Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formating a hard drive

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

   How do I format a hard drive, It's my sister's computer and she is using Win 98. I know that it is done differantly with Win XP. Can you help?
Thanks
A. Smith
0
Comment
Question by:msmarada
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10845825
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10845909
full instructions and walkthoughs on my website :) http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/tutorials.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netshark
ID: 10846003
Assuming is about c: drive, do this:

WARNING, FORMATTING A DRIVE DESTROY ALL DATA!!!!

First, enter in bios setup utility ( pressing del at startup for award, ami and most manufacturers ), set boot order to:cdrom or floppy first, ide0 second.
Boot from a bootable floppy ( win 98 startup disk) with cdrom support or simply boot from your win98 cdrom, of course choosing boot with cdrom support. In both situations, CDROM with win98 install kit must be inserted in cdrom.

1. IF YOU WANT TO REPARTITION YOUR HDD, USE FDISK

a:\fdisk <-Enter

first, delete partitions already on your hdd, reboot like you did before, use fdisk again to partition hdd. Don't forget to set active partition where will be installed win98 ( c: )

2. if you want to keep your disk layout, use:
convention: letter E: is assigned to cdrom

a:\>e:
e:\>cd win98
e:\win98\>format C: - to format disk c:
you can use format command with

/Q for quick formatting
/U for unconditional formatting
/S for make a system disk ( a bootable one )
/C to verify again clusters marked as bad ... etc.


AGAIN!!! WARNING, FORMATTING A DRIVE DESTROY ALL DATA!!!!

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10846168
ThanQ
0