Solved

Cannot Recieve an IP address

Posted on 2004-04-16
51
25,545 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I use my laptop at both home and work, untill recently it worked both places fine with no hitch.  Now I can't get on my network at work...
It's not the lan card because I works fine thru ethernet at home, but not at work,  my work uses a Domain Name and I have set it up to work before with no problems, but now It can't get an Ip address, it comes up and says its connected and packets are getting sent and recieved but when I click on properties the ip address = 0.0.0.0

Can anyone give me some tips on how to get this to work, or at least some things to try ? My Administrator at work is NEVER around so I can't wait untill he comes in.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
  • 20
  • 6
  • 6
  • +9
51 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi basskozz,

You might try resetting your TCP/IP stack:
 Click Start->Run->CMD <enter>
 at the prompt, type:

 netsh int ip reset > c:\resetlog.txt <enter>

Netsh references:
 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/columns/cableguy/cg1101.asp
 http://help.stargate.net/broadband/netsh.shtml

To reset your windows sockets, download and run the following:
  http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/central/display/details.php3?installerID=127&nav=title
  http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

 Manual method can be accomplished by deleting the following two keys in the registry:
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2
 and then reboot

Also - have you tried setting a static address?
What happens if you click Start->Run->Command
and type
 IPCONFIG /Release
 IPCONFIG /Renew

(depending on your operating system, you may need to change those to Release_All and Renew_All
~sirbounty
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
p.s. useing windows xp PRO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
Comment Utility
or you could try something really simple first and right click your local area connection and hit repair. If you get an error then follow the steps above
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
HynesCo,

I have already tried repair, should have mentioned that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
Comment Utility
What does the error say?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
Comment Utility
Does it say something like a DHCP server cannot be located, Do you get a solid link light?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
HynesCo,
Couldn't tell you because I am at home right now, and I can't test it... but I think it said something along the lines of "Can not renew IP address" or somthing
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HynesCo
HynesCo earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
my suspicion is that if you are able to use DHCP at home and not your office, your router or server at the office " whatever is acting as the DHCP server" has allotted all of the IP address that it's been allowed to assign.  Not much you can do about this untill the Administrator gets in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
p.s. I have reformatted and re-installed OS and that also didn't solve any problems... will any of the suggestions left by "sirbounty" still fix my problems ? or would the reformat have already served its purpose for thoughs suggestions ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
SirBounty,

Please see post above this one !

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NeverEnuf81
Comment Utility
If it's a 0.0.0.0 IP address then it's not a problem with your equiptment. When you computer cannot find a network it defaults to a 169.x.x.x IP address. The company's router is rejecting your computer's request to join. Most likely because your MAC address has not been verified for access. Someone with admin access has to add it.

I may be wrong, but this sounds like the most logical problem from what you've said.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Probably not then...
Hmm...let's see.
You can get on at home but not at work.
What's the lease duration at home?

To eliminate the MAC address as the source of your problem - see if you can simply borrow someone else's PCMCIA network adapter...
Plug it into yours and then either reboot or run
IPCONFIG /Renew
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
lease duration ?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Start->Run->CMD <enter>

 Ipconfig /all |find /i "expires"

should give you that info...

Also - do you have XP's firewall disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
No, i haven't disabled XP's firewall... that might be it, because my comp stopped working at work after I installed a Firewall !...
How do you disable Xp's Firewall ? And also why would XP have its firewall setup to not allow me to connect to my works Network but it will connect to my HOME LAN ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
Comment Utility
Click Start, click Control Panel, click Network and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections.
Right-click your connection, and then click Properties.
Click the Advanced tab, and then click to clear the Internet Connection Firewall check box if it is selected.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
Comment Utility
If you have a 3rd party firewall installed, disable it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
Comment Utility
As well as all thats been suggested have you tried using another network cable/port?  (i.e. use someone else NIC cables that you know can get onto the network).
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nyaema
Nyaema earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Since you are not at work, you could go to the eventviewer and review the history of warnings and errors that occured while you were at work.

Right click "My Computer" icon on the descktop and click on manage.
Go to System Tools, then Event viewer.
Click on system.
Please lisk errors (in red) or warnings (in yellow) which have the source as DHCP, or TCP/IP.

At work you can also go to the command prompt by clicking the start button, the run.
Then type cmd.
At the command prompt type ipconfig /all.
Post the results you get.

if a computer is manually configured with an IP address that duplicates an existing IP address that is already detected, the subnet mask appears as 0.0.0.0.

If your local IP address is returned as 0.0.0.0, the DHCP Media Sensing feature override went into effect either because the network adapter detected its lack of connection to a network or because TCP/IP detected an IP address that duplicates a manually configured IP address.

If your local IP address is returned as 169.254.y.z, with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0, the IP address was assigned by the Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) feature of Windows XP Professional. This means that TCP/IP is configured for automatic configuration, that no DHCP server was found, and no alternate configuration is specified. This configuration has no default gateway for the interface
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
Comment Utility
As  Nzarth has suggested, the cable could also be faulty.
Does the adapter show as connected?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danper
Comment Utility
Check if DHCP (auto get ip address) is enabled in your adapter tcp/ip settings. Disable any firewall software too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
Comment Utility
Do yo have a friend/family that has a small home training lab or network that you could stop by this weekend and plug up your laptop for a few min?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:uyht
Comment Utility
first thing I would do next is try and set a static Ip address for your work network and see if you can get on and navigate the network. to do this just go to control panel network connections right click on the device you are using, go to tcp/ip  protocol click properties, change it from dhcp and set the ipadress to one that will work on your work network. This will atleast tell you if everyhting is working ok except for dhcp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
Nyaema,
Here are the results of the event viewer... one Dhcp ERROR and one Dhcp WARNING, Below are the feedbacks from the error and the warning everything in "<<<???>>>" is from event viewer everything after "...???.." is from microsoft help describing the error.
Thanks
p.s. I will past my ipconfig /all after I go to work today !


<<<
Your computer has lost the lease to its IP address 172.16.1.33 on the Network Card with network address 0004237375EA.
>>>
...
<<<
Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address 0004237375EA.  The following error occurred:
The semaphore timeout period has expired. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.
>>>
..
..
..
Product: Windows Operating System
ID: 1002
Source: Dhcp
Version: 5.0
Symbolic Name: EVENT_NACK_LEASE
Message: The IP address lease %1 for the Network Card with network address %2 has been denied by the DHCP server %3 (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).  
...
...
...
Product: Windows Operating System
ID: 1003
Source: Dhcp
Version: 5.2
Symbolic Name: EVENT_FAILED_TO_RENEW
Message: Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address %1. The following error occurred:
%2. Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.
..
..
..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
Comment Utility
look up above 17 post's
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Click Start/Run/Devmgmt.msc
Find your network adapter and double-click it.
Check the Advanced tab for speed/duplex settings and make sure it's auto/full autonegotiation.

Sounds like your admin may have to resolve it from the dhcp server side though...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
Comment Utility
Sir Bounty, I have seen knackered Network switches that had a few ill behaved ports, a 10/100 anything would not work unless you could manually force it to use 10baseT--Autodetect always came up as 10/100 full duplex, manually setting a computer to 10BaseT full or half duplex worked just fine.

I would say, see if you can attach to the network from someone else's office, or the confrence room, watch for the link lights, and that little icon in the corner that flashes when there is network activity, (It may be hidden click on the little arrow next to the clock.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
the link lights work both send & recieve
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Is it set to 10/100 or auto/auto?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
auto/auto
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Timotheus may be on to something then - try forced 10/half or 100/full when you get the chace to retry it again at work..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
Comment Utility
Event ID: 1002 explains the problem you are having at work.

The DHCP Server is refusing to give your network card an IP Address either because the network administrator has specified so, or there is someother problem with the DHCP Server at work.

You can as the Administrator to sort it out or you can use a static IP Address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danper
Comment Utility
Disable ALL firewall software!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
Comment Utility
hi there

DHCP is running in the port 67 & 68 UDP meaning its connection less

if there is no IP address is there a Firewall in between the networks where you are situated.... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
I dunno ? how do i check ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Timotheus1
Timotheus1 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
find a computer that is working and run ipconfig /all from the command prompt. one of the vital statistics it will list is the DHCP server's address. try to ping it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
Timotheus1,

Tryed to ping, and it responded with...

Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.

100% Loss.

:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
I have tried
ipconfig /release *Con* (To release all the connections)
and got :
"IP Address for adapter Local Area Connection has already been released."

I also Tried
ipconfid /renew *Con* (To Renew all the connections)
and got:
"An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection : Access is denied"
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
ipconfig /all on the computers at work that are connected...

"""
Description . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink PCI
Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-B0-D0-41-75-15
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.202
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Primary WINS Server . . . . :
Secondary WINS Server . . . :
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 04 20 04 11:42:27 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 04 22 04 10:36:58 AM
"""
 
So I tried to ping  : 192.168.1.202 and 192.168.1.254 from my laptop also with no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
I did although set a Static IP address with the following parameters ...

192.168.1.57 - IP
255.255.255.0 - SM
192.168.1.254 - DG

and It worked,,, I was able to ping all the computers at work as well as the DHCP server with 100% success... but I can't connect to the internet thru IE explorer....
It says page cannot be displayed (the normal page when their is no connection).

I am able to connect thru the network to all the computers and printers.  What gives ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
p.s. I can ping back and forth from the desktops at work to my laptop and Vice Versa .
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
p.s.s. I am able connected to the network, able to print and file share, but the internet isn't working...I went into IE's connections settings and it is configured correctly to automatically detect LAN settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you entered 192.168.1.254 in Preffered DNS server section

If that doesn't work try using IP of any DNS server

Here are a few that may work

216.65.98.131
129.67.1.1
129.67.1.180
163.1.2.1
193.38.113.3
194.117.157.4

You may also want to consider disabling the DHCP server at home, using static IP addresses in alternate config tab of TCP/IP settings to access home network / internet (all home PCs would need static IP) . The automatic DHCP setting would then only be used at work, thus avoiding any such problems.

First time you try to connect at work you will probably need to run (from RUN box)

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
Snerkel,
ok, I will try that once I get back to work but that doesn't explain why I had Network access but no Internet Access ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:snerkel
snerkel earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If your machine has no DNS server IP address it is effectively blind, however using IP address instead of www. address would still work so http://www.yahoo.com wouldn't work but http://216.109.118.69 would.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
hmm, interesting snerkel... I am gonna have to try that out tomarrow !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
Comment Utility
The results from IPConfig /all from the other computers from work did not least any DNS Server.
Did you omit something out.

Otherwise check the proxy settings for IE.

I suggest you use same proxy settings and DNS settings as other computers from work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:8tricks
Comment Utility
1) Your network might be running on proxy server. try to look for Internet explorer settings on other machine. See if the proxy server is checked. If so, try use that settings.
2) Administrator might have block this IP 192.168.1.57 from access to the Internet. I dont know.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:danper
danper earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Check your internet explorer settings:

inside IE enter 'tools' menu and click 'internet options'
delete all cache, delete all history, delete cookies (IE 6 only)
then go to 'connections tab' and click setup. check '... manually or trhough lan' > 'i connect through lan. unmark 'automatic discovery' and no to the email question.
under 'programs' tab click reset web settings and in 'advanced' click 'restore web defaults'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danper
Comment Utility
use 192.168.1.254  as your DNS server too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
Thanks To everyone who helped !!!
I appreciate it !

You all are Awsome !
0