Solved

PSU right on top of CPU

Posted on 2004-04-17
11
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

I have just got hold of a mini case which has the psu placed on top of the cpu (take a look at this to see pics http://www.cpufan.tk ) will this cause problems like over heating and what do you recommend I do about it or is it perfectly fine and I shouldn’t worry.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tank400
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 20 total points
ID: 10848525
Physically since there is room for a case fan I wouldn't think there would be a problem with the CPU.  There may be problems with it hindering air flow in the rest of the case, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:danper
danper earned 20 total points
ID: 10848695
Make sure you install a fan in the internal front of your case and that your cooler properly support your cpu.
That should give you a cooler case.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bulldog14
bulldog14 earned 20 total points
ID: 10848830
This is a common arrangement but from looking at your pics I think you need a HSF with a lower profile.  It looks as though it will restrict airflow and will likely be noisy as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 20 total points
ID: 10848938
Yes, this is a problem. Airflow is not only obstructed but it is in opposition. The power supply unit will be trying to extract air from the case, while the cpu hsf will be try to blow air on to the heat sink. Both pathways oppose and obstruct each other. Suggest you ditch the 80/60 mm fan adapter and the 80mm fan. Use a high performance 60mm fan mounted directly to the heat sink with airflow directed at the heat sink.
T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tank400
ID: 10849043
Hi

Thanks for your replies but I discovered that the cpu fan was for up to XP3200+ but as I was only using a duron 1600 I decided to go out and buy a smaller fan. The system now runs idle at 39c I think this is pretty reasonable.

Thanks again for all your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10849101
Good to go!
T
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10849405
Looks ok, is there a space for a case fan to  force air into the case ? If U are still worried U can always gett a new heat sink fan combo, they are alot cheaper than a new processor.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tanghz
tanghz earned 20 total points
ID: 10850164
The problem is if there are vent holes on the bottom side of the PSU (which is above the CPU fan). IF there are, you need to invesitigate the CPU fan's aire flow directions since they are closely related with each other. If no , you'd better get a low profile CPU fan.

Maybe not, you can run a full power program and test what the temperature will go. Since you did have a higher grade HSF for 1600, it should work very well provided you case vent is good enough and the temperature is lower than 45 when full power running.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10850326
39 C is a pretty good temp, but is that under load? I usually don't like to se anything above 50 C
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tank400
ID: 10911371
Hi I have been busy doing other stuff but I have decided to split the points as this is probably the best thing to do so thanks for your ideas etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10911938
Why a C?  What was wrong with the suggestions you received?
0