Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SATA slower data transfer

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Seagate SATA ST3160023AS
MOB AsusP4P800Deluxe
File Type  BIOS  
File Name  P4P81016.zip  
File Size  416970 bytes  
Version  1016  
Date  2004/03/01  
Update Intel RAID BIOS to V3.5.0.3003
OS - Win XP SP1 1105

I have three partions of this HD.
1- 82615mb
2- 70002mb
3- 8 mb  
It took more than 10 minutes to transfer 840mb data from Partition 2 to Partition 1 or vise versa.

My other ATA100 IDE drives are quicker in transfering data.  I'm really confused.  Can someone provide a solution to this problem, please.  Tx in advance
Alika




0
Comment
Question by:alikaven
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 252 total points
ID: 10847143
Did you install the RAID driver for Intel ICH5R?
If you did not update the driver to the newest after a bios flash this can cause a problem also.

Intel(R) Application Accelerator RAID Edition 3.5R for Windows 2000/XP  
http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P4P800%20Deluxe
Even if you are not running raid you should install the driver.
This is the driver for the SATA controler.
With out it it would be like running a generic ide bus driver for your ide controler.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Timotheus1
Timotheus1 earned 248 total points
ID: 10850206
when you say the ATA100 drives are faster, are you comparing apples to apples, (A file operation involving two partitions on one physical disk?)

When I use Ghost or Image Magic, two drives on seperate channels are better than two drives on the same channel, and both are worlds faster than creating an image on a different partition on the same disk.
0