Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP DeskJet 1125C Printer Driver required for Windows XP

Posted on 2004-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
20,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Require Printer Driver for HP DeskJet 1125C for Windows XP.
Have no Color when Printing, printer respondes very slow.
0
Comment
Question by:db51
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10851016
Hi Db51,

HP does not have a XP driver for the 1125c. However, you could download and try either their Win2000 driver or the ME driver. They might work just fine. The download page is:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?locale=en_US&pnameOID=20842&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=25523&submit.y=9&submit.x=6&lang=en&cc=us

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pysches earned 2000 total points
ID: 11106511
do not use the windows ME verison of the driver for the 1125...

the reason HP does not have this on it's site is that it is pre-installed on ther XP operating system....

just choose HP fro the list when you install the pritner and select the 1125 from the list.


barring this try the windows 2000 variant or the 1220 driver..

0