Solved

HrESEBackupSetup Backup Error with ExSrv 2003

Posted on 2004-04-16
6
3,809 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-22
I have been unable to get my newly set up W2K Server and ExSrv 2K3 to backup the Information Store using the Backup uitility. The report shows:

The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'Instance not found' from a call to 'HrESEBackupSetup()' additional data '-'The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'Functions called in an invalid sequence.' from a call to 'HrESEBackupClose()' additional data '-'
The operation was ended.

I found a MS article related to this, but it referred to when you back up the System Satte at the same time. I am not doing this. I have checked for other instances of ntbackup running but there are nne. I tried disabling the volume shadow copy service but no difference.

The backup WAS working for a while, then I noticed that my daily scheduled backups had stopped.

My the heck can't Microsoft supply products which work properly in such a critical respect?

Can anyone advise?
0
Comment
Question by:leemingd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 10847697
Is your tape drive located on the Exchange server?

You say that the backups were working. Well what has changed? Any new software, drivers, hardware installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemingd
ID: 10855040
No changes have been made. I am backing up onto a separate HDD at present, we haven't got our disk imager and mobile HDD yet.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10856630
If the exchange files are on the system partition, and you're performing a system state backup along with the Exchange backup simultaneously, that's the problem. Do these 2 backups separately. the system state backup will freeze the Exchange config until the backup is complete, regardless of whether or not the system state portion of the backup job is completed.

D
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10856642
Sorry, I should have read a little closer, you've already checked this part out.....my bad. So, all things considered, something changed...anything you can think of at all? If it was working before, it should still be working without issue, unless it was interfered with...

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemingd
ID: 10864278
Hi,

As you noticed, it is being backed up on another disk. I have done more tests, and it seems that it only objects when I include the Recovery storgae group. If I backup only the first information store, it works OK.

I have not done anything yet viz the recovery group, and the folders where the edb and stm databases are stored, are empty (Recovery group). The error above, only refers to the Recovery group. That must be it....

So If I only back up the First Information Store, that is enough to recover from a complete systems failure?

DL
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 200 total points
ID: 10867767
You cannot back up the RSG, I didn't realize you had added one....there's the issue. Have a good one, bro!

d
0