[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lost hard drive memory

Posted on 2004-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
for some reason I appear to be missing a big chunk of my hard drive!  I am running Windows XP home with a 3.06mhz porcessor, 1024 MB Ram and an 80GB hard drive.  However mysteriously I know only have 7% of my hard drive space availabe!  This all happened in the blink of an eye and I have no idea how to get it back.  I've tried a system restore and deleted all previous points but that hasn't freed anything up.  Add/remove programs has the bare minimum in it and I've also tried the clean disk options with no effect as its still showing as 7%.  Prior to this happening the stats were the other way round I was only using about 8%!
Please can someone tell me whats happened - can't even run a defrag because it needs at least 15% to run :o(

Thanx

Frog
x
0
Comment
Question by:frogprincess
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10849264
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogprincess
ID: 10849335
thanx but I don't know which make my disk is! <blush> the only label it has is a load of numbers but no maunfactuer -  it comes from Dell but have spent a whole week trying to contact then without any joy.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 10849378
If you can install one of the following... and if you can one of these free utilitiews should help you identify the vendor of the drive.

AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
As of March 24, 2004 we have decided to discontinue the development project that we all know as AIDA32. Development of AIDA32 has been started years ago, and the project went first public in April 2001. AIDA32 has become the de facto standard for both home and corporate system diagnosis and network audit, winning several awards including "Freeware Product of the Year" by Support Alert newsletter in December 2002.

You still download it from here
http://www.aida32.hu/download/aida32ee_393.zip

The following is what the author of AIDA32 recommends
Freeware system diagnostics, hardware monitoring, benchmarks

Lavalys EVEREST Home Edition: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1 
Motherboard Monitor by Alex van Kaam: http://mbm.livewiredev.com 
Panopsys CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com 
ScienceMark 2: http://www.sciencemark.org 

Commercial system diagnostics, network audit, benchmarks

Futuremark PCMark04: http://www.futuremark.com 
HWiNFO & HWiNFO32 Hardware Analysis: http://www.hwinfo.com 
Lavalys EVEREST Professional: http://www.lavalys.com 
SiSoftware Sandra 2004: http://www.sisoftware.net 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10851746
When the machine boots up, hit the key to get into the BIOS and see if the drive has been detected properly (it should have the name of your hard drive manufacturer).  Do this after you have figured out what drive you have.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Aniras earned 1200 total points
ID: 10854337
Does the drive still show the same capacity it used to? If so, right click it in my computer and get properties and verify that 70-something GB are being taken up. If so, open the drive, and check all the folders, seeing which one is taking up a huge amount of space. Open it and check the folders within. Details view helps so you can easily look at files size as you go. Eventually you'll probably find some weird huge files that really don't belong there - probably temp files or corrupted files of some variety. If you're not sure what they are, post their names and locations here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogprincess
ID: 10855402
Thanks to everyone!  Although the sites listed proved very useful (I know know my hard drive is made by those nice folks at Hitachi) Aniras's answer proved to be the solution found one file named "stuff" full of junk and totalling nearly 64GB in size!  Once this was deleted I have me hard drive back and will now start backtracking to find out where all the junks came from so it won't happen again.

Thanx again

Frog
x
0