[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Noise from computer when mouse is used or when loading

Posted on 2004-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hey guys, I have a problem and have searched across EE and on Google, but no luck. When I use my mouse or keyboard to scroll, minimize, maximize, open windows, open folders, or when some applications are loading and even sometimes during applications the computer (I think the video card but not sure) makes a slight buzzing noise, like static. I have check the motherboard and ensured all plugs and ports and installed correctly, I have also updated all my drivers. This problem still occures with a different mice, however I tried a Sapphire 9800XT and it didn't make the noise, so I m assuimg it is something to do with my video card. Here are my specs:

P4 Prescott 2.8GHz
1G DDR400 Dual Channel Corsair
ASUS P4P800 Motherboard
ASUS FX5950 Ultra V9980
Western Digital Drives
LiteOn CD Drives

I have e-mailed ASUS Tech support however no reply yet.
0
Comment
Question by:Bacon55
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10851738
Try moving the sound card away from the video card, if you have a sound card.  Also try moving the wires to your speakers away from the machine, and see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bacon55
ID: 10852125
Yeah I have removed the sound card right out, turned off theonboard sounds in the Bios but no prevail. The sound isn't coming out of the speakers though, its seems to be coming of the video card.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 10855005
Your video card is making noises?  Are you sure that's not a motherboard speaker?  If it's your video card, you have a serious malfunction, perhaps capacitors buzzing.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caffeineshark
caffeineshark earned 248 total points
ID: 10863799
Check the fans on the video card, might be rubbing on something or hitting a loose wire in the case.  Since the sound stops with a different card, it's a good bet.  If it comes down to it, send it back for an exchange, hopefully you have some type of warranty on such a recent card.
0