Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRM CItrix & Outlook

Posted on 2004-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We have a Citrix Metaframe XPs Server running Windows 2000. I have successfully installed the CRM and SQL packages to the server. However, only the console session is able to bring up the CRM folder in Outlook. The forms are installed in the "Personal Folders" for each user and can be manually opened from "File>New>Form>CRM <formname>".

How can I open the CRM as an Exchange-type folder in the folder tree of Outlook in a non-console session? Even if I need to do this manually once for each user it is no problem since we only have 5 users who need CRM access. Right now only the console session opens the folder. I can't seem to locate it as a database or service option in Outlook user session. It is not an http, pop3, ldap or 'other' service/email account option. Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:eedlee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 2000 total points
ID: 10913154
This looks like a "classic folder rights" problem.
==> Did you check (from the console) those rights as they must be at least "visible" for your 5 users (better build a new domain group, add your users in it, and attach those rights to this group instead of handling each users rights...)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 10913165
Of course, I assume your users connect to Citrix using their own domain credientials otherwise they just won't succeed in login automatically to owa (or any other MS soft).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10914226
All users have the ability to log into CRM through the http interface, and those that work in the office locally have the option running without a problem in their local Outlook sessions. For those of us that are remote users, we log in through Citrix and run Outlook from a session. However, the option to add the CRM folder, and the CRM toolbar, are missing from Citrix sessions for all users. I am unfamiliar with how CRM plugs into Outllok, and that is the part I am trying to figure out.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 10916638
But did you check (from the console) the CRM folder rights as they must be at least "visible" for your 5 users ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10964671
I haven't had time to take care of this issue so I will close it and thanks to Big for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SirWanker
ID: 11536311
If you are referring to MSCRM's Sales for Outlook (SFO), this app is limited to one user per workstation ie if  SFO was installed by Bob, only Bob will be able to see the CRM folders & the COM+ toolbar in Outlook. All other users logging onto the same workstation will not be able to see the SFO.
0