[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Remote Desktop Session Logging Me Off

Posted on 2004-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition installed. Whenever I try to log in through a Remote Desktop connection(Terminal Server for Remote Administration) I get disconnected right away: It will go Loading your personal settings, applying your personal settings, logging off and saving your settings. It happens locally as well as remotely. I have the latest updates installed and the event log reports nothing. The users I try to connect are all members of the administrator group and I haven't created a domain.
Any ideas? Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mrstimpy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
berdt earned 500 total points
ID: 10854340
I had the same problem, in my case it was caused by the (WHQL!) NVIDIA detonator driver I downloaded from nvidia.com.
Other video drivers might have the same problem.
Uninstall your video driver, reboot and try to connect with RDP again.

The driver I downloaded from windowsupdate.com works fine with RDP sessions.

In my case, nothing was being logged either.

Removing everything related with nvidia from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run and HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run did not solve the problem, so it must be the driver itself.

Very weird, I spend hours to figure this out!

regards,

Berdt van der Lingen
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10854428
mrstimpy

As berdt says...

This is almost certainly your video driver not being compatible with terminal services.
I suggest you try the default VGA driver supplied by Microsoft and if this fixes it, look for an update to your current driver that is compatible with Windows 2003

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrstimpy
ID: 10854470
Yes... you are both right... I have figured out only last night after reinstalling the OS for ?(well, I lost count a couple of days ago) I thought it was some kind of licensing issue. What I did was use ghost to save an image of the partition and start installing things one by one. I have to say that I was MAD at nvidia and/or MS(don't know who is to blame yet...) for making me loose so many hours/days/weeks.
I should have post the answer myself as soon as I figure it out. But what's fair is fair. So berdt gets the points.

Cheers and Thnx for the replies.
0