Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network for many PCs inside a compound for 30 streets.

Posted on 2004-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I need to install a network for many PCs inside a compound of 30 streets. Each street is 1 Km long. And 30 meters is seperating each street from the other. Each street contains many houses. Every house have some PCs. I may have an Internet access through a VSAT system. And all of them should share it.
Is it possible to make the network using cheap copper wires using DSL technology . .?? (A friend of mine suggested that).
What are your suggestions for such an implementation!?
0
Comment
Question by:Team1965
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RLGSC
ID: 10849394
Team1965,

You have some limits, but they are within the IEEE 802.3 family of specifications.

Please check all my comments against the specifications, I do not have the specifications within reach at the moment.

1km is within the diameter limit of 802.3, but not within the cabling limits for twisted pair (10BaseT) or thin coaxial cable (10Base2). It is (barely) within the limits for thick coaxial cable (10Base5) or fiber optic intra-repeater links. If I were presented with such a problem, I would probably divide the development into a checker-board of houses within 100 meter footprints, and interconnect the footprints into a central facility with fiber optic links.

Each house would have a connection (wired or wireless) to its local footprint. Another alternative is to obtain privately the equipment used by cable systems and install it. You want to be careful running lines outside, it is significantly different from running lines inside a structure. You need to worry about lightning (and lightning arrestors to prevent injuries to people and property), and you need to worry about animals and environmental damage to cables. I suggest seriously investigating the cable option, or some form of wireless to reduce the amount and complexity of cabling.

I hope that the above is helpful.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 10852836
This is Very ez. Whats your budget? Suppose you have enuf ! As the distance is in Kilos then you gotta make this wireless network.

Set a Wireless Access Point at your Place and the hardwares your clients would neeed are following:

A cable modem for each.
A Bi or Uni directional Antenna
An Amplifier to be attached just under the Antenna.

Makana
A+ mcp ccna Acad sem-1


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team1965
ID: 10858564
Dear Makana,
I was thinking of less expensive, and more secure approach.

Team1965
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team1965
ID: 10859462
I wonder if there is anyone can suggest how to make a solution based on DSL technology for this problem.!!??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NaveenRao earned 500 total points
ID: 10865023
You'd surely find that expensive im sorry to say Team1965. It's not as pervasive or as well documented as something like 10base5 or, perhaps, fibre optic networking. Find something that would very comfortably utilise all the available bandwidth and leave room for further upstream VSAT bandwidth in the future.

This isnt a small project to be sure, but you could look into the use of a product like Fujitsi's Fujitsu's FDX xDSL Access Platform already used here in the UK by BT for DSL services.. Do your research on them, perhaps call the manufacturer product teams, see what they have to say.

You'd need to be very sure of the quality of the copper phone lines to use a product like that, I for one have no idea how signal to noise ratios are to be tested for copper telephoen lines but I can tell you that my current ADSL modem reports:

ADSL Link Status
 
ADSL Line Status       OPERATIONAL
ADSL Standard       G.dmt
UpStream       288 Kb (FastPath)
DownStream       576 Kb (FastPath)
Attenuation       Near End: 18.0
Far End: 12.5
SNR Margin       Near End: 34
Far End: 31
HEC Count       0
Firmware       0x43e2ea8a
15 min ES Counter       0
CRC Errors       0
1 day ES Counter       0

As you can see, DSL is quite involved.

0