Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Instances of SPAM

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Today I am receiving multiple instances of the same Spam messages.  They have the same time and date.  I delete them and the same messages come back in with the same time stamp.  Sometimes there will be three or more repetitions of the same message.  I have run a virus check on both my PC and the email server in the office and both test out clean.  I have rebooted both and have empltied the deleted messages folder.

What do you suggest that I do next?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:cccgsmith
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10846641
Hi cccgsmith:
> They have the same time and date
Is the time stamp the time and date RECEIVED by your mail server, or SENT by the spammer or whoever got the virus that is spamming you.
If the latter then best suggestion is to filter the spam subject in your mail server's filtering options

Dabas
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10848314
Hi cccgsmith
Check if you have done a Rule wizard that does something with spam, sometimes it duplicates things.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 375 total points
ID: 10848628
Another possibility is that the network connection is lost while the server is downloading the email.  That would cause it not to be marked as downloaded and it will be retrieved again after a new connection is established.
It could be a problem with the ISPs server also.  Have them check their end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cccgsmith
ID: 10864186
I think slink9 analyzed it best.  The problem went away on its own, so I am not sure what took place but I suspect that there was a network problem while the server downloaded the files.  The messages kept trying to come in on Saturday, but finally quit.  It was not a major deluge like I have had in the past, but yet was a nuisance.
0