[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

database not getting updated

Posted on 2004-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
/*

Hi I have a text file called symbol1.txt I want to insert all its values in table in mysql. But the following code is not getting executed.

Please let me know why

*/


<?php
$filename = "symbol1.txt"; // File which holds all data

$arrFp = file( $filename ); // Open the data file as an array
$numLines = count( $arrFp ); // Count the elements in the array


#----------open database connection
mysql_pconnect("localhost", "amj174", "ashlee") or die("Unable to connect to SQL server");

for($i=0; $i<$numLines; $i++) // Overwrite the existing content
{
$query="INSERT INTO stocksymbol ( 'company_symbol' ) VALUES ( '$arrFp[$i]' );";

$result=mysql_query($query);
echo $result;

}

echo "successful execution";
?>
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 10848648
Try this:

$dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "amj174", "ashlee") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
$query="INSERT INTO stocksymbol ( 'company_symbol' ) VALUES ( '$arrFp[$i]' )";
or($i=0; $i<$numLines; $i++) // Overwrite the existing content
{
$result=mysql_query($query, $dbh);
echo $results;
}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10848796
modify your query to

$query="INSERT INTO stocksymbol ( 'company_symbol' ) VALUES ( '".$arrFp[$i]."' );";
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 10849563
Nothing is is working infact the query is not being executed at all. The echo result is not being run.
Here's my new code and venkat i did try your way also.


<?php


$filename = "symbol1.txt"; // File which holds all data

$arrFp = file( $filename ); // Open the data file as an array
$numLines = count( $arrFp ); // Count the elements in the array


$dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "amj174", "ashlee") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());

for($i=0; $i<$numLines; $i++) // Overwrite the existing content

{
echo $arrFp[$i]; //this statement works

//now nothing happens
$query="INSERT INTO stocksymbol ( 'company_symbol' ) VALUES ( '$arrFp[$i]' )";
$result=mysql_query($query, $dbh);
echo $result;

//and the program crashes in the above block
}




?>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10849733
why dont you print the query and to see if  there is anything wrong in the construction...

for($i=0; $i<$numLines; $i++) // Overwrite the existing content

{
echo $arrFp[$i]; //this statement works

//now nothing happens
$query="INSERT INTO stocksymbol ( 'company_symbol' ) VALUES ( '$arrFp[$i]' )";
print $query."<br/>";
$result=mysql_query($query, $dbh);
echo $result;

//and the program crashes in the above block
}

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 400 total points
ID: 10849737
As far as I know,

the column names in sql query should not be enclosed in quotes..

"INSERT INTO stocksymbol (company_symbol ) VALUES ( '$arrFp[$i]' )";
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 10849749
i updated it the query seems fine

visit

http://sky.smeal.psu.edu/~auj107/readsym.php

to check

amit
0