Solved

phpmyadmin problems

Posted on 2004-04-16
7
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My problem is that when I log into my phpmyadmin site, on the left it has me choose a database and no matter which on I choose, it says page cannot be displayed.

this is my current config.inc.php file



<?php
/* $Id: config.inc.php,v 1.80.2.3 2002/07/10 14:16:20 rabus Exp $ */


/**
 * phpMyAdmin Configuration File
 *
 * All directives are explained in Documentation.html
 */


/**
 * Your phpMyAdmin url
 *
 * Complete the variable below with the full url ie
 *    http://localhost:1085/phpadmin
 *
 * It must contain characters that are valid for a URL, and the path is
 * case sensitive on some Web servers, for example Unix-based servers.
 */
$cfgPmaAbsoluteUri = 'http://localhost:1085/phpadmin';


/**
 * Server(s) configuration
 */
$i = 0;
// The $cfgServers array starts with $cfgServers[1].  Do not use $cfgServers[0].
// You can disable a server config entry by setting host to ''.
$i++;
$cfgServers[$i]['host']          = 'localhost'; // MySQL hostname
$cfgServers[$i]['port']          = '';          // MySQL port - leave blank for default port
$cfgServers[$i]['socket']        = '';          // Path to the socket - leave blank for default socket
$cfgServers[$i]['connect_type']  = 'tcp';       // How to connect to MySQL server ('tcp' or 'socket')
$cfgServers[$i]['controluser']   = '';          // MySQL control user settings
                                                // (this user must have read-only
$cfgServers[$i]['controlpass']   = '';          // access to the "mysql/user"
                                                // and "mysql/db" tables)
$cfgServers[$i]['auth_type']     = 'config';    // Authentication method (config, http or cookie based)?
$cfgServers[$i]['user']          = 'mysql';      // MySQL user
$cfgServers[$i]['password']      = '';          // MySQL password (only needed
                                                // with 'config' auth_type)
$cfgServers[$i]['only_db']       = '';          // If set to a db-name, only
                                                // this db is displayed
                                                // at left frame
                                                // It may also be an array
                                                // of db-names
$cfgServers[$i]['verbose']       = '';          // Verbose name for this host - leave blank to show the hostname
$cfgServers[$i]['bookmarkdb']    = '';          // Bookmark db - leave blank for no bookmark support
$cfgServers[$i]['bookmarktable'] = '';          // Bookmark table - leave blank for no bookmark support
$cfgServers[$i]['relation']      = '';          // table to describe the relation between links (see doc)
                                                //   - leave blank for no relation-links support

$i++;
$cfgServers[$i]['host']          = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['port']          = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['socket']        = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['connect_type']  = 'tcp';
$cfgServers[$i]['controluser']   = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['controlpass']   = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['auth_type']     = 'config';
$cfgServers[$i]['user']          = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['password']      = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['only_db']       = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['verbose']       = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['bookmarkdb']    = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['bookmarktable'] = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['relation']      = '';

$i++;
$cfgServers[$i]['host']          = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['port']          = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['socket']        = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['connect_type']  = 'tcp';
$cfgServers[$i]['controluser']   = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['controlpass']   = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['auth_type']     = 'config';
$cfgServers[$i]['user']          = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['password']      = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['only_db']       = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['verbose']       = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['bookmarkdb']    = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['bookmarktable'] = '';
$cfgServers[$i]['relation']      = '';

// If you have more than one server configured, you can set $cfgServerDefault
// to any one of them to autoconnect to that server when phpMyAdmin is started,
// or set it to 0 to be given a list of servers without logging in
// If you have only one server configured, $cfgServerDefault *MUST* be
// set to that server.
$cfgServerDefault = 1;                         // Default server (0 = no default server)
$cfgServer        = '';
unset($cfgServers[0]);


/**
 * Other core phpMyAdmin settings
 */
$cfgOBGzip                = TRUE;   // use GZIP output buffering if possible
$cfgPersistentConnections = FALSE;  // use persistent connections to MySQL database
$cfgExecTimeLimit         = 300;    // maximum execution time in seconds (0 for no limit)
$cfgSkipLockedTables      = FALSE;  // mark used tables, make possible to show
                                    // locked tables (since MySQL 3.23.30)
$cfgShowSQL               = TRUE;   // show SQL queries as run
$cfgAllowUserDropDatabase = FALSE;  // show a 'Drop database' link to normal users
$cfgConfirm               = TRUE;   // confirm 'DROP TABLE' & 'DROP DATABASE'
$cfgLoginCookieRecall     = TRUE;   // recall previous login in cookie auth. mode or not

// Left frame setup
$cfgLeftFrameLight        = TRUE;   // use a select-based menu and display only the
                                    // current tables in the left frame.
$cfgShowTooltip           = TRUE;   // display table comment as tooltip in left frame

// In the main frame, at startup...
$cfgShowStats             = TRUE;   // allow to display statistics and space usage in
                                    // the pages about database details and table
                                    // properties
$cfgShowMysqlInfo         = FALSE;  // whether to display the "MySQL runtime
$cfgShowMysqlVars         = FALSE;  // information", "MySQL system variables", "PHP
$cfgShowPhpInfo           = FALSE;  // information" and "change password" links for
$cfgShowChgPassword       = FALSE;  // simple users or not

// In browse mode...
$cfgShowBlob              = FALSE;  // display blob field contents
$cfgNavigationBarIconic   = TRUE;   // do not display text inside navigation bar buttons
$cfgShowAll               = FALSE;  // allows to display all the rows
$cfgMaxRows               = 30;     // maximum number of rows to display
$cfgOrder                 = 'ASC';  // default for 'ORDER BY' clause (valid
                                    // values are 'ASC', 'DESC' or 'SMART' -ie
                                    // descending order for fields of type
                                    // TIME, DATE, DATETIME & TIMESTAMP,
                                    // ascending order else-)

// In edit mode...
$cfgProtectBinary         = 'blob'; // disallow editing of binary fields
                                    // valid values are:
                                    //   FALSE  allow editing
                                    //   'blob' allow editing except for BLOB fields
                                    //   'all'  disallow editing
$cfgShowFunctionFields    = TRUE;   // Display the function fields in edit/insert mode

// For the export features...
$cfgZipDump               = TRUE;   // Allow the use of zip/gzip/bzip
$cfgGZipDump              = TRUE;   // compression for
$cfgBZipDump              = TRUE;   // dump files


/**
 * Link to the official MySQL documentation
 * Be sure to include no trailing slash on the path
 */
$cfgManualBaseShort = 'http://www.mysql.com/doc';


/**
 * Language settings
 */
// Default language to use, if not browser-defined or user-defined
$cfgDefaultLang = 'en';
// Force: always use this language - must be defined in
//        libraries/select_lang.lib.php
// $cfgLang     = 'en';
// Loads language file
require('./libraries/select_lang.lib.php');


/**
 * Customization & design
 */
$cfgLeftWidth           = 150;          // left frame width
$cfgLeftBgColor         = '#D0DCE0';    // background color for the left frame
$cfgLeftPointerColor    = '#CCFFCC';    // color of the pointer in left frame
                                        // (blank for no pointer)
$cfgRightBgColor        = '#F5F5F5';    // background color for the right frame
$cfgBorder              = 0;            // border width on tables
$cfgThBgcolor           = '#D3DCE3';    // table header row colour
$cfgBgcolorOne          = '#CCCCCC';    // table data row colour
$cfgBgcolorTwo          = '#DDDDDD';    // table data row colour, alternate
$cfgBrowsePointerColor  = '#CCFFCC';    // color of the pointer in browse mode
                                        // (blank for no pointer)
$cfgBrowseMarkerColor   = '#FFCC99';    // color of the marker (visually marks row
                                        // by clicking on it) in browse mode
                                        // (blank for no marker)
$cfgTextareaCols        = 40;           // textarea size (columns) in edit mode
$cfgTextareaRows        = 7;            // textarea size (rows) in edit mode
$cfgLimitChars          = 50;           // max field data length in browse mode
$cfgModifyDeleteAtLeft  = TRUE;         // show edit/delete links on left side of browse
                                        // (or at the top with vertical browse)
$cfgModifyDeleteAtRight = FALSE;        // show edit/delete links on right side of browse
                                        // (or at the bottom with vertical browse)
$cfgDefaultDisplay      = 'horizontal'; // default display direction (horizontal|vertical)
$cfgRepeatCells         = 100;          // repeat header names every X cells? (0 = deactivate)


/**
 * MySQL settings
 */
// Column types;
// varchar, tinyint, text and date are listed first, based on estimated popularity
$cfgColumnTypes = array(
   'VARCHAR',
   'TINYINT',
   'TEXT',
   'DATE',
   'SMALLINT',
   'MEDIUMINT',
   'INT',
   'BIGINT',
   'FLOAT',
   'DOUBLE',
   'DECIMAL',
   'DATETIME',
   'TIMESTAMP',
   'TIME',
   'YEAR',
   'CHAR',
   'TINYBLOB',
   'TINYTEXT',
   'BLOB',
   'MEDIUMBLOB',
   'MEDIUMTEXT',
   'LONGBLOB',
   'LONGTEXT',
   'ENUM',
   'SET'
);

// Atributes
$cfgAttributeTypes = array(
   '',
   'BINARY',
   'UNSIGNED',
   'UNSIGNED ZEROFILL'
);

// Available functions
if ($cfgShowFunctionFields) {
    $cfgFunctions = array(
       'ASCII',
       'CHAR',
       'SOUNDEX',
       'LCASE',
       'UCASE',
       'NOW',
       'PASSWORD',
       'MD5',
       'ENCRYPT',
       'RAND',
       'LAST_INSERT_ID',
       'COUNT',
       'AVG',
       'SUM',
       'CURDATE',
       'CURTIME',
       'FROM_DAYS',
       'FROM_UNIXTIME',
       'PERIOD_ADD',
       'PERIOD_DIFF',
       'TO_DAYS',
       'UNIX_TIMESTAMP',
       'USER',
       'WEEKDAY'
    );
} // end if


/**
 * Unset magic_quotes_runtime - do not change!
 */
set_magic_quotes_runtime(0);
?>
=================================================================================

What is misconfigured?  When I set the
$cfgServers[$i]['only_db']       = '';   to
$cfgServers[$i]['only_db']       = 'forums';

the page came up with this info in the left column  
Home
forums  (83)
  access
  adminhelp
  administrator
  adminlog
  adminutil
  announcement
  attachment
  attachmenttype
  attachmentviews
  avatar
  bbcode
  calendar
  calendarcustomfield
  calendarmoderator
  calendarpermission
  cron
  cronlog
  customavatar
  customprofilepic
  datastore
  deletionlog
  editlog
  event
  faq
  forum
  forumpermission
  holiday
  icon
  imagecategory
  imagecategorypermission
  language
  mailqueue
  moderation
  moderator
  moderatorlog
  passwordhistory
  phrase
  phrasetype
  pm
  pmreceipt
  pmtext
  poll
  pollvote
  post
  post_parsed
  posthash
  postindex
  profilefield
  ranks
  regimage
  reminder
  reputation
  reputationlevel
  search
  session
  setting
  settinggroup
  smilie
  stats
  strikes
  style
  subscribeevent
  subscribeforum
  subscribethread
  subscription
  subscriptionlog
  template
  thread
  threadrate
  threadviews
  upgradelog
  user
  useractivation
  userban
  userfield
  usergroup
  usergroupleader
  usergrouprequest
  usernote
  userpromotion
  usertextfield
  usertitle
  word
=================================================================================
but again, no matter what I click on, it says page cannot be displayed.
Help please.....
0
Comment
Question by:The_Master_Chief
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10848207
Have you tried reinstalling the phpAdmin, you are using a pretty old version.
You can download the latest from: http://www.phpmyadmin.net/

//jan
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mokelly1
mokelly1 earned 250 total points
ID: 10848760
Better yet have you tried the MySQL user interface?

http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/

I use the second graphical user interface. "MySQL Control Center".  I used PHPMYADMIN for years until I found MySQL CC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10848784
the problem with MySQL CC is that most service providers don't allow database connections from other host then themselves. i.e. the only way you can connect to a database is through localhost.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10849327
I thought I had an updated version of phpmyadmin becasue I downloaded it the other day from that website.  Huh, oh well.  I have 3 utilities that I have been testing out that provide a GUI for mysql but they are all trials and abot to run out of time. :(  The one I like the best is mysqlyog.  To me that is the coolest.  I havent tried MySQL Control Center yet.   I will download it and test it out.  But does anyone know why the pages would not come up for me in phpmyadmin?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10849371
I just installed that control center and I remember that I had that installed once, but had problems with that.  Now that tool seems to be working fine.  Good tool, however, can someone explain why the page cannot be displayed when I select a database in the phpmyadmin web page?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Netlink2
ID: 10856410
If you are using a proxy, set your browser to "bypass proxy for local addresses", better still, set IE to not use a proxy (for testing purposes only). Disable any programs that use port 80, such as Kazaa or Apache. Turn off any firewalls (but only if you aren't connected to the Internet at the time).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
psadac earned 250 total points
ID: 10859005
modify the following line in your config.inc.php :

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type']     = 'http';

you will be asked your mysql username and password, and everything should be fine (i hope ;-)
0