Solved

Windows 2003 can't join NT domain

Posted on 2004-04-16
16
6,966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my network is comprised of an NT4 PDC (sp6a), several Win2k, and Win98 on the same domain and a standalone windows 2003 srv... Currently we are not running DNS or WINS or AD on 2003.

My problem is  I can not join the NT4 domain... I can ping the address of the PDC and I can access any share on the server. I can't seem to resolve the name though.

I have tried to add it the hosts and lmhosts files on both servers... and nothing. For the life of me I can't seem to add it to the domain...

Right now the 2003 machine is in its own workgroup (with the same subnet as everything else)

Here is the error message I get when trying to add it.

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The domain name proserv might be a NetBIOS domain name.  If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain proserv:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

0
Comment
Question by:phyx
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I hope you are running a WINS server somewhere; if not, install one (and re-apply SP6a if you're doing it on an NT4 machine). Then point your machines, including the W2k3, to it, and make sure NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on your W2k3 server as well (TCP/IP properties--Advanced--WINS).
DNS (and the hosts file) will help exactly nothing in this case. An NT4 domain relies completely on WINS for name resolution.
You can try the following articles as well, but if it only works with them, you have a serious WINS name resolution problem and you're only treating the symptoms.

Primary Domain Controller (PDC) Names Entered in LMHOSTS File Are Case-Sensitive
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=262655

How to Write an LMHOSTS File for Domain Validation and Other Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314108
0
 

Author Comment

by:phyx
Comment Utility
This domain never had WINS or DNS services running or configured. Thinking the same as you, I put WINS on the PDC before posting my question. I configured my 2003 box to point to the PDC as th WINS server... and still got the message. NetBIOS over TCP/IP was enabled as well...

The olny thing I haven't done is reapply sp6a... I'll give that a shot..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
can you please post the ip settings for both 2k3 and pdc machines, also if you have a DHCP server on the lan have you tried to configure the 2k3 machine to obtain an ip address automatically?

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:phyx
Comment Utility
No DHCP... IP's are statically assigned.

W2K3 Settings:

IP: 193.100.100.173
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 193.100.100.111

No WINS
No DNS
Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Workgroup: blah

NT4  PDC

IP: 193.100.100.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 193.100.100.111

No WINS
No DNS

Domain: blah

I understand the importance of a WINS server in an NT4 domain. When this network was created it was never installed. There are WIN98, W2k, and NT4 servers and workstations all in this domain... and are all able to communicate. I was able to add a W2k3 server to the domain months ago without any problems and without having WINS. At the time I felt it was a bit strange that it actualy worked without one, but left it be. Everything was running fine up until a few days ago when I noticed that the W2K3 server couldn't browse the network. I've done a lot to try to get the server back on the domain... I've tried adding WINS services to the NT4 PDC tried adding a DNS also... and pointing the W2k3 server to it... didnt work... tried to manually enter the IP and domain in LMHOTS... didn't work. Someone told me that this situation was common among W2K3 joining an NT4 domain...

As I mentioned before I could ping the w2k3 server and vise versa... I can also map a network drive via IP... but no resolution.
I still need to re-apply sp6a on the PDC but have to time it for late at night... hope this helps


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
possibly these machines are using the netbios protocol where you do not need wins

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
Comment Utility
error message > The domain name proserv might be a NetBIOS domain name.

1.) Can you ping the domain controller ?
2.) Re-check you Server name (does not have a duplicate on the network)...
3.) Re-check on W2K3 Server the Domain Name (specified is correct)

On your Win2k3 server,edit the TCP/IP properties Advanced - WINS tab to enable Netbios over TCP/IP.  Try again.
Once joined, you can disable Netbios over TCP/IP and there's no problem logging in. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
As soon as you add services on an NT4 machine (everytime the machine asks for the installation CD), you'll have to reinstall the Service Pack and preferably hotfixes as well (unless you know that the installation doesn't replace any files that were replaced by a SP or hotfix).
Then another question: After you installed WINS on your PDC, did you enter the PDC's IP address as the WINS server? If not, do so and restart the server. Note that it might take some time until the entries are registered with WINS.
Now it's troubleshooting time; nbtstat.exe and browstat.exe are the primary tools to use.

HOW TO: Diagnose and Test TCP/IP or NetBIOS Network Connections in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323388

Renewing Wins Client Registrations with NBTSTAT -RR
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188598

Troubleshooting LMHOSTS Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=180099

Troubleshooting the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188305

NetBIOS Suffixes (16th Character of the NetBIOS Name)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=163409

Domain Browsing with TCP/IP and LMHOSTS Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=150800

ahmedbahgat,
NetBIOS needs WINS name resolution to work properly. In a small peer to peer network, you can usually work without it. In a regular domain setup, if you don't have a WINS server, the network will "sort of" work, but you will have large amounts of broadcast traffic, and you will probably experience all sorts of strange network behaviour like dropped connections and/or lost network print jobs.

shahrial,
an NT4(!) domain relies completely and exclusively on NetBIOS; that is valid for a W2k3 server that's a member of this domain as well. How do you expect a machine that's part of  this domain to function if you take away the possibility to get access to domain related names and services?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
Obda,

did not understand what you mean, by "NetBIOS needs WINS name resolution to work properly"

I think you are wrong, because wins is a component that needed when TCP/IP is used to resolve ip addresses to netbios names

NetBEUI protocol will run on its own with no other services required mate, that is how MS networks started during windows for workgroups

I did not recommend iusing NetBUIE anyway, I was trying to say that these machines tmay be using the NetBEUI protocols as the questioner mentioned he never used wins
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
my only addon to my last comment will be that I'm aware the NetBEUI is not routable and use broadcast, and I never use it
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
ahmedbahgat,
who said anything about NetBEUI? NetBEUI is a transport protocol. NetBIOS provides the interface and name resolution. NetBIOS can be used with NetBEUI or TCP/IP. There's indeed no need to use NetBEUI, but there's no way around NetBIOS if you're using any pre-W2k machine in your network.

Windows Server 2000 Resource Kit: Chapter 16 - NetBEUI
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/intnetwk/part5/intch16.mspx

NetBIOS over TCP/IP Name Resolution and WINS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=119493

HOW TO: Configure TCP/IP Networking While NetBIOS Is Disabled in Windows 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299977
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
Comment Utility
Obda,

Agreed with your comments, oh...great certified guru. ;)
Very detailed...I'm impressed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
Comment Utility
You don't need WINS, but I agree that it is certainly the intelligent way to approach this problem.  Phyx, you said that you tried lmhosts but to no avail.  What exactly did you put in the file?  You need more than an IP to PDC address mapping, although you do need this also.  And, by the way, you should place the same lmhosts file on the pdc and all other resources that you really want the W2K3 server to get to also.

In lmhosts you need the place the domain record.  Basically it the pdc's ip address tab domain name in quotes spaced out to 15 places, end quotes and 0xB (no space between end quote and 0xB.  This is the NETBIOS descriptor of the domain.  It looks like this:

10.1.1.2      "domainname     "0xB     #PRE     #DOM:domainname
10.1.1.2      pdc_name     #PRE   #DOM:domainname

The #PRE will keep the record in netbios cache and the #DOM is the domain name.  

Again this goes in the lmhosts (no extension) file.  When you finish the edit go to a command prompt and type:
nbtstat -R
This will reload the netbios cache.  Then try pinging the domain and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phyx
Comment Utility
ok here's an added twist...

The W2K3 server is not on the Proserv domain but is in a workgroup "workgroup"
The thing is when I try to view the server in network places... it says list of servers in the workgroup is unavailable. Also goes on to say that I may not have permissions to access such resource...  The account that i'm logged into is a local admin account and shouldn't have any permission problems.

There is no firewall installed on this machine...

I tried uninstalling client for microsoft networks and file/printer sharing... then reinstalled them... no use. Also changed the workgroup name... and nothing.

I'm not sure where to go with this... its starting to sound more like a h/w issue... but the thing is I can access this and other computers in the network via IP and I ping and browse external IPs and websites...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
Comment Utility
I don't think that this is hardware.  BTW, that 0xB that I placed in my last post should be 0x1b - sorry!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
Comment Utility
you need to see if you can do the following from the w2k3 server
net view \\<pdc name>
this is how the dc will look for the PDC

net view /domain:<domainname>
will use the net command to browse the domain

if you cannot do these, then you have name resolution issues.  might be blocking broadcast on the switch, but the lmhosts should work
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;180094
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lfarias
Comment Utility
I have this same issue - but I do not have any Windows 98 PC's, so I shouldn't need WINS, but I have found with Exchange 2000 and 2003 it still needs it (even though Microsoft says no).  Anyway, I could ping my 2003 server, nslookup, map drives, etc etc, but could not browse in network neighborhood.  My IP settings had Netbios over TCP/IP disabled, but also under "Advanced" tab for TCP/IP under DNS, did not have "Register this server's address in DNS".  Even though that was not set, the DNS did show an entry for my 2003 server.  Once I checked that box, and enabled NetBIOS over TCP/IP,  it worked.
Here is a summary of all my settings:
IP - 10.42.0.2
Mask 255.255.255.0
Def GW 10.42.0.1
DNS - 10.42.0.1
WINS 10.42.0.1
Settings for Network card:
For DNS:
Append Primary and connection specific DNS Suffixes
Append parent suffixes of the primary DNS Suffix
WINS:
Enable lmhosts lookup (even though I don't have one)
NetBIOS setting: default
Use NETBIOS setting from the DHCP server.
Register this connection's addresses in DNS
Hope this helps,
lf
0