Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autogenerated email with hyperlink

Posted on 2004-04-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-17
I have an autogenerated email that is sent when a field is checked. This is the message:

                        AlertMessage1.To = Email1                        
                        AlertMessage1.Subject = "Pending Account Approval: " & AlertSubject
                        AlertMessage1.FlagStatus = 2
                        AlertMessage1.FlagDueBy = Due
                        AlertMessage1.Body = "A new account request has been made. " & _
                              "The account is for " & FirstName & " " & LastName & ", starting " & StartDate & chr(13) & _
                              "Please check the ACCOUNT REQUESTS - SUBMITTED folder in the Public Folders. " & _
                              "This can be found at G.\1.\a. or by clicking HERE" & chr(13) & chr(13) & _
                              "NOTE: No action will be taken on the account till it is approved." & chr(13) & chr(13) & _
                              "(THIS WAS AN AUTO GENERATED EMAIL)"
                        AlertMessage1.Send


How can i turn this line into a hyperlink to the outlook folder?

"This can be found at G.\1.\a. or by clicking HERE" & chr(13) & chr(13) & _

I know you can hyperlink to outlook folders with "outlook//folder location".  I just cant figure out how to hard code the url to the "HERE" text.
0
Comment
Question by:noodleNT
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 10847347
Preceed with the relevent internet protocol identifier - ie. http:// for www, or in your case file:// for stuff on the file system. (Other options include Outlook:// for stuff in Outlook, ftp://, mailto:, gopher://, news:, nntp:// and telnet://)
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 10847417
"I just cant figure out how to hard code the url to the "HERE" text."

I know that stuff. I need to code it similar to this:
[url=outlook://Public Folders/Departments/Subfolder/subfolder]HERE[/url]

I have tried that and href html url code  with no luck, I just get that string and not the HERE link.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 10847496
oh! - set bodyformat property to the one for html - then your stuff will work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 10847710
Do i use standard HTML link code or the style above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 10847760
Does not work:

      HERE1 = "[url=outlook://Public Folders/Departments/Subfolder/subfolder]HERE[/url]"
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 10847763
Might help if you see how I call it in the body. I have changed the bodyformat from richtext to HTML per your response.

"This can be found at G.\1.\a. or by clicking " & HERE1 & chr(13) & chr(13) & _
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 10848556
Ooops - my richtext vs HTML seems to be furphy (ie red herring) (ie irrelevent)  OK - I now see the problem - we are finally on the same wave length! AFAIK Outlook does not have UI (or code) to create a link that displays something other than the actual link address - I have tried a few times.

You can do this manually - create the hyperlink in Word (including both the visible text and the actual link), and copy it into an outlook message - it works just fine. (well, it wont work in your unsent message, but if you send it to yourself, you will see that the link works as desired). [I tested in W2003/OL2003.]

I suggest you use the Word object model to create the link and then use the clipboard to bring it over to Outlook - that plausible for you? Otherwise, let it display the actual link address as in "This can be found at outlook://Public Folders/Departments/Subfolder/subfolder" which they can either click on or navigate to seperately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 10850086
Let me see if I understand your replay.

The only way to send a hyperlink is to create a normail richtext\HTML emal (which I do all the time for personal emails). It cannot be added to the VB form code in the message body of the auto email alert function?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 400 total points
ID: 10850792
If you want to use the Outlook protocol to access let us say a Public folder:
1) your mail must be in plain text (otherwise Internet Explorer does not understand outlook:// if you use HTML format)
2)Use angle brackets such as in: <outlook://Public Folders/All Public Folders!myFolder/~thisItemToOpen> as there are spaces in the link
3)The link has to be visible as you cant use HTML coding which displays somthing with an hyperlink you do not see

So your code could be:

                    AlertMessage1.To = Email1                    
                    AlertMessage1.Subject = "Pending Account Approval: " & AlertSubject
                    AlertMessage1.FlagStatus = 2
                    AlertMessage1.FlagDueBy = Due
                    AlertMessage1.Body = "A new account request has been made. " & _
                         "The account is for " & FirstName & " " & LastName & ", starting " & StartDate & chr(13) & _
                         "Please check the ACCOUNT REQUESTS - SUBMITTED folder in the Public Folders. " & _
                         "This can be found at G.\1.\a. or by clicking this link <outlook://Public Folders/All Public Folders!myFolder/~thisItemToOpen>" & chr(13) & chr(13) & _
                         "NOTE: No action will be taken on the account till it is approved." & chr(13) & chr(13) & _
                         "(THIS WAS AN AUTO GENERATED EMAIL)"
                    AlertMessage1.Send


Stefri
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 10851829
If you want to display HERE, and have the link be something else (outlook://...) my recomendation is to create the link in WORD and then move it into the message. According to my testing, this will work with any email format (ie. html, rtf, or plain text). Outlook seems to understand such a link, but not have any way to create it. Word, on the other hand, can create it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 10852035
Rose.... Did you copy it into a new message or into the VB code?

Your responces make me think you are just creating links in a standard email message by clicking the New Message button in Outlook. Which no where close to what I am trying to do. Maybe if you post the code it would help me understand your solution.

Right now I will have to say stefri has the closest working response. I would be great if I could link it to HERE instead of having the long folder link location but that option doesn't look to be available. Yes... I know you clan create links with standard email message body but it looks like you do not get this type of control in a VB side email body.

Stefri Gets the points.... Plus fifty for the direct a quick reply. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 10889977
Update:

If you use a template you can get the Hyperlinks to work correctly with a CLICK HERE text. Check out this solution for more info:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20960714.html
0