Solved

Serial0 is up, line protocol is down

Posted on 2004-04-17
12
3,576 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
In the middle of the day I lost internet access, turned out there was a problem on the Serial Interface.  It showed that Serial0 is up, line protocol is down.  I tried to shutdown the port and then do a no sh but it stay up for only a few seconds before it drops again.   I tried rebooting the router and called my ISP who said my circuit was fine, and I could see that they were in it because the test lights were changing back and forth.  I also conferenced in Cisco, and they too were stumped.  The Cisco tech and ISP tech compared all their stats and information and everything matched up as it should.  I am using a Cisco 2620 with Frame Relay.  I have changed all my cables as well.  Does anyone have any ideas?  Could it be the CSU/DSU card?

0
Comment
Question by:sohtnax
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whippy_bb
ID: 10849053
could you do a debug frame then shut and no-shut the interface. capture until the interface goes down again.
the output might be quite long.

Whippy :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10849344
9 times out of 10 this is a telco/frame provider issue.
Can you post output os "show int serial 0/0" specifically the error counts.
Is this a point-to-point frame-relay PVC where you own the equipment at the other end, too?
Or is this a local frame PVC to the Internet?
Also paste output of "show frame-relay pvc"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sohtnax
ID: 10850681
I am pretty sure its not a telco issue, becuase to get my company back up and running I moved all the existing cabling from my bad router to another one I had as a backup, and the service seems to be working fine.

I just changed teh CSU/DSU card on my bad router, and the same problem still persists, Serial0 is up, line protocol is down.

Here is the information requested from my bad router:

show frame-relay pvc

PVC Statistics for interface Serial0/0 (Frame Relay DTE)

              Active     Inactive      Deleted       Static
  Local          0            0            1            0
  Switched       0            0            0            0
  Unused         0            0            0            0

DLCI = 210, DLCI USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS = DELETED, INTERFACE = Serial0/0

  input pkts 0             output pkts 108          in bytes 0
  out bytes 9066           dropped pkts 0           in FECN pkts 0
  in BECN pkts 0           out FECN pkts 0          out BECN pkts 0
  in DE pkts 0             out DE pkts 0
  out bcast pkts 3          out bcast bytes 1824
  pvc create time 00:07:23, last time pvc status changed 00:01:18



sh int s0/0
Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down
  Hardware is PQUICC with Fractional T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To Savvis
  Internet address is 216.90.236.210/30
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 250/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation FRAME-RELAY IETF, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  LMI enq sent  97, LMI stat recvd 0, LMI upd recvd 0, DTE LMI down
  LMI enq recvd 0, LMI stat sent  0, LMI upd sent  0
  LMI DLCI 0  LMI type is ANSI Annex D  frame relay DTE
  Broadcast queue 0/64, broadcasts sent/dropped 3/0, interface broadcasts 3
  Last input never, output 00:00:03, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:21:25
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 43 giants, 0 throttles
     1613 input errors, 12 CRC, 247 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 1354 abort
     203 packets output, 10396 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 39 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     6 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up


Here is that same information from my working router:

sh frame-relay

PVC Statistics for interface Serial0/0 (Frame Relay DTE)

              Active     Inactive      Deleted       Static
  Local          1            0            0            0
  Switched       0            0            0            0
  Unused         0            0            0            0

DLCI = 210, DLCI USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS = ACTIVE, INTERFACE = Serial0/0

  input pkts 1057          output pkts 1085         in bytes 87797
  out bytes 80944          dropped pkts 0           in FECN pkts 0
  in BECN pkts 0           out FECN pkts 0          out BECN pkts 0
  in DE pkts 0             out DE pkts 0
  out bcast pkts 0          out bcast bytes 0
  pvc create time 00:16:12, last time pvc status changed 00:00:3


sh int s0/0
Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC with Fractional T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To Savvis
  Internet address is 216.90.236.210/30
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation FRAME-RELAY IETF, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  LMI enq sent  20, LMI stat recvd 19, LMI upd recvd 0, DTE LMI up
  LMI enq recvd 0, LMI stat sent  0, LMI upd sent  0
  LMI DLCI 0  LMI type is ANSI Annex D  frame relay DTE
  Broadcast queue 0/64, broadcasts sent/dropped 0/0, interface broadcasts 0
  Last input 00:00:05, output 00:00:05, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:17:31
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 2000 bits/sec, 3 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 1000 bits/sec, 3 packets/sec
     1569 packets input, 122780 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     1688 input errors, 445 CRC, 1179 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 63 abort
     1566 packets output, 107033 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 26 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     2 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up


As for the debug frame, I do not see any output.  It seems to change to down pretty quickly.

Any suggestions or help is much appreciated!!!!!!!!!

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10852918
If it stays up on the replacement router, you've found your answer. Router hardware may be partially to blame.

But, you're still getting errors that point directly to the telco circuit:
1688 input errors, 445 CRC, 1179 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 63 abort
     1566 packets output, 107033 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 26 interface resets

It could be bad wiring in the demarc extension, or cable between the T1 smartjack and the DSU.
I would ask the ISP to send out a local telco technician to test.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
whippy_bb earned 250 total points
ID: 10853125
just to check, does it make a difference if you put the serial card into the other wic slot? either way, like irmoore said - it does seem like hardware issue (and the Cisco guy should have picked up on that), if you have smartnet, have them RMA you a new one!
regards

Whippy :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sohtnax
ID: 10853446
I will definitely try the other slot later on today.

Lrmoore, what exactly causes alarm with regard to the errors, so I know what I'm looking for in the future:

1688 input errors, 445 CRC, 1179 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 63 abort
     1566 packets output, 107033 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 26 interface resets
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10853741
This link should help you decode each of the different errors.
input errors, CRC errors and frame errors all point to faulty wiring, noisy circuits, or clocking issues

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/itg_v1/tr1915.htm

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 10853747
You also need to verify that ANSI LMI is what you are suposed to be using:
 >LMI DLCI 0  LMI type is ANSI Annex D  frame relay DTE

Can you post your serial interface configuration?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sohtnax
ID: 10859160
Swapping the card to the open slot worked!  Thanks Whippy!

LRMoore, thanks for your help as well!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whippy_bb
ID: 10860973
No problem, glad I could help but remember when you award the points - it was lrmoore that suggested the hardware issue first .
Best Regards


Whippy :)
0