Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2004-04-17
21
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a 2003 domain and all desktops are windows xp.I have set password expiration for domain accounts to sixty days.But i dont see that policy to be in effect.The password expiration alert does not apper on the users desktop and the users do not change there password as per the Group Policy.

Pls Help.

Thanks,
Ranga.
0
Comment
Question by:rangass
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
Comment Utility
Hi rangass,

Did you apply your group policy to the domain, or just to an object unit?

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangass
Comment Utility
I have created a Domain Security policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangass
Comment Utility
I have applied it to the domain
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
Comment Utility
Did you create and link a new policy on the domain.  Or did you edit the default domain policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangass
Comment Utility
Just edited the default domain policy.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
Comment Utility
rangass
Have you removed the "password never expires" switch from the user accounts?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangass
Comment Utility
Yes i have removed it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
Comment Utility
Just checking... it is the domain not the domain controllers that you have edited the GPO.

Next check that users are able to read the GPO.

right click the OU ....properties...group policy tab
ensure that the GPO you created shows in the links list
select the GPO and select properties.
click the security tab...
authenticated users in the top panel... check read and check apply group policy

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
Comment Utility
rangass

Run GPUPDATE.EXE at the domain controller and look in its application event log for SCECLI entries.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IceRaven earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Also if that fails, you could click options and select no override.

Cheers,
Ice Raven.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
rangass

I think we should install the GPMC on the Domain controller use it to perform an RSOP report.

Go to http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/grouppolicy/default.mspx

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
Comment Utility
According to this ariticle,

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5Bln%5D;282224

after you have applied the changes to the domain password policy you will need to:

--Snip--
Steps to Refreshing the Machine Policy on a Domain Controller
Open a command prompt at the domain controller.
Type: secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce
The following message should be displayed: "Group policy propagation from the domain has been initiated for this computer. It may take a few minutes for the propagation to complete and the new policy to take effect. Please check Application Log for errors, if any."
--Snip--

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
Comment Utility
IceRaven

Wrong OS!

This is Windows 2003, the SECEDIT /REFRESHPOLICY comand was replaced in Windows 2003 with GPUPDATE.EXE which always does User and Machine policies.

After this has run, you should then look in its application event log for SCECLI entries.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
Comment Utility
My Appologies,

You are quite right JamesDS.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
Comment Utility
no worries, bl@@dy MS moving the goalposts again :)

JDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
If they did not move those goalposts, they would not be able to ask us any new questions for re-certification, eh..??

Best idea here is to install the GPMC..  it is a wonderful tool that should have been developed in W2K..!!  

But you can also run RSOP on the clients that have XP..    Just:

Start > Open > rsop.msc

and ck to see what policies are being applied..

FE
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
Comment Utility
FE

Certifications - I haven't got a single one! (unles you count the MS Access v2 course I did in '92)
We put our trainees through those before I let them anywhere near anything important :)

hehehe!

James
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
*grin*  Certs only show the ability to confront a goal and complete it in my book.  they show nothing of real world experience, and that is what counts..!!

that being said, my clients like to see them though..  at least they look impressive..  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
Comment Utility
rangass

How is your problem looking, we all went of on a bit of a busmans holiday there!

Cheers

JamesDS
0