Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebPage

Posted on 2004-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I want to make a webpage like "http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/membership/index.cfm?loc=en_us"

basically I like the text boxes when the person clicks on them, the button also when it highlights, and if when a user does not put in correct information there is a red box that appears later when the user clicks over it.

PLEASE HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sporenza
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brunomsilva earned 1000 total points
ID: 10849763
you will have to use flash for it. only with dreamweaver it is not possible.

cheers,
  bruno
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ljfernandez
ljfernandez earned 1000 total points
ID: 10853042
You can do this with dhtml (css and javascript). You can use javascript form validation to display the errors in red if the form is not filled in correctly.

Here is a little bit of code that shows how you can use styles:

<script language="javascript">
      function changeColor(obj)
            {
            obj.style.backgroundColor="yellow";
            }
</script>

Click in the text box : <input type="text" onclick="changeColor(this)"/>
<input type="submit" style="border: 1px solid green;color:green"/>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11026238
There are a lot of great dhtml scripts at http://www.dynamicdrive.com.

To find form effects: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex16/index.html.
0