Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express wont allow me to view emails

Posted on 2004-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I dont think I've changed anything, but when I get into Outlook Express... I can recieve emails. I can see who they're from, what time and all that.  So, when I click on it to view the actual message, it just sits there and waits.  I could sit there for hours on the same email and it will never show me the email.  I know for a fact that it is still sending the message, because I can see it in the message source.  How can I make it show up?
0
Comment
Question by:irkedout
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10848608
Have you done a virus and spyware scan?  It sounds like something is interfering with the operation of OE.
http://www.lavasoftusa.com
http://www.safer-networking.org/
http://security.symantec.com
http://housecall.antivirus.com

You don't say which OS.  Try to run SFC and see if that comes up with any corrupt or missing system files.
Upgrading your version of IE/OE may help also.
Have you verified that all patches have been applied from Windows Update?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 10848845
Try doing this

Start --> Run -->Typein: regsvr32 inetcomm.dll and
Press "enter".close and open OE and check if it would show the message

0