Solved

Oracle Connection Closed

Posted on 2004-04-17
8
5,668 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using oracle 9i release 2.Am not able to connect to the databse using sql plus or login to the databse from dba studio.When i connect to dba studio i get a message - CONNECTION CLOSED.Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:kpprasanth
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10848375
hi

1. have u created the database.
2. have u created the connect string in TNSNAMES.ora file.

if not create it and try connecting to the database.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 10848456
Are you behined a firewall ???

Or Probably you have installed an Antivirus with buit-in Firewall (like Mcafee) which is not allowing you to connect to Oracle.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:william_jwd
ID: 10848577
Check you Oracle Home Path.  Check whether you have TNS Entry.  Post the error message you get when you connect to SQL Plus...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10848930
can you post your listener.ora file in the Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpprasanth
ID: 10856628
I set the oracle_home to that of the one i used.Also i set the oracle_sid.And i tryied connecting as sysdba.I got the following error
SP2-0642 : SQL*Plus internal error state 2165, context
4294967295:0:0.Unable to proceed.
The listener and db instance is set to start automatically in the server.And both the services are up.
The db was working fine till friday eve and suddenly i got this probs on saturday morning.Strange !.
In the same serve we have two 8i dbs running and two 9i dbs running.Both the 9i dbs are showing probs.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 500 total points
ID: 10865232
This may help:

When trying to run SQLPLUS via command prompt the following error is returned-  SP2-0642: SQL*Plus internal error state 2167, context 4294967294:2:0 Unable to proceed

Solution Description
--------------------
 
This is due an incorrect NLS_DATE_FORMAT setting in either -
SYSTEM ENVIRONMENT SETTINGS
USER  ENVIRONMENT SETTINGS
Or  
REGISTRY SETTINGS:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\<ORACLE_HOME> (NLS_DATE_FORMAT)
 
If a date other than the normal DD-MON-RR , DD/MM/YY, etc..then the above occurs.
 
Set the NLS_DATE_FORMAT date to a correct format and all Oracle executables or utilities will work correctly again.
0