Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove HDD without shutdown?

Posted on 2004-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My Friend plug his HDD Drive into my pc while windows XP was running and i was surprised, i know that i must shut down the PC First then plug the HDD ?

how did he do that and what are the steps ? and how can i safely remove my slave hard disk without shutdown windows XP ?? can i do that with the safe removal icon?? and where can i get it ?? plz tell me the steps to do this.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MadTechno
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10848951
What HDD was your friend using? was it a USB drive, I suspect yours are IDE drives? Plugging or unplugging anything from the IDE bus while the system is running is more likely to cause damage to the drive/system.

If your system is SCSI then some drives have a "hot plug" system but these are usualy high end server systems (the purple on HP/Compaq componants denotes hot plug) if you want to hot plug an IDe drive I suggest you put it in a USB or FIrewire caddy

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadTechno
ID: 10850415
no i have an IDE Hard Drive 40 GB Western and my friend plug it to my master Hard drivr while windows is running and when i ask him how did he do that he tell me i must follow these steps :

To plug the IDE HDD :

1- there are must be no active operation running on the pc
2- when plug the HDD first plug the Data cable and then plug the power cable but be carful dont shake the power cable while plug it i mean plug it in direct path.

Then the windows will detect the second HDD.

to unplug the HDD:

follow the same procedurs but first remove the power cable the the data cable and remember don't shake the power cable when removing it couse this may damage the hard disk

wellll...i try this and this work but how can i use the safely removal icon to remove my HDD ???

any other suggestion?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 10850492
Well Im suprised it worked in the first place, and using an IDE drive in this way, would be frowned upon by Western Digital if your drive corrupts!
As soon as its running its talking to the processor and there is latent read and write access to the  drive going on, which I suspect you allready appreciate, and that is why you are asking about a safe eject.

The simple answer is NO there isnt a safe eject for IDE devices, though they can disabled from device manager, while the system is running
start >run > Devmgmt.msc {enter}

Though I STRONGLY SUGGEST YOU DO NOT DO THIS :)

Regards
Pete
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10850731
Serial ATA devices are hot swap, but Paralell ATA you should not mess with unless the power is off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadTechno
ID: 10851585
Thanks Petelong and timotheus1 , i think u both right shutting down the PC is safer than paying more money to buy a new hard disk :D
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10852547
:)
0