Solved

Remote Desktop Connection Error

Posted on 2004-04-16
17
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Windows XP Professional PC that has Remote Desktop enabled. I have selected users from our domain that have administrative access and given them permission to connect remotely to that PC. However, whenever I try to connect, I get the Novell Login prompt, I try to login but get the following error.

"The User Computername\Username is currently logged on to this computer. If you continue this users windws session will end and any unsaved data will be lost." I can click continue and this will remotely log off the user and then I can log on. Obviously, I don't want this, I want the normal method where it locks the current user out and lets me in.

I can't seem to get past this. I can connect to a different XP Pro machine and don't get this prompt. Please help. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thinsley
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 25 total points
ID: 10846650
That's normal. If someone has logged on to the machine and locked it, the onlyway to gain access is to log them out and then log in as your self.

The only way around this is:
a) you know the other users password
b) you insure that all user always log off once they have finished work on the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 10846670
I may have stated things a little incorrectly. Here's what I'm trying to do.

I leave my XP Pro machine at work on, with a few programs running.

I go downstairs to another machine and launch RDC. I tpe in the IP address of the XP machine I just left. I should be able to log on and see the same programs I had running. This is not the case. I log on and it's as if I was never logged on. Does this explain it a little better? Also on the other XP machine, I don't get that prompt.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10846975
Yep.


Are you logging in with the same remote account details as the XP box is currently logged with?

If not, then you get the "clean" (no apps running) look.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 50 total points
ID: 10847250
What90 is correct here - but to clarify...

One can only have one active session open at a time - either at the console or via RDP - this is by design.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;282004&Product=winxp

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 50 total points
ID: 10848395
Hi,

For as far as i know, when you are logged in the pc, not by a terminal session, then setting up a new session gives you a..... session. So, you cannot see the programs you started when actually sitting behind (or in front of) the pc. If you create a Terminal Session and you disconnect, instead of logging of, then you wil get the same settings after logging on to the terminal session again.

I don't think that you could actually get the same view on a Terminal Session as on actually sitting in front of the workstation, so this explains the "problem"
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 10859937
It doesn't matter what account I try to logon with, I get the same message:

"The User Computername\Username is currently logged on to this computer. If you continue this users windws session will end and any unsaved data will be lost."

Also, a colleague can logon to his second XP Machoine and use hte same credentials. This will send a CTRL+ALT+DEL screen to the second machine and he will see all of the programs, icons, etc that were there before he connected. So I know it's possible. He also does not get the same prompt, etc.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10860307
I think we are talking about two different things here:

There is a difference between Remote Desktop Connection and Remote Desktop Sharing.

I'll bet he has his shared.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 10860373
Yes, actually this is what I am talking baout. I apologize for the miscommunication. I am trying to use Remote Desktop Sharing. Thank you for clarifying this. What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10860487
Here is an article on Remote Assistance:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300546&Product=winxp

I can't be sure he has this setup in a manner that allows him to just connect.  Is he using VNC for this instead??

0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 10860586
He is not using VNC. And he is not using Remote Assistance. He is using Remote Desktop Sharing. This was enabled by going to:

START -> Settings -> Control Panel -> System
Click on the Remote tab, click on "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer". And then he selected the users from the Domain.

I've done the same thing and I still get the error message.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10860963
Interesting.

I haven't got an XP box here at the office, but I do at home.  I will check things out when I get home and post what I see.

Just to make sure - you are trying to log into your box with the same username and password that is already logged in at the console - correct?

0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 10861014
Correct. The whole idea is that I can logon from another location and see the same programs, projects, etc. That I was working on before. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10865245
Ok ..

Right-click My Computer and select Properties.
On the Remote tab select the link for "learn more about Remote Desktop".

If the help is no good to you let me know.

Basically, you must be an admin (locally) to enable this and then select the users that are allowed in.  Once this is done, you need to enable the Web connection.  Things should work as expected now.

Advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 10869484
Honestly, I have read all of those documents as well as various others on the net. I am the Admin and have added all of the accounts that I want to have access to this remote desktop.

I believe that I have gone through all of the regular steps. That's what brought me here. I am reviewing all of the specs of this machine against a machine that is having no troulbe. Hopefully I will find it. I understand all of the basics of the remote desktop sharing, I'm just stumped because a problem I shouldn't be running into is kicking my butt. Thanks for your help.

If I find the solution, I'll post it here.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10874229
Great.  Sorry that were not able to put our fingers on it.

Let us know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11315535
I resolved this issue by using another method to get the remote access I needed. I installed Real VNC. It works fast and is free. Since I needed access to just a couple of machines, this worked out great. Thanks for all of your help!
0