Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB usage locks up PC

Posted on 2004-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have installed a USB card in my Win98 SE PC in order to get USB 2.0 to synchronize with a newly acquired Palm Tungsten T3.  After some difficulty, I finally got the drivers to install correctly and I have synchronized once.  However, ever since then, whenever I try to connect a USB device to the card (even a flash drive), the PC immedicately completely locks up--I cannot even do a Ctrl-Alt-Del.  The Device Manager shows that the USB devices are working properly.

Any suggestions other than reinstalling the drivers, which is my next step?
0
Comment
Question by:cccgsmith
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caffeineshark earned 225 total points
ID: 10846464
A couple of interesting USB issues occurred in 98SE, check out Microsoft's Knowledge Base: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q240/0/75.asp&NoWebContent=1

Read down, there are a few articles on this problem, and a few solutions.

Make sure your 98SE is updated, too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10846577
also, see previous hardware question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20918012.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 10847500
There are a lot of USB troubleshooting hints here: http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taisk
ID: 10851263
Win98SE does not by default support USB2.0.  You will need to download USB2 drivers from your motherboard maker and/or the chipset manufacturer.  What is your motherboard?  What is the chipset? (e.g. VIA, nVidia, Intel. etc)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cccgsmith
ID: 10864257
I finally seem to have solved the problem after reading several of the recommended links.  I added RAM which did not help, but decided to leave it in anyway.  I then took out my sound card which was sharing an IRQ with one of the USB controllers, then uninstalled the USB drivers and finally reinstalled them, after which I was able to synchronize with the Palm.  I rebooted a couple of times and have still been able to do so, so I hoping that the installation is stable.  I have kept the sound card out for now.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10864485
Glad to help.
0