[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open a form through macro based on a value from combobox

Posted on 2004-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
as an e.g
Table Structure

Person
{
id
Name
address
phone num
}



i have a form named "Search Name" it has a combo box named "cmbNameSearch" which is filled with Name column values of Person table . now at combobx click event i want another for m "Person Detail" to be opened which should display only those record whose Name colmun value is one which i selected in the combobox . i have a macro that i call on combobox click event that opens the detail form . but i am having trouble getting the desired result .

any help woud be appreciated .

Thanks

grouper 15

i filled the  combo box
0
Comment
Question by:grouper15
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10849026
Try this:

if isNull(cmbNameSearch)=False and cmbNameSearch.value <> "" then
   docmd.OpenForm "YouFormName",acNormal,"Name = '" & me.cmbNameSearch.value & "'"
end if
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:grouper15
ID: 10849392
ryancys

i m not using VBA . i need to done that in Forms or Macros within the Access 2003 environment
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 300 total points
ID: 10849710
after update event on combo box : run Macro1

MAcro 1:
Action : OPENFORM
Parameters:

formname =Person Detail
WHERE condition :  "[Name]=[Forms]![Search Name]![cmbNameSearch]"

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 10849718
... but if you want more robustness and error checking I'd go with VBA.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:grouper15
ID: 10852626
aflockhart i have got the hint from your reply of
[Name]=[Forms]![Search Name]![cmbNameSearch]

The actual thing can be done by altering the query criteria

but its not the correct answer any how u were the closet so i shall accept your answer
0