[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

new in C#

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello,
.I am looking for any FREE c#.Net compilers, editors, software, tutorials and so on compatible with windows 2000 server. So far i have come with the solution to use Web Matrix.
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
int_20h earned 200 total points
ID: 10847647
C# Compiler:
.NET Framework 1.1 when installed has the compiler, you can start writing code a la Notepad :) and compile it in the command line...
Editor:
Eclipse (http://www.eclipse.org) with C# plugin (http://www.improve-technologies.com/alpha/esharp/) (No GUI building)
http://www.borland.com/products/downloads/download_csharpbuilder.html  (free personal edition for non-commercial development)
WebMatrix is a web .Net
Tutorials:
MSDN (http://msdn.microsoft.com), http://www.codeproject.com, http://www.gotdotnet.com

Another site of interest is:
http://www.go-mono.com


0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 10847683
The more the merrier i am..:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 10847687
which is the best free c# editor. I have tried only web matrix . Its good for no monay but i got to some really nasty bugs
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 10847791
Hi,
you can't have alook at http://www.icsharpcode.com/ and try free IDE available for C# and VB.NET projects.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 10849883
Hi,
Sorry for the mistake in my above posting. it should be
"can you have alook at http://www.icsharpcode.com/ and try free IDE available for C# and VB.NET projects.
"

venki
0