Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway I can use ‘use case’ for error handling?

Posted on 2004-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is there anyway I can use ‘use case’ for error handling?

I am sure I have read some where that you can use it for example if error the case1 etc, can this be done in java? can anyone show me any examples if it can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10846751
Maybe you're thinking about this kind of thing?:

catch(Exception e) {
    if (e instanceof IOException) {
        // do something
    }
    else if (s instanceof ClassCastException) {
        // do something different
    }
}
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 10846763
try
{
    // your code here
}
catch (IOException ex)
{
   // handle IOException here
}
catch (ClassCastException ex)
{
   // handle ClassCastException here
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10846802
You *could* use a case statement but it would be highly artificial and not a good idea
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10846812
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 10846814
it was just i has seen it somewere i wanted to see if it was just in my head or not. thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10846818
Please explain the reason for accepting that particular answer pigmentarts
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10846833
Hi;

Error handling can delt in many ways like if / else & case statements but the real
way you do that in Java is by using try / catch & finally :

try
{
    if(Your Thing) {
    }
    else {
    }
}
catch (YourException e)
{
   // handle your exception here !
}

Here is a tutorial :
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/essential/exceptions/

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm

0