Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OS 8.6 won't mount cd unless inserted wen the computer boots

Posted on 2004-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a power Mac G3 All in one beige computer.  It is having a problem with the cd drive.   If I put in a cd it spins up but will not mount.  If I leave the cd in and restart the computer he cd mounts fine.  I can then take out the cd and put in new ones and they all mount untill I resart without a cd in.  I have checked all the connections(have not replaced any cables yet) and jumpers.  Everything seems to be in right spot.
There are two ata hard drives in this computer and the Cd rom is SCISI.

There apeared to be a problem when the cd would mount when the computer started it would not recognize the second hard drive.  I unhooked the 2nd hd but still no luck with the cdrom.  

When I cannot mount the cd, system profiler says the CD rom is there and it says no mountable media inserted when the cd is in.

Any help would be much apreciated.

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:dnickelssa
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10850234
Sounds more like software than hardware. You're probably just missing some drivers or have a wacky system. Not much point running 8.6 on a G3 anyway so in the process update to 9.2.2. Should fix it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnickelssa
ID: 10855310
I updated to os 9.2.2 and it still does the same thing.  Any other suggestions????

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10856001
Is it a 3rd party drive? One that someone installed? Perhaps NOT an apple drive?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dnickelssa
ID: 10856510
I guess I am not sure if it is an apple drive of not.
Here is what it says on he drive

La Cie Limited

24x Panasonic 17452995

The serial number I think, it is under a barcode it
7X15CZA43842

Model CR-508-B

That is all I know

Thanks

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 10856552
That's not an apple drive. So the Apple drivers naturally wont mount it. There are 3 ways around it. Install the LaCie drivers, update to OS X, or read the directions at http://www.macintouch.com/mosxreader10.2pt51.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10867266
that should do it, lacie disks should be ok to mount on an apple machine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patgmac
ID: 10991836
Try installing the Toast CD Reader extension available from here:
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macos/87
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnickelssa
ID: 11495008
It was a driver issue
0