[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Code Security

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi ,
How I could protect my  vb.net code from decompiling
0
Comment
Question by:ppk54ir
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaggyb earned 252 total points
ID: 10848153
if its being translated into machine code then it cannot be decompiled........   it can however be disassembled and there aint nothin you can do about that.......

although i suppose you could write a compiler that scrambles the code...then inserts a routine to descramble it before execution......

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 248 total points
ID: 10855742
You can see what any code does, Softice will let hackers crack you code for ANYTHING you write. It's just like you can't hide HTML... your browser has to get some information to read in order for you to see, and you can sniff the wire, or view source and see the html. Your processor also has to be sent info, and Softice and other debuggers are just as capable of seeing this as you are to view source. It can be obufscated as stated above, but IF anyone actually want's to see it bad enough, they WILL. There are cleaver tricks of the trade that can be done, some detect Debuggers like softice, and kill the app, that way the code can't be seen, at leaste not very long.... I suggest you read a book like: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/1886411794/103-9535620-8397465?v=glance  That book is a great resource. You can also do some searching for packers and compilers that will keep the code safer to the casual hacker...
-rich
0