Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

CD-RW Drive will not recognize blank CD-Rs.

Posted on 2004-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello, I hope one of you can help me...

My CD-RW drive has started to act very funny lately.  For one reason or another, when you place a blank CD-R it will not Autoplay.  Once or twice it has actually brought up a window with "Autoplay" at the top and the search bar scrolling at the bottom, so I know it's looking for something.

Once the CD drive actually stops trying to read the CD, the dialog box with Play and Write To doesn't even show up.  Going into My Computer, right-clicking and choosing Properties tells me the drive is full, (just like the drive didn't even have a CD in it.)  You go to Explore and tells you to insert a CD.

It *will* run and recognize certain types of CDs, though.  It will usually run and write to CD-RWs, (as long as they've had something on them before,) as well as blank CDs intended for Music, not data.  Music CDs it also plays just fine.

Sometimes in My Computer it doesn't even list the drive.  I have to reboot to make it appear.

So I guess what it comes down to is… is there a way to fix this, or is my drive just shot?

Thank you in advance!
-Kay
0
Comment
Question by:QsQsnMorQs
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 252 total points
ID: 10849519
I don't know if the drive is "shot" but one way to find out if the problem is with the drive is to put it in another machine and see how it behaves. If it behaves the same as you stated chances are the drive has a problem that realistically requires replacing the drive. :(
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:magus123
magus123 earned 248 total points
ID: 10893599
use advice above , also consider a new ribbon cable. diffrent ide setup


dma enabled or disabled

bios conditions

0