[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

edit box problem

Posted on 2004-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
while editing something in edit box, if I press "F5" key then I want to display another dialog box. how to get F5 is pressed while entering text in edit box?
0
Comment
Question by:rpatna
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:joghurt
joghurt earned 60 total points
ID: 10848882
You'll need to subclass the edit control, or implement the PreTranslateMessage method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpatna
ID: 10849023
what to do in sub class?

I tryed in PreTranslateMessage, but not working.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bkfirebird
ID: 10850112
derive a new CEdit class .... say CMyEdit ..... override the WM_KEYDOWN message and capture the F5
make your edit control a object of this new class ie CMyEdit m_editCtrl
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nass89 earned 90 total points
ID: 10851918
Hi,
You may use the following code to capture th F5 Key in EditBox:
//Use AppWizard and add PreTranslateMessage to Your Dialog.

BOOL CMyDlg::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
      // TODO: Add your specialized code here and/or call the base class
if(pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN)
     {
      long nID = ::GetDlgCtrlID(pMsg->hwnd);
      if(nID== IDC_EDIT1 && pMsg->wParam == VK_F5)
                    AfxMessageBox("F5 pressed");
  }
      
      return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
}

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nass89
ID: 11131996
Hi,
My answer to the question works fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
ID: 11132485
Just as ours.
0