?
Solved

networking on proxy server

Posted on 2004-04-16
12
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i am using ICS connection do i have to install free proxy server to make browsing faster? What is that free software?


thank you very much experts
0
Comment
Question by:suplado_ph
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10848014
Hi,

Installing a proxy server does not always make browseing faster.  Only if you already have the site cached will the user notice any difference, otherwise it is fractionally slower IMHO, and only some sites cache well, eg Sites with Static content.

If you want to test this for yourself you could install a proxy server.  Here is a link to a free one:

http://www.nycsoftware.com/easyproxy/Download.asp

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10848026
Here is another free proxy.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/acfreeproxy/

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 

Author Comment

by:suplado_ph
ID: 10848078
thnks ....

iceraven

i will test ifi it is effective in our system




0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:suplado_ph
ID: 10848619
dear sir iceraven,

    i download the proxt software i see that it must be licensed after 30 days.. I f you have any crack tools about this software

0
 

Author Comment

by:suplado_ph
ID: 10848624
sir iceraven,

    I you believe on proxy server is there any free available to make ICS make faster..



sorry for my being stubborn...


thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10848630
Sorry I didn't realise, the page said free.

Use the other link,

http://sourceforge.net/projects/acfreeproxy/

It will not cost anything.  No, I don't have any crack tools.  30 Days should give you plenty of time to test it and see if you need a proxy server anyway.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10848650
What device connects you to the internet?

eg Modem
Cable Modem
ADSL
etc..

IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10848657
Also what operating system do you have on the ICS computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 10848720
ICS is one of the best ways to share you internet connection without using a router, the only way to speed up your connection is to optimise the computers TCP/IP settings to the type of internet connection it is using.

Checkout

www.dslreports.com/tools and run the tweak test this should help.

The only real way to speed up your connection is increase the speed of your line!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 10848812
If you want to make Browsing Faster YOu should go for Paid proxy servers,what I suggest you to go for Microsoft's ISA server ,it is a proxy server with integrated firewall.Installing this server your browsing will be faster as it caches every thing for which the request is made through it.

You can go for other softwares like WNGATE also but ISA will give you the BEST result as it runs as a Service on windows where as other third party softwares run as an APPLICATION, and service is better than applicatioin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suplado_ph
ID: 10852331
sir iceraven,

  we are using modem running on dialup networking..
 using windows 98..


thnaks

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IceRaven earned 500 total points
ID: 10852375
Modems are slow for one user, if you are using in with a few users you are really need a better connection.  However after saying that, there i s a noted slow problem with Windows 98 and ICS... here is the information and the fix:


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q230/1/16.asp&NoWebContent=1

However it only applies to a fast connection.  Still I thought you should be aware of it.

Cheers,
Ice Raven.
0