Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change the BorderStyle property of the DropDownList control (ASP.NET)

Posted on 2004-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, I want to get rid of the sunken border on the dropdownlist control.

MSDN says:
The BorderStyle property is inherited from the WebControl class and is not applicable to the DropDownList control.

Can this be done by changing the WebControl class?
0
Comment
Question by:sumo_the_cat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10848836
why don't you use
DropDownList.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.Outset
or
DropDownList.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.Ridge

B..M
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sumo_the_cat
ID: 10848966
? Doesn't do anything! Still getting the same sunken effect. I think it's as the documentation says: these properties are ignored for this control.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 10849654
Yes, you cannot change the actual style of the drop down list, only its colors.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sumo_the_cat
ID: 10849781
But is it not possible to change these properties in the WebControl class?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10849840
Well what it comes down to is the web browser (IE, Mozilla, etc). They only support one type of border style and because the ASP.NET controls are just wrappers of the HTML controls with CSS, they cannot be changed.
0