Solved

Design form question:Online form with multiple text boxes for meter No and MeterIN/OUT selection boxes. When user submits with info filled then the records should be there in db for each the meterNo

Posted on 2004-04-16
82
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
The online form will allow employees to enter the meter information.
Employee will enter EmployeeID, Select region from drop down, Select dates from dropdown, and enter Meter No and select MeterIN/OUT(sometime employee will have 20 meters at a time and they have to enter meter no's and select MeterIN/OUT.) with same Employee ID and region information.

My suggestion was to give 5 text boxes for the Meter No's and and Selection for MeterIN/OUT.
If they have more, They will load 2nd time form and enter employee Id , region,dates and meterno's
Please help me , if you have any better ideas to perform this requirement succesfully.

I have to create a new form and new database. I will appreciate, if you can give datbase suggestion also. I am thinking of Access database. Please help me  with database structure for the feilds.

Please give me suggestions, How to design the form and database with this kind of requirement.

I will really appreciate your help on this
Thank
Suruku
0
Comment
Question by:pallilu
  • 40
  • 35
  • 3
  • +2
82 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10845838
I'm not too sure how to use Access as a database. Can you tell us which scripting language (i.e. PHP, ASP, JSP, etc.) you're planning to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10846038
I guess ASP. I am planning on using ASP and Access database.
Please Suggest me with alternatives

Thanks
Pallilu
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10846088
I am more familiar with PHP than ASP. However, I also recommend using a database like mySQL with ASP also. First of all, I doubt many webhosts support Access unless you are on your own server. Secondly, mySQL is generally one of the easiest databases to learn, and for that reason, tons of supplementary material is posted on it. You need only to search 'ASP + mySQL' on Google to discover many resources.

That is my suggestion.

However, if you seriously wish to stick to Access, I believe I can read some material on it and help you. Can you elaborate a bit on what you are trying to accomplish, such as what database fields you believe you will need. Also, if you would care to explain what a meter is (I embarrasingly don't know), I would be grateful lol.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10846142
Can I explain in detail tomorrow please.
I have tro leave early today.
Thanks for your pateince and suggestions.
Pallilu
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10846172
Oops, sorry about that. I just read COBOL's comment. I won't leave my email anymore. Sorry for the inconvenience.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10848885
I would suggest that before the individual starts filling in the form maybe have a box where they enter the number of meters that they have - you can then dynamically generate the page to accomodate say 20 readings - this will also mean that the individual only has to deal with a single page and it means that the form submission only need to be done once.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10852360
Hi there,

I'd go for the Access databse. It's a little bit easier to manage. Besides that, you can se an Exchange database with almost any provider (this still is a standard).

For the asp code to be generated, there is a very nice program that's called ASP Maker, tis is an absolute must try... For $39 it's even better in creating web based applications than Macromedias Webdev...

Here's the link.
http://www.hkvstore.com/aspmaker

You can download a 30 days trail, this program does everything it says..

And for all you PHP freaks out there, there also is a php maker version

http://www.hkvstore.com/phpmaker
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10859231
Hey Lord McFly
Can you explain little bit bit more on how to give a Box for entering how many meters users has before entering meterno and Meters In/Out. Should I submit and go back to asp page to decide how many Text boxes to diSplay for the Meters. I like your suggestion, because individual can submit information only once for all meters.

Please provide me the code, If you have any examples. I will really appreciate your help.
Thanks for your suggestion and response.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10860189
Ok, I've done a very rough example - but its functional, copy and paste and give it a go.

Basically the user first enters a figure for the no of meter reading they want to enter, say 5 for example. This will then generate a form with name, address or what ever and the 5 lots of boxes for entering the reading. I have also included a quick routine to display the entered data.

Well here you go...

==========================================================================================================================
<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%
Dim iLp
If Request.Form("Action") = "NoMeters" then
      Session("NoMeters") = Request.Form("f_0")
      
      Response.Redirect "Meters.asp"
End If

If Request.Form("Action") = "Process" then
      For iLp = 0 to 2
            Response.Write "Field " & iLp & ": " & Trim(Request.Form("f_"&iLp)) & "<br>"
      Next
      Response.Write "<br>"
      For iLp = 1 to Session("NoMeters")
            Response.Write "Meter No: " & Trim(Request.Form("f_0_"&iLp)) & " // Reading: " & Trim(Request.Form("f_1_"&iLp)) & "<br>"
      Next
      
      Session("NoMeters") = ""
      Response.End
End If
%>
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<%If Session("NoMeters") <> "" then%>
      <form name="Meter" method="post" action="Meters.asp">
            Name: <input type="text" name="f_0" value=""><br>
            House: <input type="text" name="f_1" value=""><br>
            Phone: <input type="text" name="f_2" value=""><br><br>
            <%For iLp = 1 to Session("NoMeters")%>
                  Meter No: <input type="text" name="f_0_<%=iLp%>" value="">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Reading: <input type="text" name="f_1_<%=iLp%>" value=""><br>
            <%Next%>
            <input type="hidden" name="Action" value="Process">
            <input type="submit" name="Button" value="Submit">
      </form>
<%Else%>
      <form name="Meter" method="post" action="Meters.asp">
            <input type="text" name="f_0" value=""><br>
            <input type="hidden" name="Action" value="NoMeters">
            <input type="submit" name="Button" value="Submit">
      </form>
<%End If%>
</body>
</html>
==========================================================================================================================
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10860504
Hey Lord McFly
I am very sorry, I liked that idea of displaying text box to decide how many text box before form loads.
When I talked tio user he did not want like that. User wants to display 10 textboxes all the time and insert records to the database
according to user input.
Sorry for not telling this before. I wasted your time. I hope you forgive me and provide a solution for inserting records depending uopn user input to the form.

Please help me Lord McFly
Thanks
Pallilu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10860640
Lord McFly
Can you explain for below code how will I insert multiple records for each meter Serail No record
For ex- If user enters 7 meterSerial No and the database should have 7 records with same employee info for each meter no.
Should I use array values or txtMeterNo1,txtMeterNo2,txtMeterNo3 etc upto txtMeterNo10 and How should I wirte insert statement, if 7 textboxes are entered
I will really appreciate, If you have any sample code to perform this kind of requirement

sEmployeeID = Request.Form("txtEmployeeID")
sRegion = Request.Form("cboRegion")
sMeterNo = Request.Form("txtMeterNo1")
sINOUT = Request.Form("MeterINOUT1")

sSQL= "INSERT INTO GasMeterTrack "
sSQL = sSQL & "(EmployeeID,Region,MeterDate,MeterSerialNo,Status)"
sSQL = sSQL & " VALUES ("
sSQL = sSQL & sEmployeeID & ",'"
sSQL = sSQL & sRegion & "',#"
sSQL = sSQL & sDate & "#,"
sSQL = sSQL & sMeterNo & ",'"
sSQL = sSQL & sINOUT & "')"

Thanks
Pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10860803
Ok, how about this - the form has 50 meter reading boxes hidden and there is a single reading reading box - the user enters a reading and then click Add, this displays it underneath, they can then keep adding until their tired - take a look and tell me what you think :)

==========================================================================================================================
<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%
Dim iLp

If Request.Form("Action") = "Process" then
      For iLp = 0 to 2
            Response.Write "Field " & iLp & ": " & Trim(Request.Form("f_"&iLp)) & "<br>"
      Next
      Response.Write "<br>"
      For iLp = 1 to Request.Form("NoMeters")
            Response.Write "Meter No: " & Trim(Request.Form("m_0_"&iLp)) & " // Reading: " & Trim(Request.Form("m_1_"&iLp)) & "<br>"
      Next
      
      Session("NoMeters") = ""
      Response.End
End If
%>
<html>
<head>
<script language="JavaScript">
function AddMeter()
      {
            var i
            
            document.Meter.NoMeters.value = parseInt(document.Meter.NoMeters.value) + 1;
            
            for (i=1; i<=50; i++)
                  {
                        if(document.Meter.NoMeters.value<=i)
                              {
                                    document.getElementById("Table_"+document.Meter.NoMeters.value).style.display=""
                              }
                  }
            
            eval("document.Meter.m_0_"+document.Meter.NoMeters.value+".value=document.Meter.m_0.value");
            eval("document.Meter.m_1_"+document.Meter.NoMeters.value+".value=document.Meter.m_1.value");
            document.Meter.m_0.value="";
            document.Meter.m_1.value="";
      }
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
      <form name="Meter" method="post" action="Meters.asp">
            Name: <input type="text" name="f_0" value=""><br>
            House: <input type="text" name="f_1" value=""><br>
            Phone: <input type="text" name="f_2" value=""><br><br>
            Meter No: <input type="text" name="m_0" value="">&nbsp;&nbsp;
            Reading: <input type="text" name="m_1" value="">
            <input type="button" name="Add" value="Add" onClick="AddMeter()"><br><br>
            <%For iLp = 1 to 50%>
                  <table ID="Table_<%=iLp%>" style="display: none">
                        <tr>
                              <td>
                                    Meter No: <input type="text" name="m_0_<%=iLp%>" value="">&nbsp;&nbsp;
                                    Reading: <input type="text" name="m_1_<%=iLp%>" value="">
                              </td>
                        </tr>
                  </table>
            <%Next%>
            <input type="hidden" name="NoMeters" value="0">
            <input type="hidden" name="Action" value="Process">
            <input type="submit" name="Button" value="Submit">
      </form>
</body>
</html>
==========================================================================================================================
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10860820
Lets get pass the form first :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10862584
Lord McFly
I am really sorry. I hope you forgive me one more time.
I am feeling bad, You are working on it so much. I really liked your idea and played with your code.
It works Just right with high level programming. But you know what - My company users are very backwards.
User is saying it will be confusing for meter readers to enter data - if we give them Add button for more meters.
i apolozie for what happend now. You have put lot of efforts. gave me code. I hope you forgive me.

What I want now is . This is final now  I will not change promise.......
For the first page I display default 10 text boxes for Meter No and 10 select boxes for MeterIN/OUT.
If they have more , they will load the form one more time and enter the info.
and the required feilds are EmployeeID,Date, Region, atleast 1 Meter No and 1 MeterIN/Out.(Please suggext me with required feilds code)
Meter Number should be 7 digits and should not start with number"7". Employee ID should be 5 digits.
I want for second page to enter the data for each meter Number that user enters
For Ex- Users enters all info and enters 6 meterNo and 6 select boxes, then database should have 6 records with employee info.
I have one concern defaulting MeterIN/OUt feild to OUT for not entered records. Please suggest.

I'll appreciate your help
Thanks
Pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10862664
No probs - I do this stuff for fun :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10862671
User does not want combo boxes dates either. For Date user wants to display in text box 00/00/2004 year to be current year.
Is that possible to do that defaulting to current year in 00/00/2004 in a text box.Do you have sample code.

Please suggest me with ideas.
I'll defenetly need you guys help here

Thanks
pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10862699
Have you created a db yet?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10862791
I'm suggesting Meter IN (is this as is electric / gas meter) coz they are typically indoors aren't they?

What do you say IN...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10862809
Yes,
I created DB in access with this structure. I though of giving Meter No a primary key. But user said thay can enter duplicate meter no with different dates it seems
Below is the structure
Employee ID  -Text
Region Text
Date - Date/Time
MeterSerail No - Text
Status -Text

Please suggect with database changes.
I ll appreciste your help.
Pallilu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10862843
MeterIN/Out means, User enters the information, That meter are taken In/Out from the customers location.
User takes bunch of meters from region sub division, then aenters all the meter no and IN/Out for status.
Sometimes they can have 20 (Max is 20 itseems) and records get updated in the network drive
access database so that supervisors can track the meters in U:drive. We'll ask network people to give authentication to only supervisors

Thanks for working with me. I apprecuiate your pateince
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10862914
Just so we are clear...

Users (or rather Employees - please confirm is it just Employees entering the readings or confirm that all Users will have a EmployeeID) can enter as any meter reading as they wish but in batches of 10.

You mention 'For Ex- Users' - what does this mean - please explain.

I'm going to do the IN / OUT as radio buttons - I will set IN as default - using radio buttons ensure that IN / OUT will have a value of some sort - say otherwise if this is not appropriate.

What is the 'Status' field in the DB?

Create an ID column - datatype AutoNumber - this will give each record a unique ID - will be required for deleteing / updating etc.

Ok - I await your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10863043

I meant Employees. I do not use users from now on wards, yes I agree, It is confusing ....
Why canot be combo boxes, Default should be OUT.
Status - I named status for Meter IN/Out
Yes, I will create Id Auto Id for eacy record.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10863068
I think a combo for for the IN / OUT is over kill especially for 2 options - IN & OUT - I think radio buttons are more suitable but if you really want dropdowns then say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10863159
Radio button is fine with me. Again I have to ask client. He is very particular non expereinced web person.
I think for now we can work with radio button. If I have to change, Then I 'll change to drop down box
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10863383
What dis you call the db?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10863392
Re-cap...

What is the DB name?
What is the Table name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10863587
Meter.mdb is DB name
GasMeterTrack is table name
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lord_McFly earned 500 total points
ID: 10863790
Ok - I've done the page.

This is how I did the DB structure (the fine tune)...

ID - AutoNumber
EmployeeID - Text [7]
MeterDate - Date/Time
Region - Text [25]
MeterSerialNo - Text [10]
Status - Text [3]

AddMeter.asp =================================================================================================================
<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%Option Explicit%>
<%
'Function / Sub Variables
Dim objCon
Dim sTempStr, sTmpStr, iTempVal, iTmpVal

'Page Variables
Dim sForm(2), sData(9,1), sErrMsg, sQuery
Dim iLp, iLoop
Dim bIsMeter

OpenDB

'Load IN / OUT Deafult
For iLp = 0 to 9
      sData(iLp,1) = "OUT"
Next

'Get Passed Back Form Data After INSERT
If CBool(Request.QueryString("pass")) = True then
      sForm(0) = Request.QueryString("empid")
      sForm(1) = Request.QueryString("date")
      sForm(2) = Request.QueryString("reg")
End If

'Form Has Been Submitted
If Request.Form("Action") = "Add" then
      sErrMsg = ""
      
      'Collect Up The General Info
      For iLp = 0 to 2
            sForm(iLp) = Trim(Request.Form("f_"&iLp))
      Next
      
      'Collect Up The Meter Info
      For iLp = 0 to 9
            For iLoop = 0 to 1
                  sData(iLp,iLoop) = Trim(Request.Form("m_"&iLoop&"_"&iLp))
            Next
      Next
      
      'Start To Validate Form
      If sErrMsg = "" then
            'Employee ID
            If sForm(0) = "" then
                  sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - required field."
            Else
                  'Date
                  If sForm(1) = "" then
                        sErrMsg = "Error: Date - required field."
                  Else
                        sForm(1) = PadDate(sForm(1))
                        
                        If ValidateDate(sForm(1),sErrMsg) = True then
                              sForm(1) = sErrMsg
                              sErrMsg = ""
                              
                              'Region
                              If sForm(2) = "" then
                                    sErrMsg = "Error: Region - required field."
                              Else
                                    sForm(2) = SetCap(sForm(2))
                                    
                                    'Meter Info
                                    bIsMeter = False
                                    
                                    For iLp = 0 to 9
                                          If sData(iLp,0) = "7" or sData(iLp,0) = "" then
                                                sData(iLp,0) = ""
                                          Else
                                                If Len(sData(iLp,0)) <> 7 then
                                                      sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No (" & sData(iLp,0) & ") - wrong length."
                                                Else
                                                      bIsMeter = True
                                                End If
                                          End If
                                          
                                          If sErrMsg <> "" then
                                                iLp = 9
                                          End If
                                    Next
                                    
                                    If sErrMsg = "" then
                                          'All Ok - INSERT Details into DB
                                          If bIsMeter = False then
                                                sErrMsg = "Error: No Meter details - required."
                                          Else
                                                If sErrMsg = "" then
                                                      For iLp = 0 to 9
                                                            If sData(iLp,0) <> "" then
                                                                  sQuery = "INSERT INTO GasMeterTrack (EmployeeID, MeterDate, Region, MeterSerialNo, Status) VALUES " &_
                                                                               "('" & SQL(sForm(0)) & "','" & sForm(1) & "','" & SQL(sForm(2)) & "'," &_
                                                                               "'" & SQL(sData(iLp,0)) & "','" & sData(iLp,1) & "')"
                                                                  objCon.Execute sQuery
                                                            End If
                                                      Next
                                                      
                                                      Response.Redirect "AddMeter.asp?pass=True&empid=" & sForm(0) & "&date=" & sForm(1) & "&reg=" & sForm(2)
                                                End If
                                          End If
                                    End If
                              End If
                        End If
                  End If
            End If
      End If
End If

CloseDB
%>
<html>
<head>
<title>Meter Information</title>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function AddPrefix(Number, Object)
      {
            if(Object.value=="") Object.value=7
      }
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<table width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0" border="0" bgcolor="#000000">
      <form name="Reading" method="post" action="AddMeter.asp">
            <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                  <td>
                        <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                              <tr>
                                    <td height="30"><b>M E T E R&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;I N F O R M A T I O N</b></td>
                              </tr>
                        </table>
                  <td>
            </tr>
            <%If sErrMsg <> "" then%>
                  <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                        <td>
                              <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                                    <tr>
                                          <td height="30"><font color="#FF0000"><%=sErrMsg%></font></td>
                                    </tr>
                              </table>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            <%End If%>
            <%If CBool(Request.QueryString("pass")) = True then%>
                  <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                        <td>
                              <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                                    <tr>
                                          <td height="30">Notice: Info Successfully inserted into DB.</td>
                                    </tr>
                              </table>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            <%End If%>
            <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                  <td>
                        <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                              <tr>
                                    <td colspan="2" height="30"><b>General Details:</b></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                    <td width="100" height="25">Employee ID:</td>
                                    <td width="400">
                                          <input type="text" name="f_0" size="5" maxlength="5" value="<%=sForm(0)%>">
                                    </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                    <td height="25">Date:</td>
                                    <td>
                                          <input type="text" name="f_1" size="10" maxlength="10" value="<%=sForm(1)%>">
                                    </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                    <td height="25">Region:</td>
                                    <td>
                                          <input type="text" name="f_2" size="25" maxlength="25" value="<%=sForm(2)%>">
                                    </td>
                              </tr>
                        </table>
                  </td>
            </tr>
            <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                  <td>
                        <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                              <tr>
                                    <td colspan="4" height="30"><b>Meter Readings:</b></td>
                              </tr>
                              <%For iLp = 0 to 9%>
                                    <tr>
                                          <td width="100" height="25">Meter No:</td>
                                          <td width="125">
                                                <input type="text" name="m_0_<%=iLp%>" size="6" maxlength="7" value="<%=sData(iLp,0)%>" onMouseDown="AddPrefix(7,this)">
                                          </td>
                                          <td width="50">Status:</td>
                                          <td width="225">
                                                <input type="radio" name="m_1_<%=iLp%>" value="OUT" <%If sData(iLp,1) = "OUT" then%>checked<%End If%>>&nbsp;OUT&nbsp;&nbsp;
                                                <input type="radio" name="m_1_<%=iLp%>" value="IN" <%If sData(iLp,1) = "IN" then%>checked<%End If%>>&nbsp;IN
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                              <%Next%>
                        </table>
                  </td>
            </tr>
            <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                  <td>
                        <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                              <tr>
                                    <td height="30" align="center">
                                          <input type="hidden" name="Action" value="Add">
                                          <input type="submit" name="Button" value="Click to store">
                                    </td>
                              </tr>
                        </table>
                  </td>
            </tr>
      </form>
</table>
</body>
</html>
<%
Function PadDate(Value)
      If Len(Value) = 0 then
            PadDate = Value
      Else
            If IsDate(Value) then
                  sTmpStr = ""
                  sTempStr = ""
                  iTempVal = 0
                  For iLp = 1 to Len(Value)
                        If IsNumeric(Mid(Value,iLp,1)) then
                              sTempStr = sTempStr & Mid(Value,iLp,1)
                        Else
                              If Len(sTempStr) > 2 then
                                    PadDate = Value
                              Else
                                    sTempStr = Left("00",2-Len(sTempStr)) & sTempStr & "/"
                                    sTmpStr = sTmpStr & sTempStr
                                    sTempStr = ""
                              End If
                        End If
                  Next
                  
                  If Len(sTempStr) > 4 then
                        PadDate = Value
                  Else
                        PadDate = sTmpStr & Left("2000",4-Len(sTempStr)) & sTempStr
                  End If
            Else
                  PadDate = Value
            End If
      End If
End Function

Function ValidateDate(Value, sErrMsg)
      If Len(Value) <> 10 then
            ValidateDate = False
            sErrMsg = "Error: Date - invalid."
      Else
            If IsNumeric(Mid(Value,1,2)) and IsNumeric(Mid(Value,4,2)) and IsNumeric(Mid(Value,7,4)) then
                  Value = Mid(Value,1,2) & "/" & Mid(Value,4,2) & "/" & Mid(Value,7,4)
                  
                  If IsDate(Value) then
                        ValidateDate = True
                        sErrMsg = Value
                  Else
                        ValidateDate = False
                        sErrMsg = "Error: Date - invalid."
                  End If
            Else
                  ValidateDate = False
                  sErrMsg = "Error: Date - invalid."
            End If
      End If
End Function                        
                                          
Sub OpenDB
      Set objCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      objCon.Open "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Request.ServerVariables("APPL_PHYSICAL_PATH") & "\MeterCheck\Meter.mdb"
End Sub

Sub CloseDB
      Set objCon = Nothing
End Sub

Function SQL(Value)
      SQL = Replace(Value,"'","''")
End Function

Function SetCap(Value)
      If Value <> "" Then
            sTempStr = ""
            sTempStr = sTempStr & UCase(Mid(Value, 1, 1))
            For iTempval = 2 To Len(Value)
                  If Mid(Value, iTempval-1, 1) = " " Then
                        sTempStr = sTempStr & UCase(Mid(Value, iTempval, 1))
                  Else
                        sTempStr = sTempStr + Mid(Value, iTempval, 1)
                  End If
            Next
            SetCap = sTempStr
      End If
End Function

%>
==========================================================================================================================
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10863868
Additional Notes....

The Meter No starts off empty - but when you click in the box it enters the starting 7 at that start, helps keep the form in order.

I've put in a function which allows for different styles of dates, you can put for example...

10/2/05 - will come out as 10/02/2005
1/1/1- will come out as 01/01/2001
1 1 1- will come out as 01/01/2001
1-1-1 - will come out as 01/01/2001

..you get the general idea.

Meter Nos must be 7 chars long - you cahnge that if you need to.

When the form is submitted error checking is done and if there is an error a msg is displayed.

When all is ok - it gets inserted into the db - the general info EmpID, Date and Region will carry through onto the new page.

Have a play anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10864152
Lord_MCFly
THanks a lot for your hard work. Oh Boy I can not beliave you have so much pateince.. Keep it up
Confirmations:
The Meter No starts off empty - but when you click in the box it enters the starting 7 at that start, helps keep the form in order.
Why did you put that code, can you please explain. I asked for this:
Meter Number should be 7 digits and should not start with number"7". Employee ID should be 5 digits.
I think You misunderstood with my statement.
I said it should not start with "7"

I am not getting any error messages , when I left the fields empty . Am I doing any wrong?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10864187
Lord Mc
 I took out the function onmouseclick. I think now, it is fine, i am not getting 7 when i click on text box.
 And I got date aslo invalid. Let me check all the functionality.
It did not(values) insert to the dtabase.
Let me test
I woe you so much . I don't think whatever point i have is not enough for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10864206
wONDERFUL, The values are inserted into database. I checked for adding 3 rmeter no's. the database has threee records with same employee info.

But only thing is not working is the meter no starting with 7 are also inserted to database. I think, I did not explained properly to you.
If  we figure out that, then we are set to go.
Thanks a lot for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10864500
Ok - if you've removed the onClick() don't forget to delete the following (its no longer needed)...

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function AddPrefix(Number, Object)
     {
          if(Object.value=="") Object.value=7
     }
//-->
</script>


To correct the checking of the 7 paste this over the old code thats there....


For iLp = 0 to 9
      If sData(iLp,0) <> "" then
            If Left(sData(iLp,0),1) = "7" then
                  sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No (" & sData(iLp,0) & ") - can't start with 7."
            Else
                  If Len(sData(iLp,0)) <> 7 then
                        sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No (" & sData(iLp,0) & ") - wrong length."
                  Else
                        bIsMeter = True
                  End If
            End If
                                          
            If sErrMsg <> "" then
                  iLp = 9
            End If
      End If
Next

What date did you enter - can you remember?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10869153
Mc Lord
It worked fine with your new code, you are hawsom....
I want to display the region feild with the contents from database to dropdownbox.
Database will have table called Region and feild called Region.
I tried using this in near OpenDB section code
OpenDB
'------------------------------
Dim sRegions
sRegions = "SELECT REGION FROM REGION"
set rsRegions = objcon.Execute(sRegions)
'------------------------------
I am getting rsRegions in not defined, even after using set
I though of using this near dropdownbox
            <% while not rsRegions.eof %>
                        <OPTION><%=rsRegions("Region").value%></OPTION>
                        <% rsRegions.MoveNext %>
                  <% wend %>
                  <% rsRegions.close %>
                  <% set rsRegions = nothing %>

Please suggect me Mc lord.
I think after this, I will close this as accepted answer.
I think I am delaying for giving points to you.
Only my concern , if it not works afterwards.
Please bear with me
Thanks for your pateince
pallilu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10869656
Mc Lord,
Drop down box just worked fine with the code.
Information is inserted to database
Thank for all your help and pateince.

Keep it up
Thanks
Pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10874443
Any questions that I get involved with I'm still willing to assist with even after points have been awarded providing the help is still relevant to the posted question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10880544
Thanks For your offer Lord Mc Fly. Currently I am working on different project. WHen I test this form and put in production, I defenltely ask questions, if I have any.

Thanks Once again for youe help
Pallilu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10902299
Lord Mc Fly
 I hve one question
Please help me.
Employee ID in the form canot have more than 5 digits. I think through form we gave has Maxlength to 5. We took care of that
And Now user is asking for not to enter Number "99999" for Employee Id. if user enters 99999 for EMployee ID , we should give them a
error meesage Error: Employee ID - Wrong

If you have some time, can you please let me know, How we can perform that requirement.
I'll Apprecaite your help
Thanks
pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10902406
Ok, make a slight change to the code - replace the old (or change it manually) code with this....

      'Start To Validate Form
      If sErrMsg = "" then
            'Employee ID
            If sForm(0) = "" or sForm(0) = "99999" then
                  If sForm(0) = "" then
                        sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - required field."
                  Elseif sForm(0) = "99999" then
                        sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - invalid value."
                  End If
            Else
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10902539
Sorry mc Lord, I have 1 more request, i forgot to tell you in my last posted message, Employee Id also should not accept
characters, it should only take numbers
(for Ex- cvbgt is not valid,
cv1234 is not valid ,
only 24567is valid

can we add more the same query.
Thanks for your immediate response.
Thanks
pallilu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10902563
Should we change our database structure also? for Employee ID change to Number instead of text(7)
can You if possible give correct database datatypes with numbers.
Thanks
pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10902568
:)

Ok change the code to....

      'Start To Validate Form
      If sErrMsg = "" then
            'Employee ID
            If sForm(0) = "" or sForm(0) = "99999"  or not IsNumeric(sForm(0)) then
                  If sForm(0) = "" then
                        sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - required field."
                  Elseif sForm(0) = "99999" or not IsNumeric(sForm(0)) then
                        sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - invalid value."
                  End If
            Else
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10922991
Lord Mc fly
I need your help please.
I changed the code to get the regions from drop down box and when I submit the values,if I have any validation message , then
the Drop down box is empty with no value. I have to select the drop down for every message I get,
Basically page is not refreshing with the selected drop down box value every time.

and I also have one more question on connecting to network drive for access database. not the physical path location. It should be "U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb
Is it possible to give that location to connect to database.
I am attaching the changed code.

Please relpy me with the options
I'll appreciate your help.
Pallilu

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%Option Explicit%>
<%
'Function / Sub Variables
Dim objCon
Dim sTempStr, sTmpStr, iTempVal, iTmpVal

'Page Variables
Dim sForm(2), sData(9,1), sErrMsg, sQuery
Dim iLp, iLoop
Dim bIsMeter

OpenDB


'Load IN / OUT Deafult
For iLp = 0 to 9
sData(iLp,1) = "OUT"
Next

'Get Passed Back Form Data After INSERT
If CBool(Request.QueryString("pass")) = True then
      sForm(0) = Request.QueryString("empid")
      sForm(1) = Request.QueryString("date")
      sForm(2) = Request.QueryString("reg")
End If

'Form Has Been Submitted
If Request.Form("Action") = "Add" then
      sErrMsg = ""

      'Collect Up The General Info
      For iLp = 0 to 2
      sForm(iLp) = Trim(Request.Form("f_"&iLp))
      Next

      'Collect Up The Meter Info
      For iLp = 0 to 9
      For iLoop = 0 to 1
      sData(iLp,iLoop) = Trim(Request.Form("m_"&iLoop&"_"&iLp))
      Next
      Next

      'Validation of form with proper values
      If sErrMsg = "" then
      'Employee ID
      If (sForm(0) = "") or (sForm(0) = "99999") or not (IsNumeric(sForm(0)))or (Len(sForm(0)) <> 5) then
      If sForm(0) = "" then
      sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - Required field."
      Elseif sForm(0) = "99999" or not IsNumeric(sForm(0))or (Len(sForm(0)) <> 5) then
      sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - Invalid Value."
      End If

      Else
      'Date
      If sForm(1) = "" then
      sErrMsg = "Error: Date - Required Field."
      Else
      sForm(1) = PadDate(sForm(1))

      If ValidateDate(sForm(1),sErrMsg) = True then
      sForm(1) = sErrMsg
      sErrMsg = ""

      'Region
      If sForm(2) = "" then
      sErrMsg = "Error: Region - Required Field."
      Else
      sForm(2) = SetCap(sForm(2))

      'Meter Info
      bIsMeter = False

      For iLp = 0 to 9
           If sData(iLp,0) <> "" then
                If Left(sData(iLp,0),1) = "7" then
                     sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No (" & sData(iLp,0) & ") - Can't Start With 7."
                Else
                     If Len(sData(iLp,0)) <> 7 then
                          sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No (" & sData(iLp,0) & ") - Wrong Length."
                     Else
                          bIsMeter = True
                     End If
                End If
                                        
                If sErrMsg <> "" then
                     iLp = 9
                End If
           End If
      Next


      If sErrMsg = "" then
      'All Ok - INSERT Details into DB
            If bIsMeter = False then
                  sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No Details - Required."
            Else
                  If sErrMsg = "" then
                        For iLp = 0 to 9
                              If sData(iLp,0) <> "" then
                                    sQuery = "INSERT INTO GasMeterTrack (EmployeeID, MeterDate, Region, MeterSerialNo, Status) VALUES " &_
                                    "('" & SQL(sForm(0)) & "','" & sForm(1) & "','" & SQL(sForm(2)) & "'," &_
                                    "'" & SQL(sData(iLp,0)) & "','" & sData(iLp,1) & "')"
                                    objCon.Execute sQuery
                              End If
                        Next

                        Response.Redirect "Testing.asp?pass=True&empid=" & sForm(0) & "&date=" & sForm(1) & "&reg=" & sForm(2)
                  End If
            End If
      End If
      End If
      End If
      End If
      End If
      End If
End If

CloseDB
%>
<html>
<head>
<title>Meter Information</title>
</head>
<body>
<table width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0" border="0" bgcolor="#000000" align=center>
<form name="Reading" method="post" action="Testing.asp">
<tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<td>
<table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
<tr>
<td height="30"><b>M E T E R&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;I N F O R M A T I O N</b></td>
</tr>
</table>
<td>
</tr>
<%If sErrMsg <> "" then%>
<tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<td>
<table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
<tr>
<td height="30"><font color="#FF0000"><%=sErrMsg%></font></td>
</tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
<%End If%>
<%If CBool(Request.QueryString("pass")) = True then%>
<tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<td>
<table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
<tr>
<td height="30">Notice: Info Successfully inserted into DB.</td>
</tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
<%End If%>
<tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<td>
<table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
<tr>
<td colspan="2" height="30"><b>General Details:</b></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="100" height="25">*Employee ID:</td>
<td width="400">
<input type="text" name="f_0" size="5" maxlength="5" value="<%=sForm(0)%>">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height="25">*Date:</td>
<td>
<input type="text" name="f_1" size="10" maxlength="10" value="<%=sForm(1)%>">(Ex-01/01/2004)
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height="25">*Region:</td>
<td>
<!--<input type="text" name="f_2" size="25" maxlength="25" value="<%=sForm(2)%>">-->
<SELECT name="f_2" value="<%=sForm(2)%>">
                  <OPTION value =""></OPTION>
                  <OPTION value ="BELLWOOD">BELLWOOD</OPTION>
                  <OPTION value ="GLEN ELLYN">GLEN ELLYN</OPTION>
</SELECT>


</td>
</tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
<tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<td>
<table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
<tr>
<td colspan="4" height="30"><b>Meter Numbers:</b></td>
</tr>
<%For iLp = 0 to 9%>
<tr>
<td width="100" height="25">Meter No:</td>
<td width="125">
<input type="text" name="m_0_<%=iLp%>" size="6" maxlength="7" value="<%=sData(iLp,0)%>"">(7 Digits)
</td>
<td width="50">Status:</td>
<td width="225">
<input type="radio" name="m_1_<%=iLp%>" value="OUT" <%If sData(iLp,1) = "OUT" then%>checked<%End If%>>&nbsp;OUT&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type="radio" name="m_1_<%=iLp%>" value="IN" <%If sData(iLp,1) = "IN" then%>checked<%End If%>>&nbsp;IN
</td>
</tr>
<%Next%>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
<tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<td>
<table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
<tr>
<td height="30" align="center">
<input type="hidden" name="Action" value="Add">
<input type="submit" name="Button" value="Submit">
<INPUT id=reset name=reset type=reset value=Reset></TD>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
</form>
</table>
</body>
</html>
<%
Function PadDate(Value)
If Len(Value) = 0 then
PadDate = Value
Else
If IsDate(Value) then
sTmpStr = ""
sTempStr = ""
iTempVal = 0
For iLp = 1 to Len(Value)
If IsNumeric(Mid(Value,iLp,1)) then
sTempStr = sTempStr & Mid(Value,iLp,1)
Else
If Len(sTempStr) > 2 then
PadDate = Value
Else
sTempStr = Left("00",2-Len(sTempStr)) & sTempStr & "/"
sTmpStr = sTmpStr & sTempStr
sTempStr = ""
End If
End If
Next

If Len(sTempStr) > 4 then
PadDate = Value
Else
PadDate = sTmpStr & Left("2000",4-Len(sTempStr)) & sTempStr
End If
Else
PadDate = Value
End If
End If
End Function

Function ValidateDate(Value, sErrMsg)
If Len(Value) <> 10 then
ValidateDate = False
sErrMsg = "Error: Date - Invalid."
Else
If IsNumeric(Mid(Value,1,2)) and IsNumeric(Mid(Value,4,2)) and IsNumeric(Mid(Value,7,4)) then
Value = Mid(Value,1,2) & "/" & Mid(Value,4,2) & "/" & Mid(Value,7,4)

If IsDate(Value) then
ValidateDate = True
sErrMsg = Value
Else
ValidateDate = False
sErrMsg = "Error: Date - Invalid."
End If
Else
ValidateDate = False
sErrMsg = "Error: Date - Invalid."
End If
End If
End Function

Sub OpenDB
Set objCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objCon.Open "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Request.ServerVariables("APPL_PHYSICAL_PATH") & "\MeterCheck\Meter.mdb"
End Sub

Sub CloseDB
Set objCon = Nothing
End Sub

Function SQL(Value)
SQL = Replace(Value,"'","''")
End Function

Function SetCap(Value)
If Value <> "" Then
sTempStr = ""
sTempStr = sTempStr & UCase(Mid(Value, 1, 1))
For iTempval = 2 To Len(Value)
If Mid(Value, iTempval-1, 1) = " " Then
sTempStr = sTempStr & UCase(Mid(Value, iTempval, 1))
Else
sTempStr = sTempStr + Mid(Value, iTempval, 1)
End If
Next
SetCap = sTempStr
End If
End Function

%>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10926121
Firstly - it would be a lot easier if you could store the list of regions in the db. then you could do something like the following...

To get a list of regions...
Set rsReg = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
sQuery = "SELECT * FROM Region ORDER BY Region ASC"
rsReg.OPen sQuery, objCon

Within your HTML code...
<select name="f_2">
   <%If sForm(2) = "" then%>
      <option value="">Please select</option>
   <%End If
   Do while not rsReg.EOF
      If sForm(2) = rsReg("Region") then%>
         <option value="<%=rsReg("Region")%>" selected><%=rsReg("Region")%></option>
      <%Else%>
         <option value="<%=rsReg("Region")%>"><%=rsReg("Region")%></option>
      <%End If
      rsReg.MoveNext
   Loop%>
</select>

The bit about the db location I don't quite get....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10928380
Mc lord,
I changed my mind for not to dispaly drop down box from database because, not every body will have rights to read database, only 3 people will have access to Meter database.
That is the reason I want to change the code to values in the html form,
Please advice how to get values from dropdown box when form loads  without having access to database. When I click on the Meter track folder in U:/Meter Track, I am getting access deneied. The database will be loacated in U:/MeterTrack/Meters.mdb.
THat is the reason, I asked, to change the datasource to connect to Meters.mdb and store the information when user submits the information.
Please............
Pllease help me Mc lord.
Do you want to submit has different question with points, I am ready to do that.please let me know
Thanks
Pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10928506
I'm a little confused.

I take it you are not using a dropdown now for the region - this is now just a textbox where the user enters the region - is this correct?

The mapped drive you have created - is it mapping to a folder on the same machine, a folder on the same machine but on a different drive or folder on a different machine - please confirm the location of the folder 'MeterTrack'.

Confirm the folder name (because you keep changing it) - is it 'Meter Track' or 'MeterTrack'?

Question - why are you storing the db in a different location that the web app?

As for posting another question - I wouldn't say No :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10928620
Mc lord, thanks for immediate response, it is extremely urget for me. I was worried that I lost you.
Any way,

No mc lord, it is not  a text box, I want the region to be drop down box( The resen i change to display the values from html to dropdown box is ,not everybody will have access to
U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb. Only 3 people will have access to view the data on the U:Meter Track/Meters.mdb . Can we even do that to disply the values for dropdown box from db?with no rights to folder.pLease let me know..

For database. The 3 supervisors will have access to Meter.mdb database, where the information submitted by field employees should go to the database U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb. That is the reason I want to change the location of datasource to U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb.
If i change the datasource to this
Set objCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objCon.Open "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source="U:\Phonebk\Meter.mdb""
I am getting Expected end of statement.
Pleae help me mc lord
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10928702
Ok for the region stuff do something like folowing...

In the ASP code at the top of the page...
-------------------------------------------------------------
Dim sReg(3)

sReg(0) = "Region A"
sReg(1) = "Region B"
sReg(2) = "Region C"
sReg(3) = "Region D"

In the HTML...
--------------------------------------------------------------
<select name="f_2">
   <%If sForm(2) = "" then%>
      <option value="">Please select</option>
   <%End If
   For iLp = 0 to UBound(sReg)
      If sForm(2) = sReg(iLp) then%>
         <option value="<%=sReg(iLp)%>" selected><%=sReg(iLp)%></option>
      <%Else%>
         <option value="<%=sReg(iLp)%>"><%=sReg(iLp)%></option>
      <%End If
    Next%>
</select>

The error I think is because you have an extra " on the end of the line...

objCon.Open "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source="U:\Phonebk\Meter.mdb"" <---just here

Also you sill need to confirm the following...

The mapped drive you have created - is it mapping to a folder on the same machine, a folder on the same machine but on a different drive or folder on a different machine - please confirm the location of the folder 'MeterTrack'.

Confirm the folder name (because you keep changing it) - is it 'Meter Track' or 'MeterTrack'?

Question - why are you storing the db in a different location that the web app?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10928721
Another question - if certain users don't have access to the db why are they allowed to INSERT records (using the form) but not read it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10928756
Thenfolder U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb is a network folder in house.  I want to ask you this?
Should all machines must have that folder to insert to the U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb, if we change our datasource to thsi location.
Then please suggext me, what is the best way to do this kind
Please ehlp me..
Now the folder name is Meter Track
I changed the Datasource to take away the extra quotes, it did not work.please help me.
Pallilu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10928801
Only requirement was to enter , like user should enter the values and submit,
And supervisors only 3 people go to  that is network drive,U"/Meter Track/Meters.mdb andf check tha data entered by field employees.
And generate some reports and check tha data- only supervisors. employyes do not go to U:network drive

So That is the reason i thought when employees enter the info, that should dubmit to U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb.
Thanks
pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10928807
Should be - I didn't notice the extra " inside the string :)

objCon.Open "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb"

Its still not clear where this DB is located...

Is it on the same machine or on a different machine?

Question - why have the db in a different location to the ASP files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10928940
Mc lord, Is not   s good practice or not good for giving datasource to network drive, Then How should We perform this then, How will values get stored in the U:/Meter Track/Meters.mdb information enterd by employees. Supervisors will have access to Network drive. Everybody will have access to U: network drive in the department.

But I do not hink i am doing right thing og pointing to U:Drive , What if employe who is entering data does not have access to enter the information to U drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10929013
Pointing the location in the network drive is working with your statement, I am onlu wooried about, What If the machine, that they are using it does not have access to U: network drive.
Am I confusing you with all the questions.
I want to know, wheather ASP page is not a good idea for performing this. Can we do differently to submit the values to U:drive. But I thought we need asp to validate all the information entered by employees right? How will I implement the asp page in the production server. i posted different question for the asp apge implementation in ASp section.
Mc lord Now I am very much worried.
Please give me courage..
Pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10929135
:)

Its still not clear.

I'll ask one question at a time - please try to answer it - currently you keep posting without answering the questions I keep asking.

Question...

Do the ASP page to add meter information work?

You need to take a step back and tackle 1 problem at a time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10929314
Okay sorry for jumping in and out
Yes When I insert the values using my local machine with this link "http://localhost.nicor.com/TCI/Testing.asp?pass=True&empid=12345&date=01/02/2004&reg=BELLWOOD"
the values inserted to the database. It is working. My problem is for production server.
To answer your question - it is working
pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10929580
Ok, next question - I'll ask 2 this time :)

Is the connection string that you are using for the development machine and the production server the same?

Does it work on the production server?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeHall12
ID: 10929756
That is the question I am asking you, can I use the same connection string below
Set objCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objCon.Open "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=U:\Phonebk\Meter.mdb"

for production and say it will work, i am worried because, Production server will look into the u drive right to insert the values , should I create a new user called prduser or machine name user to connect to U drive and read and insert, how that will work . can you explain me how that works?

2nd question
I do not have rights to Production server. I have not tried yet, once I am done with code, the other department moves code from development server to production server. I think I have to create a new project for this asp page.


Please tell me wheather my statements are clear or not?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10929943
The connection string depends on how you have your local machine and your production machine set up :)

For example the paths on my development machine are C:\Websites\_EE\

The path on my live server is C:\Websites\_EE\

This means I don't have to change my connection string.

Currently you are mentioning a mapped drive and then you say you haven't tried your project on the production server - does this means the production server doesn't have the mapped drive?

I think you are jumping the gun a little.

Also once you project is on the production server you do not need to be concerned with users rights to the machine. Because you are using a web page to enter the data IIS uses the anonymous IIS user account - IUSR_???? and IWAM_???? (can't remember which one it is).

Ultimately in order to iron out the problems you think you have you need to get it onto the production machine otherwise its all guess work and there is no point in guessing because it causes you the worries you are mentioning.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeHall12
ID: 10930034
What I need to find out for the production server
1.Does it has U:drive access?
If it is yes for Number 1 , Do I have to request network admin to give access for IUSR to access to U:
Meter Track\Meters.mdb.
Please answer my questions
and please let me know, What I need to ask about production people and Network people.

Thanks a lot for your responses.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10930151
Surely if you are setting up the app you can create what ever drives you think you need - why do you need to create a mapped drive - can't you just have the db with you ASP pages?

When your employees are accessing your your web page no permissions need to be set up for those users.

I think this line of questioning should end until you have tested you app on the production server - doing this will highlight what action you need to take.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeHall12
ID: 10930877
Lord Mc Fly
I have one more question.
My company is very particular about following standards
So I need to comment all my code in the asp page
In the code I have Function Setcap(value)
can you please explain what that function is used for in the code.
and aslo Used sTempStr,stmpstr, itempval, itmpval, can you give breif idea of why the variable are declared in the code. like this...
Dim sTempstr  'Temporary variable to hold the date value

If you can please write to me
Thanks
pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10930925
Captialises the first letter of each word, so....

this is a sentence becomes This Is A Sentence

It means that the Region field is always tidy - you can remove it if you like but it helps to maintain consistency, i.e. words will always start with a capital.



Function SetCap(Value)
      If Value <> "" Then
            sTempStr = ""
            sTempStr = sTempStr & UCase(Mid(Value, 1, 1))
            For iTempval = 2 To Len(Value)
                  If Mid(Value, iTempval-1, 1) = " " Then
                        sTempStr = sTempStr & UCase(Mid(Value, iTempval, 1))
                  Else
                        sTempStr = sTempStr + Mid(Value, iTempval, 1)
                  End If
            Next
            SetCap = sTempStr
      End If
End Function
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10930969
The following...

Dim sTempStr, sTmpStr, iTempVal, iTmpVal

Some are used in the functions I provided - as standard I always put the vars in - gives me temp variable if a need them :)


Variables used by function - if functions where kept...

Dim sTempStr, sTmpStr, iTempVal

Hope that clears things up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10934030
Lord Mc Fly Are you still here,
I need your help , i also posted the the question in different name,
I am putting application in production tomorrow. and now it is not working in development server

Localhost connecting to U:drive in my machine is working fine.
Admin also gave rights to development server to access to U:drive\Meter Track
Then also, i am getting message
Microsoft JET Database Engine (0x80004005)
'U:\Meter Track\Meter.mdb' is not a valid path. Make sure that the path name is spelled correctly and that you are connected to the server on which the file resides.
/MeterTracking/MeterTracking.asp, line 331

Please help me Mc Lord, What to do in this type of Situtation
I am very tensed now, I do not know what to do

Pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10934484
Confirm the following...

Dev Machine has a mapped drive U:\Meter Track
Prod Machine has a mapped drive U:\Meter Track

You might want to try U:\Meter.mdb as the map might be to the 'Meter Track' folder which means the name of the folder isn't needed.

As for the question being posted elsewhere I don't know which name I should be looking for :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10942434
Lord Mc fly
I need your Help
I changed to connect to SQL server dtabase now,
and I am in the process of chnaging the drop down code with array value
Please help me Proviously I had Recordset, Noe I need av array value
The array name is avRegions

                                          <select name="f_2">
                                             <%If sForm(2) = "" then%>
                                                      <option value="">Please select</option>
                                             <%End If
                              
                                                for nloopvar = 0 to ubound(avRegions,2)
                                                      If nloopvar = 0 then
                                                            Response.Write(chr(13)&chr(9) & "<option value="""&TRIM(cstr(avRegions(1,nloopvar)))&""" selected>" & trim(cstr(avRegions(1,nloopvar))) & "</option>")
                                                      else
                                                            Response.Write(chr(13)&chr(9) & "<option value="""& trim(cstr(avRegions(1,nloopvar)))&""">" & trim(cstr(avRegions(1,nloopvar))) & "</option>")
                                                      end if
                                                next
                                          %>
                                          </select>


Previously you helped me with this code
Do while not rsRegions.EOF
<select name="f_2">
                                             <%If sForm(2) = "" then%>
                                                      <option value="">Please select</option>
                                             <%End If
                                                If sForm(2) = rsRegions("Region") then%>
                                                   <option value="<%=rsRegions("Region")%>" selected><%=rsRegions("Region")%></option>
                                                <%Else%>
                                                   <option value="<%=rsRegions("Region")%>"><%=rsRegions("Region")%></option>
                                                <%End If



Can you plaese change the code to go through Array value
array name is avRegions
Please MC Lord.....it is urgent..
                                                rsRegions.MoveNext
                                             Loop%>
                                          </select>

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10942567
Now, I'm not sure of the structure of the array - it looks a little strange, you have a multi-dimensional array which means you are holding more than 1 peice of information for each Region - can you confirm this.

However I submit the following which works on the assumption you only hold one value for each region - i.e. the name of the region...

<select name="f_2">
      <%If sForm(2) = "" then%>
            <option value="">Please select</option>
      <%End If
      For nloopvar = 0 to UBound(avRegions)
            If sForm(2) = avRegions(nloopvar) then%>
                  <option value="<%=Trim(avRegions(nloopvar))%>" selected><%=Trim(avRegions(nloopvar))%></option>
            <%Else%>
                  <option value="<%=Trim(avRegions(nloopvar))%>"><%=Trim(avRegions(nloopvar))%></option>
            <%End If
      Next%>
</select>
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10942603
Mc Lord
Thanks for your imeediate response
With the code you provided, i am not getting any valures for the dropdown box, Please help me with the code...

For multi dimensional, I just got sample from other web pages,


Please let me know, where we are doing wrong in displying. I am not geeting any syntax error, only the values are not getting displyed

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10942643
Can you include the code where you put the information into the array - cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10943331
Lord Mc Fly
I am very sorry
to ask you this, Thsi is the final time I am going to ask you for this
Finally I changed my mind to diaply drop down box values from the form
This is final....
Can you pleae, I hate to ask you this, but I need it desperaetey...
Can you please change the code to display the values for drodown box, for second load, for any error messages, the drop down value is getting lost,
Please MC lord
      <SELECT name="f_2" value="<%=sForm(2)%>">
            <OPTION value =""></OPTION>
            <OPTION value ="BELLWOOD">BELLWOOD</OPTION>
                  <OPTION value ="GLEN ELLYN">GLEN ELLYN</OPTION>
      </SELECT>

What do I need to change this, to have the selected value for any error message or 2nd load.

Please.. Final time
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10943394
Can't be done.

Use the method I suggested earlier in the thead...

In the ASP code at the top of the page...
-------------------------------------------------------------
Dim sReg(3)

sReg(0) = "Bellwood"
sReg(1) = "Glen Ellyn"
sReg(2) = "Region C"
sReg(3) = "Region D"

In the HTML...
--------------------------------------------------------------
<select name="f_2">
   <%If sForm(2) = "" then%>
      <option value="">Please select</option>
   <%End If
   For iLp = 0 to UBound(sReg)
      If sForm(2) = sReg(iLp) then%>
         <option value="<%=sReg(iLp)%>" selected><%=sReg(iLp)%></option>
      <%Else%>
         <option value="<%=sReg(iLp)%>"><%=sReg(iLp)%></option>
      <%End If
    Next%>
</select>

:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10943409
Where was that other question - I never did find it :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10943513
With Mike Hall12 user ID
Under ASP . Please post the answer there so that I can Give points to you
Actually this questions belongs there, I extended my project requirements and posted.

Thanks
Pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10943606
I think posting to that question would be inappropriate :)

I won't worry about the extra points :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10943857
Thanks a lot for your help Mc Lord, I asked to shif t 1 day for implementation. If you did not help, I would have been in deep trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10944374
Mc Lord I need your help again to figure out Why it is inserting only one record , even if I put 2 or 3 meter information, it is inserting only first record, Please tell me where I am doing wrong.
I tokk out from the loop even then it is inserting 1 record for employee ID
      33333      02/03/2004      Glen Ellyn      0987654      OUT
It should insert
      33333      02/03/2004      Glen Ellyn      0987654      OUT
      33333      02/03/2004      Glen Ellyn      5678899      IN
      33333      02/03/2004      Glen Ellyn      4567893      IN


Please ehlp me, If you can
Thanks alot for your help.
Pallilu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10944384
Below is the code, i have
<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<!--#include file="resources\incConstants.asp"-->
<%
'**************************************************************************
'*  
'*  ASP Name: MeterTracking.asp
'*  Description: MeterTracking form is used for Fied Employees to enter the Meter Info
'*  Date Created:04/20/04
'*  Author: Pallilu
'*
'***********************************************************************
'Function / Sub Variables
Dim objCon            'Used for database connection
Dim sTempStr      'Temporary variable to hold the date values
Dim sTmpStr            'Temporary variable to hold the date values
Dim iTempVal      'Temporary variable to hold the date values
Dim iTmpVal            'Temporary variable to hold the date values

'Page Variables
Dim sForm(2)      'Variable to hold the form values
Dim sData(9,1)      'Variable to hold the Meter data values
Dim sErrMsg            'Variable to hold the error messages
Dim sQuery            'Variable to hold the query value
Dim iLp                  'Variable for looping the Meter Info
Dim iLoop            'Variable for looping the Meter Info
Dim bIsMeter      'Variable to check the flag for MeterInfo
Dim sRegions      'Variable to get the region info
Dim rsRegions      'Variable to loop the regions
Dim sEmployeeID                  'Variable used to hold the employeeId of the Employee
Dim sMeterDate                  'Variable used to hold the MeterDate for the Meter
Dim sRegion                        'Variable used to hold the region for the Meter
Dim sMeterSerialNo            'Variable used to hold the Meter SerialNo for the Meter
Dim nAutoID                        'Variable used to hold the AutoID
Dim sStatus                        'Variable used to hold the status IN/OUT for the Meter
Dim sReg(1)                        'Variable to hold the region value

'****************************************************
' Create/Format Input Dictionary to PageController  *
'****************************************************
Set oInputDict = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
Set oInputDict = InitializeInput(cgFORMAT_AS_DICTIONARY, cgFORMAT_AS_DICTIONARY)
       
'**********************************************************      
' Create/Format Output Dictionary from PageController     *
'**********************************************************
Set oOutPutDict = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
 
'Load IN/OUT Deafult
For iLp = 0 to 9
      sData(iLp,1) = "OUT"
Next

sReg(0) = "Bellwood"
sReg(1) = "Glen Ellyn"


'Get Passed Back Form Data After INSERT
If CBool(Request.QueryString("pass")) = True then
      sForm(0) = Request.QueryString("empid")
      sForm(1) = Request.QueryString("date")
      sForm(2) = Request.QueryString("reg")
End If

'Form Has Been Submitted
If Request.Form("Action") = "Add" then
      sErrMsg = ""

            'Collect Up The General Info
            For iLp = 0 to 2
                  sForm(iLp) = Trim(Request.Form("f_"&iLp))
            Next

            'Collect Up The Meter Info
            For iLp = 0 to 9
                  For iLoop = 0 to 1
                        sData(iLp,iLoop) = Trim(Request.Form("m_"&iLoop&"_"&iLp))
                  Next
            Next

      'Validation of form with proper values
      If sErrMsg = "" then
            'validation for Employee ID
            If (sForm(0) = "") or (sForm(0) = "99999") or not (IsNumeric(sForm(0)))or (Len(sForm(0)) <> 5) then
                        If sForm(0) = "" then
                              sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - Required field."
                        Elseif sForm(0) = "99999" or not IsNumeric(sForm(0))or (Len(sForm(0)) <> 5) then
                        sErrMsg = "Error: Employee ID - Invalid Value."
                        End If
                  Else
            
                        'validation for Date
                        If sForm(1) = "" then
                              sErrMsg = "Error: Date - Required Field."
                        Else
                              sForm(1) = PadDate(sForm(1))
                              If ValidateDate(sForm(1),sErrMsg) = True then
                                    sForm(1) = sErrMsg
                                    sErrMsg = ""
            
                                    'validation for Region
                                    If sForm(2) = "" then
                                          sErrMsg = "Error: Region - Required Field."
                                    Else
                                    sForm(2) = SetCap(sForm(2))

                                    'validation for Meter Info
                                    bIsMeter = False
                                    'If meter details yes, check for valid Meter info
                                    For iLp = 0 to 9
                                         If sData(iLp,0) <> "" then
                                              If Left(sData(iLp,0),1) = "7" then
                                                   sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No (" & sData(iLp,0) & ") - Can't Start With 7."
                                              Else
                                                   If Len(sData(iLp,0)) <> 7 then
                                                        sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No (" & sData(iLp,0) & ") - Wrong Length."
                                                   Else
                                                        bIsMeter = True
                                                   End If
                                              End If
                                                                       
                                              If sErrMsg <> "" then
                                                   iLp = 9
                                              End If
                                         End If
                                    Next

                                          'Checking for Meter Details
                                          If sErrMsg = "" then
                                          'All Ok - INSERT Details into DB
                                                If bIsMeter = False then
                                                      sErrMsg = "Error: Meter No Details - Required."
                                                Else
                                                      If sErrMsg = "" then
                                                            For iLp = 0 to 9
                                                                  If sData(iLp,0) <> "" then
                                                                        sEmployeeID = SQL(sForm(0))
                                                                        sMeterDate = sForm(1)
                                                                        sRegion = SQL(sForm(2))
                                                                        sMeterSerialNo = SQL(sData(iLp,0))
                                                                        sStatus = sData(iLp,1)
                                                                        'Add the values to input dictionary
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sEmployeeID", sEmployeeID
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sMeterDate", sMeterDate
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sRegion", sRegion
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sMeterSerialNo", sMeterSerialNo
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sStatus", sStatus
                                                                  End If
                                                            Next
                                                                        '**********************************************************
                                                                        'Call the Page controller.
                                                                        '**********************************************************
                                                                        Set oPC = Server.CreateObject ("CmpMTCTRL.CMTCTRL")
                                                                        lPCResponseCode = oPC.ProcessPage(oInputDict, oOutputDict, sRedirectURL)
                                                            Response.Redirect "MeterTracking.asp?pass=True&empid=" & sForm(0) & "&date=" & sForm(1) & "&reg=" & sForm(2)
                                                      End If
                                                End If
                                          End If
                                    End If
                              End If
                        End If
            End If
      End If
End If

CloseDB
%>
<html>
      <head>
            <title>Meter Information</title>
      </head>
<body>
      <table width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0" border="0" bgcolor="#000000" align=center>
            <form name="Reading" method="post" action="MeterTracking.asp">
                  <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                        <td>
                              <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                                    <tr>
                                          <td height="30"><b>M E T E R&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;I N F O R M A T I O N</b></td>
                                    </tr>
                              </table>
                  <td>
                  </tr>
                  <%If sErrMsg <> "" then%>
                  <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                        <td>
                              <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                                    <tr>
                                          <td height="30"><font color="#FF0000"><%=sErrMsg%></font>
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                              </table>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <%End If%>
                  <%If CBool(Request.QueryString("pass")) = True then%>
                  <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                        <td>
                              <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                                    <tr>
                                          <td height="30">Notice: Info Successfully inserted into DB.
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                              </table>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <%End If%>
                  <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                        <td>
                              <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                                    <tr>
                                          <td colspan="2" height="30"><b>General Details:</b></td>
                                    </tr>
                                    <tr>
                                          <td width="100" height="25">*Employee ID:
                                          </td>
                                          <td width="400">
                                                <input type="text" name="f_0" size="5" maxlength="5" value="<%=sForm(0)%>">
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                                    <tr>
                                          <td height="25">*Date:
                                          </td>
                                          <td>
                                                <input type="text" name="f_1" size="10" maxlength="10" value="<%=sForm(1)%>">(Ex-01/01/2004)
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                                    <tr>
                                          <td height="25">*Region:
                                          </td>
                                          <td>
                                                <select name="f_2">
                                                      <%If sForm(2) = "" then%>
                                                            <option value="">Please select</option>
                                                      <%End If
                                                      For iLp = 0 to UBound(sReg)
                                                            If sForm(2) = sReg(iLp) then%>
                                                                  <option value="<%=sReg(iLp)%>" selected><%=sReg(iLp)%></option>
                                                            <%Else%>
                                                                  <option value="<%=sReg(iLp)%>"><%=sReg(iLp)%></option>
                                                            <%End If
                                                    Next%>
                                                </select>
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                              </table>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                        <td>
                              <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                                    <tr>
                                          <td colspan="4" height="30"><b>Meter Numbers:</b>
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                                    <%For iLp = 0 to 9%>
                                    <tr>
                                          <td width="100" height="25">Meter No:
                                          </td>
                                          <td width="125">
                                                <input type="text" name="m_0_<%=iLp%>" size="6" maxlength="7" value="<%=sData(iLp,0)%>"">(7 Digits)
                                          </td>
                                          <td width="50">Status:
                                          </td>
                                          <td width="225">
                                                <input type="radio" name="m_1_<%=iLp%>" value="OUT" <%If sData(iLp,1) = "OUT" then%>checked<%End If%>>&nbsp;OUT&nbsp;&nbsp;
                                                <input type="radio" name="m_1_<%=iLp%>" value="IN" <%If sData(iLp,1) = "IN" then%>checked<%End If%>>&nbsp;IN
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                                    <%Next%>
                              </table>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                        <td>
                              <table width="500" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
                                    <tr>
                                          <td height="30" align="center">
                                                <input type="hidden" name="Action" value="Add">
                                                <input type="submit" name="Button" value="Submit">
                                                <input id=reset name=reset type=reset value=Reset></TD>
                                          </td>
                                    </tr>
                              </table>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            </form>
      </table>
</body>
</html>
<%
'Function for Date value
Function PadDate(Value)
If Len(Value) = 0 then
      PadDate = Value
Else
      If IsDate(Value) then
            sTmpStr = ""
            sTempStr = ""
            iTempVal = 0
            For iLp = 1 to Len(Value)
                  If IsNumeric(Mid(Value,iLp,1)) then
                        sTempStr = sTempStr & Mid(Value,iLp,1)
                  Else
                  If Len(sTempStr) > 2 then
                        PadDate = Value
                  Else
                        sTempStr = Left("00",2-Len(sTempStr)) & sTempStr & "/"
                        sTmpStr = sTmpStr & sTempStr
                        sTempStr = ""
                  End If
                  End If
            Next
                  If Len(sTempStr) > 4 then
                        PadDate = Value
                  Else
                        PadDate = sTmpStr & Left("2000",4-Len(sTempStr)) & sTempStr
                  End If
      Else
            PadDate = Value
      End If
End If
End Function

'Function for validating Date value entered by user
Function ValidateDate(Value, sErrMsg)
If Len(Value) <> 10 then
      ValidateDate = False
      sErrMsg = "Error: Date - Invalid."
Else
      If IsNumeric(Mid(Value,1,2)) and IsNumeric(Mid(Value,4,2)) and IsNumeric(Mid(Value,7,4)) then
            Value = Mid(Value,1,2) & "/" & Mid(Value,4,2) & "/" & Mid(Value,7,4)
            If IsDate(Value) then
                  ValidateDate = True
                  sErrMsg = Value
            Else
                  ValidateDate = False
                  sErrMsg = "Error: Date - Invalid."
            End If
      Else
            ValidateDate = False
            sErrMsg = "Error: Date - Invalid."
      End If
End If
End Function

'Function to replace quotes
Function SQL(Value)
SQL = Replace(Value,"'","''")
End Function

'Function used for capitilizing the values
Function SetCap(Value)
If Value <> "" Then
      sTempStr = ""
      sTempStr = sTempStr & UCase(Mid(Value, 1, 1))
      For iTempval = 2 To Len(Value)
            If Mid(Value, iTempval-1, 1) = " " Then
                  sTempStr = sTempStr & UCase(Mid(Value, iTempval, 1))
            Else
            sTempStr = sTempStr + Mid(Value, iTempval, 1)
            End If
      Next
      SetCap = sTempStr
End If
End Function

%>


0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10944477
Mc Lord, I changed the code to move process page code before Endif, Where should I access this now
Below is the one I changed, Even then it is inserting only 1 record.

If sErrMsg = "" then
                                                            For iLp = 0 to 9
                                                                  If sData(iLp,0) <> "" then
                                                                        sEmployeeID = SQL(sForm(0))
                                                                        sMeterDate = sForm(1)
                                                                        sRegion = SQL(sForm(2))
                                                                        sMeterSerialNo = SQL(sData(iLp,0))
                                                                        sStatus = sData(iLp,1)
                                                                        'Add the values to input dictionary
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sEmployeeID", sEmployeeID
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sMeterDate", sMeterDate
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sRegion", sRegion
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sMeterSerialNo", sMeterSerialNo
                                                                        oInputDict.Add "sStatus", sStatus
                                                                        '**********************************************************
                                                                        'Call the Page controller.
                                                                        '**********************************************************
                                                                        Set oPC = Server.CreateObject ("CmpMTCTRL.CMTCTRL")
                                                                        lPCResponseCode = oPC.ProcessPage(oInputDict, oOutputDict, sRedirectURL)
                                                                  End If
                                                            Next
                                                            Response.Redirect "MeterTracking.asp?pass=True&empid=" & sForm(0) & "&date=" & sForm(1) & "&reg=" & sForm(2)
                                                      End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 10944594
Mc Lord Please
When I try to debug the code with VB code, I am getting error while inserting the second record THe error
The Object variable or with  Block Varaible not set
Can you help me resolve this issue

Pallilu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10944989
Unfortunately I'm not familiar with the technique you are using to INSERT / add the record so I am unable to help with the problem that you are having.

What was wrong with using the regular INSERT.

I don't know what to suggest, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 11327183
Lord McFly
I have one question regarding this post. I am enhancing this form to make the drop down list a from the database values with the array value.
Please suggest me wheather we can do this with this post.
Below is the code I want to use for drop down box
                                                <select name="f_2">
                                                      <%If sForm(2) = "" then%>
                                                            <option value="">Please select</option>
                                                      <%End If
                                                      For nLp = 0 to UBound(sReg)
                                                            If sForm(2) = sReg(nLp) then%>
                                                                  <option value="<%=sReg(nLp)%>" selected><%=sReg(nLp)%></option>
                                                            <%Else%>
                                                                  <option value="<%=sReg(nLp)%>"><%=sReg(nLp)%></option>
                                                            <%End If
                                                    Next%>
                                                </select>

How should i begin the execute command for dropdown values
I have Open DB ststement after that I addded these lines
sRegions = "Select Regions from Region"
sReg() = objCon.Execute(sRegions)
Response.Write sReg(1)
Response.End

I am not getting anything when I view in browser.
Please help me, if you can.

Thanks
Pallilu
0