Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GET TOTAL TIME

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hey guys i juss wanna ask ur help getting the total time of my project... in my table, i have datetime_in, datetime_out, total_time...

e.g
datetime_in= 04/17/04 10:00:00 AM
datetime_out=04/23/04 10:00:00 PM
total_time=?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zack_online
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 10848056
Hi zack_online,

Total_Time = DateTime_Out - DateTime_In
(all three should be declared as Date type)
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zack_online
ID: 10848241
tnx 4 d reply... how do i get the result in vb? can u gimme a simple sample of this...

tnx again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 10848397
Dim datetime_in As Date
Dim datetime_out As Date
Dim total_time As Long

datetime_in = #4/17/2004 10:00:00 AM#
datetime_out = #4/23/2004 10:00:00 PM#

total_time = DateDiff("d", datetime_in, datetime_out)

MsgBox total_time

The first parameter "d" indicates how accurate you want the answer.  "d" for days "h" for hours See Help for other settings.

The program above shows 6 ie 6 days.

"h" gives 156 hours.  This will need further manipulation, ie dividing by 24, to get Days &  Hours

See also Datepart & Dateadd
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 800 total points
ID: 10848416
I'm having trouble understanding you, but I hope this is what you need. It also demonstrates the DateDiff function which shows the elapsed time in particular units, seconds in this case.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim DateTime_In As Date
    Dim DateTime_Out As Date
    Dim Total_Time As Date
   
    DateTime_In = Now()
    MsgBox "Hello Zack"
   
    DateTime_Out = Now()
    Total_Time = DateTime_Out - DateTime_In
    MsgBox "Time to respond was " & Total_Time & " or " & DateDiff("s", DateTime_In, DateTime_Out) & " seconds"
End Sub


0
 

Author Comment

by:zack_online
ID: 10856164
tnx for answering my Q.
0