?
Solved

Here's a doozie: Forward sends messages from the trash (6.5)

Posted on 2004-04-16
16
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
OK Try this... go into your mail select (put a check mark next to) more than one document and drag them to the trash.  Now click once on another document and hit forward.  If you put check marks next to other documents in the inbox and hit forward they all will show up.  It is clear that draging them to the trash doesn't clear the selection.

So why did I post this if I know the answer?  Thought it would be good for the PAQ and I submitted it to Lotus and I will update it when Lotus fixes the bug.  

Points awarded for the best use of this undocumented feature!
0
Comment
Question by:Stan Reeser
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 400 total points
ID: 10856176
Doesn't happen for me.  But, if it happens for you... try making "magic."

I, the great qwaletee, will amaze you, as I bring back the ghost of dead messages.  Watch!

I kill these messages, check, check check, draf them to the trash.  Begone, foul, messages!

Ah, but if I forward this other message, ah ha!  Look at the ghosts of messages past!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10860726
lol what version are you on ... 'cause lotus reproduced it.  we were both on 6.5 tho.  

Since yours is the only response you are in the lead , I'll award pts wed i think!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10863175
Ah, never tried it in 6.  Your message subject said 6.5, but I only really read the message bodies *grin*

I have 6.0, don't think I ever installed 6.5 client.  Definitely a regression, if it doesn not clear check marks.  If, after dragging things to the trash, you check off one more document, does it say in the status bar "1 document selected" or [many] documents selected?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10864263
It says ...many... if u can try it in 6x i am curious to see if it is like the malformed mac attachments that are handled by 6 up to 6.03/6.5 where it then crashes the server.  This is the 2nd bug i found in 4 months.  They should be paying me something...lol
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10882412
hmmmm.... no error on 6.5.1.  well, i found a better error than that a while back....  iNotes running from any browser other than IE wouldn't print, which means that the whole "IBM + Linux" thing wasn't working too well.  lotus supposedly fixed the issue, although for a while it was locking up our entire linux environment!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10886996
doozie doozie doooo................... puffffffffff......
doozie doozie dooooooo................... puffffffffffffffffffffffff......
doozie doozie doooooooooooooo................... pufffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff......

Nothing's happenin :-/

Oh well! I ain't got 6.5. Lemme upgrade. I'll be back soon!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10903374
I'll have to try the upgrade to 6.5.1 see if that fixes it.  

Well folks I'll give the weekend for an improvement on the "Magician" use and I upped it to 100.  

ciao
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10918535
sreeser,
Is there any link to where we can track the bug report?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10921368
if justinTx is right the fix may be in 6.5.1  but you know I still cant figure out how to trak the submissions online.  It keeps telling me my login info is incorrect ... I give up  lol... but I will post back here.

Looks like Q gets the pts.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11957628
> So why did I post this if I know the answer?  Thought it would be good for the PAQ and I submitted it to Lotus and I will update it when Lotus fixes the bug.  

Sreeser, any updates?
;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 11963026
Thanks for the prompt its about time I followed up.  I'll call them tomorrow.

Stan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12570113
I was afraid this would happen....
* another wakeup call ;-))  *
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12570186
Just wondering how serious they are about this thing.
(I'll stop spamming you all from this q. now)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 12570629
Our support seems to have "lapsed" since they never sent a renewal notice... as soon as that is remedied I have several things to call them about.  Has anyone tried with 653?

(We haven't gotten it yet ... thats how we realized that our agreement had lapsed)

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12608887
Ours is lapsed too, but on purpose.  Needed to save some $$$.  Now seeing whether we go back on maint and upgrade to 6.5/7.0, or whether we go To The Dark Side.

Pacific Northwest, anyone?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12611935
The dark side???
Not something that starts with "M" and ends with "iscrosoft" I hope?
0