Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry Deletion

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Just like MIcrosoft (regedit).How do I access Linux registry?
Such as Evidence-Eliminator for Microsoft,it elminates directories browse in Windows Media etc,how do I do it  in Open Office?Is there a alternative program like EE for Linux?

Operating System Mandrake LInux 9.2
0
Comment
Question by:Regeneration
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1600 total points
ID: 10847587
Linux doesn't have a registry. Individual applications may have their own config files, sometimes global and usually located in /etc, and sometimes located in a user's home dir, and sometimes in both places. Any sort of per-user saved settings will almost always be in the user's home dir, like .ssh for ssh/scp/sftp, .mozilla for Mozilla, .openoffice for OpenOffice, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Regeneration
ID: 10847771
What about programs to like Evidence Eliminator that will delete user saved settings?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10849858
I don't know of any tools designed for that purpose. As mentioned, each application store things like URL's or file browsed in its own application specific way. For example, Openoffice retains a history of files accessed in:

.openoffice/user/config/registry/instance/org/openoffice/Office/Common.xml
.openoffice/user/config/registry/instance/org/openoffice/Office/Views.xml
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tolgadalkilic
tolgadalkilic earned 400 total points
ID: 10850947
/etc is the main place for configuration option files of programs. Also per user configurations are in your home ( ~username ) directory. Every program has its own configuration generally. And generally you can choose your instalation directory instead of default one, in that case the configuration files are generally in the conf/ directory of the installation directory ( e.g. /home/apache/conf , i installed apache in /home/apache directory ).
0