[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Locking text boxes in Powerpoint

Posted on 2004-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
21,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to lock a text box in Powerpoint? I would like to be able to create a text box, position it and then lock its position so that it can be edited but not moved or resized.
0
Comment
Question by:DKidner
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geetesh_Bajaj
ID: 10849247
You cannot lock a text box in PowerPoint - however, what you could do is create a rectangle that fills the whole slide area and send it behind the text box. Then set the line and fill attributes of the rectangle to None. Select both the rectangle and the text box and group them using the options on the Draw toolbar.

This will only help to reposition your text box easily if moved - it also makes it a little difficult to move the text box - not impossible though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 10849469
Best I can think of would be to create a Visual Basic procedure that sizes and positions the text box where you want it.

You could then set this to run on opening the presentation; so even if someone moved it, it would go back to its correct position.

But this is maybe more complicated than you want.

A workaround might be to set up Guides (View Guides) - your object will then 'snap onto' the guides if it gets close enough.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tajsimmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 11042483
DKidner,

This one is very cunning.....

Create a textbox.
Enter one word (so you can see the textbox!)
Right click the box and choose "Format text box"
Click the "text box" tab (the last one along?)
Untick "re-size autoshape to fit text"
Click OK
Re-size your text box to fill the screen.
Enter the text that you really want.
Choose your font/size/color etc

Then to position the text....
Right click the box and choose "Format text box"
Click the "text box" tab (the last one along?)
Change the "internal margins" to your liking.
Also consider changing the "Text anchor point" from Top to "middle centred"
Click OK

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp


0
 

Author Comment

by:DKidner
ID: 11296921
I am happy to accept the suggeestion from tajsimmons. Thank you.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sebastienm
ID: 12092753
Hi DKidner,
To close the question, accept a Comment as Answer. To do so, click the Accept button next to the answer-post. ("Accept"/"Answer" button?) There should be such a button next to each comment.

Thank you,
Sebastien
0