Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String with String not match

Posted on 2004-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I try to find text from text file that refer to another text file.
Why when I use hard code it working but if I read text file and compare with another text file it not working.
My program is as follows:

String AllLine = null;
String ThirdPartyList;
String FindTP;
ThirdPartyList = ("D:/ThirdPartyTest.txt");
FileReader FRTP = new FileReader(ThirdPartyList);
BufferedReader BRTP = new BufferedReader(FRTP);
inFileName = ("D:/SourceMain.txt");
FileReader fileReader1 = new FileReader(inFileName);
BufferedReader br1 = new BufferedReader(fileReader1);
int check1 = 0;

while ((Keyword = BRTP.readLine()) != null)
{
  Keyword = Keyword.substring(Keyword.indexOf("123"),  
                                              Keyword.length());
  Keyword = Keyword.toLowerCase();
  while ((AllLine = br1.readLine()) != null)
  {
    AllLine = AllLine.toLowerCase();
    int index = AllLine.indexOf(Keyword);//here is a problem
    if (index != -1)//text found
    {
       check1 = 1;
       break; //exit while loop when found
                              }
  }//end while
  if (check1 == 1) break;
}//end while
BRTP.close();
br1.close();


if (check1 == 0) {
  JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(StartFrame, "Text Not Found");
}else{
  JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(StartFrame, "Text Found");
}//end else if

Thank you
sara
0
Comment
Question by:sarauwa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10849209
>>it not working.

What do you mean by that?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10849219
Don't forget to initialize Keyword next to AllLine

String AllLine = null;
String Keyword = null;

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarauwa
ID: 10851109
It's not working because message "Text Not Found" appear even the text exist in both text file.
I have put value null for both Keyword and AllLine.

Example data:
1. Data in text file ThirdPartyTest.txt
abc123aaaaa
defghi123bbbbbbbbbbb
jk123cccc
mnopqr123dddddddddd

2. Data in text file In SourceMain.txt
abc def ghi
jklmno123cccc(this data suppose be found cos same with line 3)
abd xyz

For example if I set hard code Keyword="123cccc" text found but it not work when I read from text file ThirdPartyTest.txt then search in SourceMain.txt

Thank you
sara

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 10851150
you only read the second file once for the first  keyword.
you need reopen the second file for every keyword.

while ((Keyword = BRTP.readLine()) != null)
{
  Keyword = Keyword.substring(Keyword.indexOf("123"),  
                                              Keyword.length());
  Keyword = Keyword.toLowerCase();
  FileReader fileReader1 = new FileReader(inFileName);
  BufferedReader br1 = new BufferedReader(fileReader1);
  while ((AllLine = br1.readLine()) != null)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10851151
and of course close it at the end of the inner loop :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10856548
0