[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help getting started.

Posted on 2004-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I'm new to .NET, and i'm getting ready to build a new application. I would like an introduction or useful link to the following topics. Feel free to drift off on other topics if needed.
THanks in advance!

 Intra app and inter app communications considerations (i.e. messaging, queuing, .NET remoting, sync vs async, etc.)

-- Security

-- Data Model

-- Data layer architecture

-- Buisness layer architecture

-- GUI architecture

-- Hardware and Driver communications
0
Comment
Question by:LeeHenry
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 500 total points
ID: 10847898
Some of the best .net references:

codeproject.com

dotnet247.com <--- this is the best for you because you can look up the namespaces

abstractvb.com

planetsourcecode.com
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 10849072
a very good book, to help you get started, is

Vusual Basic .NET Business Objects
Rockford Lhotka
APress Books
ISBN: 1590591453, 725 pages

check out

http://www.apress.com

Rocky covers all of your topics in the book, with the compete code for a very good starter project, and all of the necessary infra-structure code , to allow you to build your own apps based on the architecture that he develops in the text.  I have appiled this architecture is sereral apps that I have build for our customers.

AW
0