.
I had to (?) choose between c++ builder and mfc when I submitted, and since mfc is about windows programming I choose c++ builder. Correct me if I did something wrong.

These are not familiar to me in that case
#include <System.hpp>
#include <SysUtils.hpp>
#pragma hdrstop

Looks like I can use snippets of it anyways though, I'll give it a try.

thanks, xan.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Cayce
ID: 10846671
Haha! Ok then. System.hpp and SysUtils.hpp are Borland C++ tools.

Just use the standard C++ strings for all the work. It's easier with AnsiString (the one I'm using there).

However the concepts are the same.

I'm building the same small app without AnsiStrings now
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Cayce earned 500 total points
ID: 10846860
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include <sstream>
#pragma hdrstop
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
using namespace std;
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
void Cleanup() {}
void DisplayAll() {}
void DisplayByNumber(int Number) {}
void DisplayByName(string Name) {}
void Create() {}
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
inline std::string trim(const std::string& s) {
  if(s.length() == 0)
    return s;
  int b = s.find_first_not_of(" \t");
  int e = s.find_last_not_of(" \t");
  if(b == -1) // No non-spaces
    return "";
  return std::string(s, b, e - b + 1);
}
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#pragma argsused
int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
  string       Input;
  char Command = 0x00;
  char         Buffer[80];

  do {
    cout << "/------------------- MENU ------------------\\" << endl
         << "|  N           - new player data            |" << endl
         << "|  P A         - display all players        |" << endl
         << "|  P 23        - display player 23          |" << endl
         << "|  P brian     - display data about brian   |" << endl
         << "\\-------------------------------------------/" << endl
         << "Command:> " << endl;

    Input.clear();
    cin.getline(Buffer, 80);
    Input = Buffer;

    Input = trim(Input);
    Command = Input.substr(0, 1)[0];
    string Parameters = "";
    if(Input.length() > 1)
      Parameters = trim(Input.substr(1, Input.length() - 1));

    switch(Command) {
    case 'Q':
      Cleanup();
    break;
    case 'P':
      if(Parameters.length() == 1 && Parameters[0] == 'A')
        DisplayAll();
      else {
        if(Parameters.length() >= 1) {
          int Number = atoi(Parameters.c_str());
          if(Number == 0 && Parameters.length() != 1 && Parameters[0] != '0')
            DisplayByName(Parameters);
          else
            DisplayByNumber(Number);
        }
        else
          cout << endl << "(P)rint what?" << endl;
      }
      break;
    case 'N':
      Create();
      break;
    default:
      cout << endl << "Invalid Command" << endl;
      break;
    }
  } while(Command != 'Q');
  return 0;
}
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
0